Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2017, 11:11 AM   #1
ClassicMan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 101
Default [Solved] Adding Space To Start Always More Than Selection

Hello,

I want to add a bar/measure right at the start. I select a complete measure with snapping enabled and the selection looks perfect .. exactly one bar.

Then I go to "Menu > Insert > Empty space at time selection"

Space is added to the start but it doesn't honour my selection of a bar. The added space pushes the selection to greater than a bar by about a quarter or so.

Any suggestions on how to keep to my original selection would be much appreciated.

Thanks.

Last edited by ClassicMan; 09-19-2017 at 12:26 AM.
ClassicMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 11:32 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,975
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClassicMan View Post
Then I go to "Menu > Insert > Empty space at time selection"

Space is added to the start but it doesn't honour my selection of a bar. The added space pushes the selection to greater than a bar by about a quarter or so.
Very strange. Are the starting points of all Items lined up?
Or is there perhaps a Track somewhere in the Project where the first Item starts (about a quarter) before all other Items?

Otherwise can you please attach some screenshots which show the before and after state of things?

Last edited by solger; 09-18-2017 at 11:50 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 12:23 PM   #3
ClassicMan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 101
Default

Hello solger,

Thanks for your reply.

All starting points are exactly the same and all tracks are perfectly lined up. All parts are together on playback and timing is accurate.

Also, I did try the 'Actions' option with the same result.

I have imported a tempo map and all the tracks are in time but I wonder if this has something to do with it.

Here are before and after screenshots.

One Bar Selected



Insert Empty Space Adds Extra Space To Selection

ClassicMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 12:33 PM   #4
Reason
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 810
Default

Not in front of Reaper but that imported tempo map seems likely - in your second screenshot (after the insert) the tempo starts at 120. Although intuitively I'd expect one bar at a faster tempo to have a shorter length than a bar at the slower tempo. Maybe it's inserting one bar at 102, but because the tempo is 120 it ends up being longer.

Actually I think that's it, check this site:
http://cruftysound.blogspot.com/2009...er-minute.html

1 bar of 102 is 2.4 seconds and 1 bar of 120 is 2 seconds. In your first screenshot bar 2 starts at 2.352 (2.4) but in your second screenshot it starts at 2 seconds, but the selection ends at what looks like 2.4.

Based on that I'd try adjusting or deleting that 120 bpm marker.

What i do when I want an extra bar for countoff is enable ripple editing (and snap) and slide everything to the right by one bar. I haven't played with tempo mapping enough to know if you'd run into the same issue though.

If you do go the ripple editing route you might want to enable it in your toolbar, looks like it's been removed.
Reason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 12:46 PM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,975
Default

Yeah, looks like this might be caused by the added Tempo Marker with 120 BPM at the beginning (which is probably set as default Tempo in the Project Settings).

So either try to edit the first Tempo Marker to 102 BPM, as Reason mentions above.

Or you can also try this:
1) Open File > Project Settings and set the Project BPM to 102 (= same value as the first Tempo Marker)
2) Now try to insert the Empty Space again

Last edited by solger; 09-18-2017 at 12:54 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 02:35 PM   #6
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 1,049
Default

I'm not at my Reaper PC right now, but I think I recall that if you right-click on the "Ripple Edit" button, it gives you an option to force it to obey time signature and tempo markers.

I think that would solve the problem.

EDIT: Check the last few posts on this thread:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=172223
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:24 AM   #7
ClassicMan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 101
Default

Well .. thank you so much solger, Reason and lunker.

The issue was that crafty little tempo mark that crept in right at the start.

Problem resolved.
ClassicMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.