COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 09-08-2010, 06:47 PM   #1
Guiterrible94
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default How to setup Ninjam and use w/o REAPER?

I'm confused.... I got the Ninjam downloaded but I can't get on server..
Guiterrible94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 11:16 PM   #2
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 598
Default

That's fairly vague.

What computer have you got?
What version of NINJAM have you got?
Can you run the program at all?
Does it give you any indication what the problem is?

You'll get more help if you provide full information on what's going on.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 12:01 PM   #3
Guiterrible94
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I have Windows 7, for Ninjam uhhh I just downloaded it recently... the problem is that when i try to connect to a server it doesn't work... it says that they can't find an input or something (well I didn't plug anything in but my friend told me that I can join a server without anything connected just to listen).
Also when I try to download the server thing, I get to the part where i can extract the files, but when I run the thing... it doesn't seem to work correctly...
Guiterrible94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 11:20 PM   #4
pljones
Human being with feelings
 
pljones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 598
Default

Could you post the exact message you're getting please.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams
...Playing fast around the drums is one thing. But to play with people for others, to listen to, that's something else. That's a whole other world.
pljones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 09:59 AM   #5
Vendetta V
Human being with feelings
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Currently in Armenia
Posts: 1,113
Default

Hey i got the same error yesterday...
so basicalyl what you need to do is you go to teh options or something and find Preference or options
ah hold on i'll check

you just click CTRL+O and select your audio hardware... make sure you are using ASIO.. that helps i guess

then your fine

one more thing.. you gotta know the server name you are connecting to
__________________
Vendetta V @ VMS studio
Check my music here : Avant-Garde Psycho Metal
Check my studio here : Video and Audio services
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.