Old 11-24-2013, 08:12 PM   #1
MaCs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 63
Default v4.58pre4 - November 24 2013

v4.58pre4 - November 24 2013

# RS5k: fixed sort by peak
# RS5k: show last sample when adding multiple samples
+ Reasamplomatic: improved parameter names for automation purposes
+ Reasamplomatic: added optional separate control for note-off release
# RS5k: allow up to 128 voices by manual entry
# Reasamplomatic: DFD settings change work more reliably
+ Reasamplomatic: active voice count indicator
+ ReaSamplomatic: graphical display of ADS envelope
MaCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 09:43 PM   #2
nicholas
Moderator
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,157
Default

FWIW my file/sample name still flashes on and of when any envelope is added ...
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 10:14 PM   #3
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,913
Default

maybe "ReaSamplomatic 5001" now...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 10:44 PM   #4
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,831
Default

The "list" view is blank except for the text for Add, Delete and List in the latest version. Although files are loaded (I can trigger them in the main view) none show up in the list page which remains blank (only the three button texts described above). I just confirmed that everything in the list view worked fine as of pre3a.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 03:31 AM   #5
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,387
Default

If there's plugin love in the air, ReaFIR could use some. It could be such an awesome plugin if it were just a bit more user friendly...

Just sayin.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 04:10 AM   #6
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaCs View Post
v4.58pre4 - November 24 2013

# RS5k: fixed sort by peak
# RS5k: show last sample when adding multiple samples
+ Reasamplomatic: improved parameter names for automation purposes
+ Reasamplomatic: added optional separate control for note-off release
# RS5k: allow up to 128 voices by manual entry
# Reasamplomatic: DFD settings change work more reliably
+ Reasamplomatic: active voice count indicator
+ ReaSamplomatic: graphical display of ADS envelope
Cool. Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 07:09 AM   #7
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Is this ramping up to have REAPER included with several GB of sample bloat?





>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 09:34 AM   #8
nonobvious
Human being with feelings
 
nonobvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaCs View Post
v4.58pre4 - November 24 2013

+ Reasamplomatic: improved parameter names for automation purposes
siiiick, used to irk me slightly that moving start and end would not show up in Param for modulation/envelope.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaCs View Post
v4.58pre4 - November 24 2013
+ ReaSamplomatic: graphical display of ADS envelope
think this should be scaled better so that all lines and points stay visible. also, kinda weird visually that "r" isn't attached to the line.

overall love it, things i've always thought it should have!
nonobvious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 11:28 AM   #9
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,831
Default

Is anyone else having problems with the "list" view? I am definitely having a serious graphical error with it (described above and seen below) as of pre4. If I go back to pre3a everything looks great so I'm pretty sure it's not a change I made here between installs.

I'm using Windows 8.1 64bit and Reaper 64bit.


There are 28 audio files loaded into RS5K in this screenshot...although you'd never know it.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com

Last edited by plush2; 11-25-2013 at 11:44 AM.
plush2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 12:07 PM   #10
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Is this ramping up to have REAPER included with several GB of sample bloat?
Yeah. We need ukulele library in the next cycle!
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 12:45 PM   #11
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Is this ramping up to have REAPER included with several GB of sample bloat?
Well, I see the possibillity for a ReaDrums/perc/metronom 3rd party bundle.

BTW: How would RS5k handle zipped presets and samples (unzipped)?
How's the find missing samples options?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 01:03 PM   #12
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by planetnine View Post
Is this ramping up to have REAPER included with several GB of sample bloat?

Troublemaker.

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Well, I see the possibillity for a ReaDrums/perc/metronom 3rd party bundle.
Maybe I'm missing something (quite likely) but does it do multiouts? If not, maybe not all that useful as a drum multisampler. If so, pardon the ReaTard.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 02:35 PM   #13
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,528
Default

Random Observation: It seems almost pointless to me for the RSM browse button to open an OS file dialog that doesn't have any way to preview samples before loading. Imo, the button might as well not even be there. Instead, maybe it should just open the media browser where you can audition sample before loading into RSM? Or have a custom dialog there with preview ability.

This is what I'd typically expect from any dialog in any audio workstation that loads sounds or samples from a dialog, a way to preview the files you're about to load in the dialog...



This is what I get in Reaper, the standard OS dialog with no way to preview anything... so it might as well just open the media browser in this case...

Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 02:37 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,573
Default

Lawrence, use the media explorer to find the files you want, and drag and drop them in...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 02:43 PM   #15
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Lawrence, use the media explorer to find the files you want, and drag and drop them in...
Yes, I know you can do that from the media browser. Thanks.

I was only touching on the relative non-usability of the "browse" button in general, to browse audio in a dialog in any case without the ability to preview it, which is kind of pointless when you really think about it.

And (as you stated earlier) the browse button also recalls the directories of loaded samples which I don't know if the media browser will do with RSM. Anyway, more of an observation if not a common expectation, to be able to preview audio in any file dialog like that in a workstation.

Thanks Justin.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 05:29 PM   #16
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,437
Default

The Browse button could come with a warning.
"Do you really want to use ME ? The Media Explorer is so much more convenient. I don't even know why I'm here."
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 09:17 PM   #17
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,831
Default

Please, somebody, anybody, hit "list" and tell me if you see everything as it should be. I'm starting to doubt my own existence here with the lack of response.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 09:40 PM   #18
argee
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
Please, somebody, anybody, hit "list" and tell me if you see everything as it should be. I'm starting to doubt my own existence here with the lack of response.
Yes, I'm seeing the same blank screen in the "list" view too. I'm on Windows XP SP3.
argee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 09:56 PM   #19
Salem Beats
Human being with feelings
 
Salem Beats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 61
Default

Ever since that big, awesome, exciting MIDI overhaul a couple months back, every update has been a major yawn-fest.

Although bugfixes are necessary and nice, ReaSamplomatic features are definitely not exciting.

Here's to hoping for another round of exciting feature updates like Stretch Markers and the big MIDI overhaul. Maybe we'll get some longstanding often-requested features like automation clips.

I guess the devs have to take a breather from big tough stuff and work around on twiddling around with things nobody cares about once in a while, simply to recover from all of the work.

-Ki
Salem Beats
Salem Beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 10:13 PM   #20
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by argee View Post
Yes, I'm seeing the same blank screen in the "list" view too. I'm on Windows XP SP3.
Thank you very much argee. You thought I was kidding about doubting my own existence...

I must say I'm excited about these new RS5K updates. I used it for some footstep foley/sound design on a show last January and these updates will make it even more useful for these types of things. Some might say it's a niche tool but it will certainly fill that niche quite well with the new features.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 11:58 PM   #21
suleiman
Human being with feelings
 
suleiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 5,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salem Beats View Post
Ever since that big, awesome, exciting MIDI overhaul a couple months back, every update has been a major yawn-fest.

Although bugfixes are necessary and nice, ReaSamplomatic features are definitely not exciting.

Here's to hoping for another round of exciting feature updates like Stretch Markers and the big MIDI overhaul. Maybe we'll get some longstanding often-requested features like automation clips.

I guess the devs have to take a breather from big tough stuff and work around on twiddling around with things nobody cares about once in a while, simply to recover from all of the work.

-Ki
Salem Beats
Massive disagreement ! The RS5k mean a lot to me. Couldnt care less about stretch markers.
suleiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 12:11 AM   #22
Doc Shay
Human being with feelings
 
Doc Shay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suleiman View Post
Massive disagreement ! The RS5k mean a lot to me. Couldnt care less about stretch markers.
+1000 improving whats already in reaper is way more important than adding a bunch of new features that bring new bugs on top of old ones...the Reasamplomatic updates are welcome and needed.
__________________
My music https://soundcloud.com/docshay

My twitter https://twitter.com/_DocShay
Doc Shay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 03:38 AM   #23
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Shay View Post
+1000 improving whats already in reaper is way more important than adding a bunch of new features that bring new bugs on top of old ones...the Reasamplomatic updates are welcome and needed.
Agreed

Been with reaper long enough to know that "small follows big" and wouldn't have it any other way!

No point building a dam out of massive boulders if you don't fill in the gaps in between them!

Some of the things your yawning at have had a long time coming too and are actually exciting to people other than yourself.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 11-26-2013 at 05:02 AM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 06:56 AM   #24
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,528
Default

Agree. It's Reaper's only really usable instrument so any push to improve it is time very well spent imo.

I do - very respectfully - think Justin maybe does Reaper a tiny disservice by not using other products though as the workflow for some of this stuff like RSM could be (imo, mmv) easily improved in some ways, by copying some better general workflow methods.

But it's shaping up to be a really usable stereo sample player. Given what appears to be it having really low resource overhead, if it could import Kontakt files... man... that would be a really big plus.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:00 AM   #25
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

now i know how all those that had no interest in midi updates felt, lool

glad to see these updates make so many excited! (plus midi fix's are still popping in here and there!)

Viva La Reaper!
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:04 AM   #26
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,528
Default

This maybe might - in the dreams of the few - lead to a GM set with RSM instances, to load a midi file and do like Cubase used to do with Halion One, open a midi file and load each midi track with an RSM instance with the optional Cockos GM sample set package.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:55 AM   #27
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,767
Default

a simple midi change that might be useful to some of us using kontakt.

One thing I've noticed with big libraries like LA strings is that they tend to use channel 16 if you want to play the whole instrument and not just a few of the components.

To do this I set the midi input on the TCP to also "map input to channel" 16 which is great as I don't have to change it on the midi keyboard.

The one change I would love to see is that on first opening the midi editor for this track I would love reaper to auto set any newly created notes to the same channel as what's in that input box so I don't accidentally draw notes in on channel 1

Would anyone else find this small change useful?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 08:26 AM   #28
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
Please, somebody, anybody, hit "list" and tell me if you see everything as it should be. I'm starting to doubt my own existence here with the lack of response.
Blankorama.

Win7x64 sp1
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 10:33 AM   #29
drakeblood
Human being with feelings
 
drakeblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salem Beats View Post
Ever since that big, awesome, exciting MIDI overhaul a couple months back, every update has been a major yawn-fest.

Although bugfixes are necessary and nice, ReaSamplomatic features are definitely not exciting.

Here's to hoping for another round of exciting feature updates like Stretch Markers and the big MIDI overhaul. Maybe we'll get some longstanding often-requested features like automation clips.

I guess the devs have to take a breather from big tough stuff and work around on twiddling around with things nobody cares about once in a while, simply to recover from all of the work.

-Ki
Salem Beats
Extreme disagree!
ReaSamplomatic5000 is the best sampler when you have to handle many samples in different tracks (or even stacks of them, using multiple reasamplomatic) and you dont wanna blow up the CPU usage by using NI samplers (that are good, but not so fast to use and when you open 1 window you fuck up your screen estate).
__________________
ReaBorn DRK PRO Theme
drakeblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 10:34 AM   #30
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
Please, somebody, anybody, hit "list" and tell me if you see everything as it should be. I'm starting to doubt my own existence here with the lack of response.
Confirmed
win7 64, R32
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 11:38 AM   #31
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,528
Default

This Soundfont player no longer works in Reaper. "Insufficient Memory".

http://www.cakewalk.com/Download/sfz.aspx



Works fine in 4.40 with the same reaper song...


Last edited by Lawrence; 11-26-2013 at 11:47 AM.
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 12:57 PM   #32
BennyG
Human being with feelings
 
BennyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
This Soundfont player no longer works in Reaper. "Insufficient Memory".

http://www.cakewalk.com/Download/sfz.aspx



Works fine in 4.40 with the same reaper song...

Looks like you're using sfz in "SF32" mode. Does it work if you click on the little mode dropdown on the sfz interface and change it to PR32 before loading the soundfont? I think the former tries to load the whole soundfont straight into RAM and the latter streams from disk as needed.

Check out the sfz manual:
http://web.archive.org/web/200703101...com/sfzfaq.htm

If that's not the issue, feel free to just ignore me
BennyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 01:03 PM   #33
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drakeblood View Post
and you dont wanna blow up the CPU usage by using NI samplers (that are good, but not so fast to use and when you open 1 window you fuck up your screen estate).
Kontakt is actually VERY optimized w.r.t. CPU use, but yes, it does have additional RAM overhead because of the whole GUI etc.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 01:13 PM   #34
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Kontakt is actually VERY optimized w.r.t. CPU use, but yes, it does have additional RAM overhead because of the whole GUI etc.
Hi ED, I don't think ReaSamplOmatic streams from disk does it. If not then I would think Kontakt would be more efficient in the long run or at least as far as RAM is concerned.

Or is that not right, if anybody knows you do.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 01:20 PM   #35
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hi ED, I don't think ReaSamplOmatic streams from disk does it. If not then I would think Kontakt would be more efficient in the long run or at least as far as RAM is concerned.

Or is that not right, if anybody knows you do.
It appears that now it does...

# Reasamplomatic: DFD settings change work more reliably
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 01:36 PM   #36
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,255
Default

Anyway, being able to pull up kit-pieces for a fragment of cpu
is very handy. I don't see myelf using Kontakt for e.g. only a meteronom.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 01:51 PM   #37
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
I don't see myelf using Kontakt for e.g. only a meteronom.
I don't see myself using RSM for metronome when there's click tracks.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 01:56 PM   #38
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

RS5k has grown up a lot while i've been in Greece. thanks for quietly fixing the parameter-focus stealing issue, too!

i spent some time looking around, but i still haven't figured out if this is possible. please tell me i'm missing something:

1- drag media item into sequencer
2- slice away to make many items
3- highlight all items
4- import them into RS5K and have them triggered by incremental midi notes

essentially you're setting up slice zones in REAPER and blasting them out to RS5k instance(s) with less clickety click

it's like the velocity layering addition, but horizontally instead of vertically if you follow my jetlagged brain

Last edited by plamuk; 11-26-2013 at 02:01 PM.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 02:12 PM   #39
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
It appears that now it does...

# Reasamplomatic: DFD settings change work more reliably
Aaah, thanks plush2, I completely missed that. What a pleasant surprise.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 11:19 PM   #40
Argitoth
Human being with feelings
 
Argitoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2,055
Default

Is Reasamplomatic going to have a round/random robin ability? Does it have one already? I see a bunch of updates and maybe this feature was thrown in somewhere discretely... but without this feature, it's still just a toy.
__________________
Soundemote - Home of the chaosfly and pretty oscilloscope.
MyReaperPlugin - Easy-to-use cross-platform C++ REAPER extension template
Argitoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.