Old 11-26-2018, 02:24 AM   #161
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

item/#transpose works here:
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 07:02 AM   #162
fbeauvaisc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 78
Default

My bad, this works perfectly. I didn't realize there was 2 drag or scroll points. In Cubase, it's 2 boxes (transpose & Fine Tune) but this is actually more precise. Great extension!
fbeauvaisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 02:46 PM   #163
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 506
Default

This is AMAZING!!!!
I'm donating for sure!
Thanks!
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 03:50 PM   #164
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Distressor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 114
Default

I just tried to install this via the repository.

It won't run and gives me this error:

/Users/logic/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/MPL Scripts/Functions/mpl_Various_functions.lua missing

Did anybody else experience this?

I need to try the toolbar. Looks amazing!
Distressor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2018, 04:20 PM   #165
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Distressor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 114
Default

I just tried to install this on a second computer and got the exact same error as before.
Running an older version of the toolbar produces the same error as well.
Maybe this is not compatible with the latest version of reaper???
Distressor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 02:08 AM   #166
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

  • run ActionList > ReaPack: Browse packages...
  • navigate and install InteractiveToolbar and Various_functions packages
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2018, 05:18 AM   #167
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Distressor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 114
Default

Installing Various_functions did it. Somehow i missed the info to do that before...
Thanks a lot. This is probably the most useful script around. Awesome work!
Distressor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 05:37 PM   #168
Velcro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
Default "Double-click on value to type value" stopped working

In some of my projects, the option to "Double-click on value to type value" has stopped working.

I tried terminating and restarting the script, un-checking and re-checking the option in the "Mouse Modifier" menu... No luck.

Has anyone seen this problem or have an idea what to try next?

Many thanks, and thanks for this very useful script.
Velcro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 08:45 AM   #169
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 68
Default

You are amazing, MPL. This will be forever added to my setup now i love it!
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 11:51 PM   #170
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,227
Default

Would love instances of this, on my macbook the resolution of the screen is too low to have persistent and context, would be great to be able to have a second one just for persistent and a third that could be docked vertically left of the TCP for track controls.
That said it doesn't change to track when i press the TCP, is this expected ?
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 12:32 AM   #171
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

This is seriously awesome, thank you so much!

I don't know if you're still actively working on this - but if you are I have one question/request - The visual clue that a button is selected is not very clear on my screen - is there any way to make the button or text light up in a clear contrasting colour (I'm thinking orange) when a button is switched on. I'm mainly referring to snap, swing, triplet, relative grid and repeat. I'm aware I can make separate buttons for this, but I really need them up at the top which means a whole other toolbar above/below yours. It feels like a waste when yours has covered everything else I need... if this is possible then yours will be the only toolbar to end all toolbars for me

Oh - and a Cubase style constrain delay compensation button would be amazing too - there is already a script for this action, just needs a button (again with a clear on/off indicator).
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 07:21 PM   #172
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

Just donated mpl. Even if you aren't able to implement any of my requests this is still a great tool. Thanks.

Midi 'note length' from the midi editor section doesn't seem to work correctly BTW...
it seems to just randomly move/resize the notes, not a big deal but I thought I'd mention in case it's an easy fix.

Edit - it's working now - that's odd. Probably user error.

Last edited by Joe90; 09-14-2019 at 09:12 PM.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 08:41 PM   #173
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 222
Default

Just testing this out, loving it so far! Have to ask a total noob question - how do I get this script to run automatically every time I open Reaper? Thanks in advance!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 11:36 PM   #174
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
Just testing this out, loving it so far! Have to ask a total noob question - how do I get this script to run automatically every time I open Reaper? Thanks in advance!
1st way (I supposed you have SWS): add to SWS global startup action (or put it in a startup custom action with other scripts if you already have those).
2nd way: a script in a /REAPER/Scripts called __startup.lua with command like
Code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup('_RS80817d3c3d7466064cf99314eacea79bd9ca5935'), 0)
inside, where the _RSblablabla is a command ID of the script.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 04:08 AM   #175
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Would love instances of this, on my macbook the resolution of the screen is too low to have persistent and context
It is designed to be in a single line. Howevr you disable reaction to track/item selection and leave only persistent widgets.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Cubase style constrain delay compensation
Not sure what it is. When you drag delay in track context, it change JSFX delay_adjustment value (it also adds JSFX )automatically to the track if not exist yet)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Midi 'note length' from the midi editor section doesn't seem to work correctly BTW...
Works ok here. Couple things I noticed - it doesn`t respond for integer changes, there aren`t negative values protection and it doesn`t read overlapped notes. Not sure it is easy to fix, I`ll take a look when I`ll have time.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 09-15-2019 at 04:39 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 10:09 AM   #176
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
1st way (I supposed you have SWS): add to SWS global startup action (or put it in a startup custom action with other scripts if you already have those).
2nd way: a script in a /REAPER/Scripts called __startup.lua with command like
Code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup('_RS80817d3c3d7466064cf99314eacea79bd9ca5935'), 0)
inside, where the _RSblablabla is a command ID of the script.
Really appreciate the help @MPL, thank you! Will get a donation off to you shortly!!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 09:34 PM   #177
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

Hi mpl -

I don't suppose you have a script that just sends a 'refresh gui' command to the toolbar? I say this as the toolbar sometimes doesn't refresh straight away on certain commands, such as toggling swing or triplet grid, and if we have this script we could just attach it to the end of our existing shortcuts for these actions, then we know the gui would refresh immediately.

Thanks again for the great work!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 04:47 AM   #178
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

Hi mpl,

I don't suppose there are any plans to introduce a scaling feature for HiDPI displays?

The toolbar is very small at a 4K resolution even if I increase the font size. It would be great if there were an option to scale the whole toolbar - perhaps by 1.5 and 2x.

Thanks again for this great script.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 10:14 AM   #179
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
The toolbar is very small at a 4K resolution even if I increase the font size.
Any screenshots with normal and increased font size?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 11:06 AM   #180
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

font size 25,22,

https://stash.reaper.fm/37514/mpl%20...ger%20font.png


font size 19, 15

https://stash.reaper.fm/37515/mpl%20...ler%20font.png


It's not unusable in 4k (once you size the fonts up), but if the whole toolbar could scale up in size that would be a lovely addition.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:17 PM   #181
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

done for 1.84
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:28 PM   #182
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
done for 1.84
Amazing! Thanks mpl.

As it's getting an update anyway - if there's any way to make the toolbar refresh after actions like toggling swing/triplet grid, or adjusting the swing grid then that would be amazing too (or a script for refreshing the toolbar gui that we can attach to said actions).
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:47 PM   #183
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Technically it is possible to track grid state periodically. But for now I modded main script and added script for refreshing.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 12:50 PM   #184
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Technically it is possible to track grid state periodically. But for now I modded main script and added script for refreshing.
Legend! Thank you so much.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 04:24 AM   #185
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

This is GREAT now mpl - seriously, it looks so nice and crisp in 4k, thank you!

https://stash.reaper.fm/37535/toolbar%204k%21.png

The refresh GUI action works perfectly, even when attached to the mousewheel swing adjust action. Everything now updates instantly

Just FYI - if you check the pic you'll see the small font used at the top of the persistent left side buttons (REL/LINE etc...) doesn't scale up with everything else, so those words are still very small. It's really NOT a big issue for me at all, I'm really happy this toolbar now, I just thought it was worth mentioning.

I'm sending another donation your way... please keep uploading these awesome scripts of yours!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 01:55 PM   #186
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Just FYI - if you check the pic you'll see the small font used at the top of the persistent left side buttons (REL/LINE etc...) doesn't scale up with everything else
I added an option for manually set font size of #clock and #grid widgets
Also added a contrast tweak for toggle buttons.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 03:09 PM   #187
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

Amazing. Thanks MPL. One of my favourite Reaper scripts just keeps getting better.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 12:20 PM   #188
Eraz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 222
Default

Wanted to point out that #chrecvmixer and #chsendmixer texts dont seem to update when clicking through the track list here. Refreshing GUI manually or restarting script does not work either.
You have to hover the volume bars to have it refreshed here.
Eraz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 12:03 AM   #189
Alex Philipp
Human being with feelings
 
Alex Philipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 36
Default

Is it possible to remove gradient?
I think it may be somewhere in "mpl_MappingPanel_GUI.lua" but I understand nothing there.
Alex Philipp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 05:40 AM   #190
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 175
Default

v1.89

Every time I use SendVol or SendPan, the script crashes.
SendLevel and ReturnLevel works without problems.


Last edited by Zeno; 12-18-2019 at 05:56 AM.
Zeno is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 10:48 AM   #191
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

Another small suggestion mpl - now that we have built in time adjustment via the routing panel - it might make more sense if I.T.'s track 'delay' button was linked to this now, instead of creating a js:timeadjustment FX on the track... just a thought!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 12:58 PM   #192
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
Every time I use SendVol or SendPan, the script crashes. SendLevel and ReturnLevel works without problems.
Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Another small suggestion mpl - now that we have built in time adjustment via the routing panel - it might make more sense if I.T.'s track 'delay' button was linked to this now, instead of creating a js:timeadjustment FX on the track... just a thought!
See Track/#troffs in v1.91

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eraz View Post
You have to hover the volume bars to have it refreshed here.
This is by design.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 01:26 PM   #193
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
See Track/#troffs in v1.91
Amazing. Sending another donation your way.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 09:18 AM   #194
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 16
Default

installed , great thing !
but when docked, call up mixer window> close mixer window so I'm back at TCP , I always need to click on the TCP before I can activate play .
any idea ?
permeke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 02:48 PM   #195
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
item/#transpose works here:

Just trying this toolbar, I should have sooner!

Could we get this pitch offset for audio items too?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 06:54 PM   #196
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Loop function doesn't work here, everything else does.
permeke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 07:52 PM   #197
PointReyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 156
Default

Hello! I just installed this and can't figure out how to customize it? Also the fonts look fuzzy on my HiDP screen...is there something I can do about that?
__________________
Latest Reaper 6. Mac Pro trashcan 6-core 3.7gHz; 32g RAM; all SSD drives for system, audio, and (3 drives) samples; the most current OS X version; Apollo 8 2nd Gen interface
PointReyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 09:54 PM   #198
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
installed , great thing !
but when docked, call up mixer window> close mixer window so I'm back at TCP , I always need to click on the TCP before I can activate play .
any idea ?
Thats by design - you have to keep focused specific context to let script determine what you actually try to edit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
Loop function doesn't work here, everything else does.
Which context/widget exactly? Item/#buttons/#loop works here, you can check it in the item properties.

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Just trying this toolbar, I should have sooner!
Could we get this pitch offset for audio items too?
It does work for audio items too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PointReyes View Post
Hello! I just installed this and can't figure out how to customize it? Also the fonts look fuzzy on my HiDP screen...is there something I can do about that?
Menu (> button) / Select context / Widgets order
Also: Menu (> button) / Help
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 01-13-2020 at 10:05 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 02:39 AM   #199
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It does work for audio items too.
I might be missing something obvious, but I can't see it?

https://s5.gifyu.com/images/toolpitch.gif
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 03:42 AM   #200
Chris Hurst Music
Human being with feelings
 
Chris Hurst Music's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
This is GREAT now mpl - seriously, it looks so nice and crisp in 4k, thank you!

https://stash.reaper.fm/37535/toolbar%204k%21.png

The refresh GUI action works perfectly, even when attached to the mousewheel swing adjust action. Everything now updates instantly

Just FYI - if you check the pic you'll see the small font used at the top of the persistent left side buttons (REL/LINE etc...) doesn't scale up with everything else, so those words are still very small. It's really NOT a big issue for me at all, I'm really happy this toolbar now, I just thought it was worth mentioning.

I'm sending another donation your way... please keep uploading these awesome scripts of yours!
How did you manage to get the font looking so sharp? On my MacBook Pro Retina display it is a little fuzzy, which is a shame as this script is so good!
__________________
http://www.chrishurstmusic.com
Chris Hurst Music is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.