Old 07-07-2018, 08:25 AM   #121
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
added optional time selection widgets format override
Thanks!
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 01:42 PM   #122
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 872
Default

Does the transport button have a pause function, and is there a way to get a 'current time' shown?

It would be nice to replace my transport entirely with this.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 02:04 PM   #123
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Does the transport button have a pause function, and is there a way to get a 'current time' shown?
Right-click on Play/stop button to pause(there are different instructions under Info menu item). What do you mean by current time? If the current position of edit/play cursor, then go to Menu->Persistent modules->Widgets order and check whether you have #clock hashtag in the line. If not, add it somewhere. To place it on the left side of the module, insert it at the end of the line, and vice versa.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 02:18 PM   #124
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Does the transport button have a pause function
Left click: play/stop/return to previous edit cursor
Right click: play/pause
Ctrl+Left click: record
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 04:08 PM   #125
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Right-click on Play/stop button to pause(there are different instructions under Info menu item). What do you mean by current time? If the current position of edit/play cursor, then go to Menu->Persistent modules->Widgets order and check whether you have #clock hashtag in the line. If not, add it somewhere. To place it on the left side of the module, insert it at the end of the line, and vice versa.
The issue was that I needed to reset all widget orders.

Apparently they were based on an old version.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 11:42 PM   #126
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

^^ it can be an issue for users, who need an update/fix but don't want to ruin order of widgets they have. So configuration of widgets order is independent from version.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 10:01 PM   #127
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 174
Default

Airon toolbar doesnt work for me as expected, I click in the toolbar, Airon Color Swatch opens, but I try to change color and nothing happens, I need to select the track again to make it happen
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 10:21 PM   #128
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delucci View Post
Airon toolbar doesnt work for me as expected, I click in the toolbar, Airon Color Swatch opens, but I try to change color and nothing happens, I need to select the track again to make it happen
There is no way to run this script with attributes. On inititalize Airon`s Color Swatch doesn`t know which object (track/item) you want to color, so you have to reselect it.

Dev note: forcing track_apply = 1 in runloop() does solve problem for track and item_apply = 1 for item.

So it is request to Airon (ability to take context from external state variable on Color Swatch initialization).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 06:22 AM   #129
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
There is no way to run this script with attributes. On inititalize Airon`s Color Swatch doesn`t know which object (track/item) you want to color, so you have to reselect it.

Dev note: forcing track_apply = 1 in runloop() does solve problem for track and item_apply = 1 for item.

So it is request to Airon (ability to take context from external state variable on Color Swatch initialization).
That's very clarifying, thanks mpl!
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 07:44 AM   #130
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,284
Default

Hi mpl,

is the Toolbar supposed to remember last docked position or could this be added if not ?
Because when I open it, dock it somewhere, close and reopen it comes up in another docker.



Also another thing, this is related to the short 'discussion' we had here
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=74

As mentioned there as I always have the MIDI editor open I noticed this creates problems for some widgets for me.
For example I can't use the #grid widget anymore to adjust arrange grid because it's always attached to MIDI editor when it's open I think.

Can you think of a way to avoid that ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 07:54 AM   #131
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Try dock IT from menu action, I remember there were some problems with storing dock id (not dock state).

Since ME is open it is logic that #grid widget change ME grid. I can add an option to always modify arrange grid even if ME is open.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 08:17 AM   #132
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,284
Default

Thanks.

Quote:
Try dock IT from menu action, I remember there were some problems with storing dock id (not dock state).
I didn't notice there's also menu action to dock.
But it doesn't seem to help unfortunately (or I don't know how do to) because when I have IT undocked and select the menu action it goes not in the docker I want to have it.
I'm asking because I use SWS project startup action to launch IT on project opening but it always comes up in the 'wrong' (not desired) docker.
Only a minor thing though, it's quick putting it in the correct one manually.

Quote:
Since ME is open it is logic that #grid widget change ME grid. I can add an option to always modify arrange grid even if ME is open.
I follow the logic.
This option would help for sure.

Or actually how about having this as a global toggleable option ?
"Ignore ME context" ?

This would make IT fully useable for my use case (ME always open) I think, but maybe complicated to implement ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 08:31 AM   #133
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 872
Default

If the MIDI editor is open and you delete the active clip, Interactive Toolbar crashes with the error:



This also happens if you launch Interactive Toolbar with the MIDI editor open and no item selected.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 12:48 PM   #134
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Or actually how about having this as a global toggleable option ?
"Ignore ME context" ?
Menu/MIDI Editor/Ignore
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 12:55 PM   #135
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
If the MIDI editor is open and you delete the active clip, Interactive Toolbar crashes with the error:

This also happens if you launch Interactive Toolbar with the MIDI editor open and no item selected.
Interested by this one!
Not sure bug is on my side because this is happening right before line 470:
Code:
    local ME = MIDIEditor_GetActive()
    if not ME then return end
    take = MIDIEditor_GetTake( ME )
    if not take then return end
    local grid_flags, grid_division, grid_swingmode, grid_swingamt 
    grid_division, grid_swingamt = MIDI_GetGrid( take )
So it shouldn`t return error. The code should be stopped if there is no Midi editor or no active take. Seems I missed something here. Can`t reproduce it btw.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 05:02 PM   #136
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Menu/MIDI Editor/Ignore
Why haven't you mentioned this earlier ???
Just kidding, how could I miss this duh.
Yes, this makes it so much more useable for me. Thanks!
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 12:17 AM   #137
colapirat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default

Amazing script! I love it!

I wonder how I can get multiple selected tracks to be displayed in multiple lanes as shown in your original post? That would be so handy but I just can't figure out how to do it.

right now it shows me the three selected tracks on one lane and if i want to edit something it only works for the first selected track.

Thanks so much!
Attached Images
File Type: png Bildschirmfoto 2018-08-13 um 09.14.22.png (16.4 KB, 133 views)
colapirat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 01:26 AM   #138
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

@colapirat,

Script works only for one lane, pictures is just screenshots from different contexts. What do you want to edit which not affect selected tracks?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 05:51 AM   #139
colapirat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default

Ooooh I see!

I thought multiple lanes would be very handy because I would be able to compare the different settings for the selected tracks on first sight.
colapirat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 01:56 PM   #140
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 621
Default

Finally got around to trying this one, and I love it.
I just wish it remembered to dock up top. It always wants to dock to the left side for some reason.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 07:32 AM   #141
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 872
Default

I noticed an inconsistency this morning.
  • Setting tempo changes the project tempo.
  • Setting Time Signature drops a tempo marker with the new time signature.

Either behaviour is fine I think (change project, or create marker), but it should be consistent for both.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 08:02 AM   #142
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

It is because of CSurf_OnTempoChange().

When you change tempo in blank project, it change tempo with CSurf_OnTempoChange without creating tempo marker. Further tempo changes apply to existed tempo marker stay before current edit cursor.

There is no obvious API for setting TimeSignature globally (without creating tempo marker at zero position), so changing timesignature from InteractiveToolbar samely change tempo marker staying befor edit cursor OR add new marker if there are not at least one of them in current project.

So to make both functions work same at the blank project, I can only limit bpm change, so it will always create tempomarker if there are not yet at least one of them in current project.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 08:49 AM   #143
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
So to make both functions work same at the blank project, I can only limit bpm change, so it will always create tempomarker if there are not yet at least one of them in current project.
I personally would prefer that.

It is somewhat strange to set tempo and time signature when starting a project only to have the 2 actions behave differently.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 10:21 AM   #144
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
I personally would prefer that.

It is somewhat strange to set tempo and time signature when starting a project only to have the 2 actions behave differently.
I just tried to change it.
To add new tempo/timesignature I can use only one function. That means it need both bpm and numerator/denominator as arguments. So in case of BPM I can set bpm only with hardcoded timesignature (project default can be other than 4/4). Current way is probably only possible without unexpected things. So it is API request to devs:

Code:
CSurfTimeSign(num, denom)
for changing project time signature without adding new tempo marker

OR

Code:
tempo, num, demon = GetProjectTempoTimeSign(project)
to get initial project settings, so I can add new tempo marker without changing initial setting and ruining existing project stuff

Second is preffered.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 06:30 PM   #145
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I just tried to change it.
To add new tempo/timesignature I can use only one function. That means it need both bpm and numerator/denominator as arguments. So in case of BPM I can set bpm only with hardcoded timesignature (project default can be other than 4/4). Current way is probably only possible without unexpected things. So it is API request to devs:

Code:
CSurfTimeSign(num, denom)
for changing project time signature without adding new tempo marker

OR

Code:
tempo, num, demon = GetProjectTempoTimeSign(project)
to get initial project settings, so I can add new tempo marker without changing initial setting and ruining existing project stuff

Second is preffered.
Perhaps some sort of function to 'initiate project'?

Moves edit cursor to beginning, lets you set those settings (perhaps with other options), then returns it to the previous point.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2018, 09:47 AM   #146
chema001
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
Default

Hi, MPL.

This is not an own request, but from a Hispasonic.com site's user named Endre.

He can't register in the reaper's forums, and he has asked for someone to tell you the next idea:

He wants to know if it would be possible to add the length option for the notes line (piano roll).

https://www.hispasonic.com/foros/mpl...toolbar/526426

Thanks.
chema001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 12:55 AM   #147
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

I added #notelen widget, but it can works pretty rough for now (at MIDI side and on controls scaling side when using mouse). At his own risk.
The complexity of any MIDI events stuff is calculating proper offsets, it is not like Items - set start and length. In MIDI data positions of events relative to each other. Example

NoteOn C3
NoteOff C3
NoteOn D#5
NoteOff D#5

if you adjust length of NoteOn C3 (in other words change position of NoteOff C3), you need to also shift any further events without break their timings. Also to compute actual note lengths you need to deal with trigger tables, so for to know length of C3 in

NoteOn C3
NoteOn C#5
NoteOff C#5
NoteOn B5
NoteOff B5
NoteOff C3
NoteOn D#5
NoteOff D#5
NoteOff C3

you need to calculate ppq differrence beetween last noteoff and first latched position of NoteOn C3, note just any previous NoteOn (if you forgot in MIDI there aren`t positions, only ppq offsets beetween events)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-08-2018 at 01:07 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 01:28 AM   #148
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I think InteractiveToolbar is another level of obsolete stuff I think was coded awful.
What a self-criticism! Your scripts are so nice that a lot of people use them. Why do you say so?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 01:37 AM   #149
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,208
Default

Agreed! Mpl, you are way too hard on yourself. Interactive toolbar is on of the best scripts out there.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 02:42 AM   #150
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Why do you say so?
In some ways it is hard to edit stuff or fix bugs, which 95% time means the code is not clean enough and it should be rewritten.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 07:22 AM   #151
Naquela
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Portugal
Posts: 36
Default

hi nice script
Can you add the option to hide Tempo ,and time position .
And item star and finish position , can you add item Length .
Thanks very much
__________________
Sonic Core Scope / UAD 2
Naquela is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 09:34 AM   #152
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naquela View Post
hi nice script
Can you add the option to hide Tempo ,and time position .
And item star and finish position , can you add item Length .
Thanks very much
You can show/hide any widget. Navigate to menu ('>' button) and search for 'Widget order' for related context.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 04:45 AM   #153
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,208
Default

There is some GUI slowdown issue on transport start, when multiple tracks are selected. Can any reproduce this?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 06:57 AM   #154
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Default

Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 01:36 PM   #155
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

^^ this happenes for both #chsendmixer and #chrecvmixer widgets
1.76 seems fixed it
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 03:49 AM   #156
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 182
Default

Its fixed!
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 07:49 AM   #157
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Default

If i select multiple itmes with different lengths and then double click 'length' to add a new size, it's my understanding that it should set all items to that defined size. Instead all items get different sizes relative to the length that is currently displayed.

Or am i missing a use case here?

Also right clicking on length maybe should apply that length to all selected items.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 12:58 PM   #158
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
If i select multiple itmes with different lengths and then double click 'length' to add a new size, it's my understanding that it should set all items to that defined size. Instead all items get different sizes relative to the length that is currently displayed.

Or am i missing a use case here?

Also right clicking on length maybe should apply that length to all selected items.
I reverted default behaviour for Item/#length to absolute changes (only when typing), and added an option to change it always relatively.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 01:02 PM   #159
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I reverted default behaviour for Item/#length to absolute changes (only when typing), and added an option to change it always relatively.
Thanks!

This helps me sooo much, i'm making a multi-gig drum library with a lot of mics and having a quick option to set hundreds of samples to same size makes it much faster.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 01:27 PM   #160
fbeauvaisc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 78
Default

Wow I installed and it works amazingly well. Only thing that seems to be missing is fine-tune for cents adjustments. Is that something you could add in upcoming versions?

Thanks!
fbeauvaisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.