Old 11-20-2019, 06:04 PM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default Adjusting position of fx track controls in TCP layout?

I've managed to hide all the TCP elements I don't need for a video track, the only thing else I'd like to do is scoot the fx parameters up to just below the track name.
How do I do that in rtconfig?

Thanks


__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 01:04 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,258
Default

I think it's tcp.fxparm and the second number following that in the brackets would be how many pixels down from the top.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 08:36 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

Thanks

I see that in the global section

Code:
set tcp.fxparm             ?e15{x} + + [border e5] [0 e5{h} fxparm_space{x} fxparm_space{y}] [0 pad] [0]
if I copy that down to my new layout it has no effect. I can't change that globally or else all other layouts look wrong
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 08:54 AM   #4
Dyl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Thanks

I see that in the global section

Code:
set tcp.fxparm             ?e15{x} + + [border e5] [0 e5{h} fxparm_space{x} fxparm_space{y}] [0 pad] [0]
if I copy that down to my new layout it has no effect. I can't change that globally or else all other layouts look wrong
Could you rename this
Layout "Video Production"
fxparm adjustments (just for this layout)
Endlayout

? Pretty new to this but I've seen it work with my stumblings through the Walter Themer's Guide
?
Dyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 10:51 AM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,258
Default

Yea not that one. Just add the line under whichever layout you're using or make a new layout. It's pretty easy:

Layout "Video TCP"
set tcp.fxparm [L T W H 0 0 0 0]
Other elements you want to alter from the default TCP; e.g. set tcp.solo [0] to remove it
EndLayout

L=Left pixel indent
T=Top pixel indent
W=Width
H=Height
The zeroes have to do with edge attachment and I'm not sure if they need to be there or not. You can check page 9 of WT's WALTER Themer's Guide for more info.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 02:10 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

this is great thanks
waiting on a video render right now but I'll try it out later
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 05:39 PM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

hmm not able to get that working anywhere in the layout. no effect at all
I'm putting this into default 5 nitpicky btw

Code:
Layout "az --- video track"

; ---------------------------- USER : mess with these:----------------------------

; order of controls (1-15)
def order_recarm     0
def order_label      1
def order_volume     0
def order_io         0
def order_pan_width  0
def order_mute       2
def order_solo       0
def order_fx         3
def order_fxbyp      4
def order_phase      0
def order_env        5
def order_recmode    0
def order_recmon     0
def order_fxin       0
def order_recinput   0

set pad              [2 0]
set n_border         [8 2]
set e_size           [0 0 19 19]


;            element          w   h  pad glu  sf  
variance     order_recarm     0   0   0   0   0      
variance     order_label      80  0   -4  0   0.1         
variance     order_volume     0   0   -3  0   0          
variance     order_io         5   0   0   0   0            
variance     order_pan_width  23  0   0   0   0
variance     order_mute       0   0   0   0   0             
variance     order_solo       0   0   -5  1   0             
variance     order_fx         -3  0   0   0   0            
variance     order_fxbyp      -7  0   -4  1   0          
variance     order_phase      -4  0   0   0   0          
variance     order_env        23  0   0   0   0            
variance     order_recmode    16  0   -4   1   0          
variance     order_recmon     1   0   0   1   0           
variance     order_fxin       -1  0   0   0   0            
variance     order_recinput   70  0   -4  1   0         

set min_width          [156]
set f_align            [0]
set show_vals          [0]
set use_area           [1]                    
set popup_fader        [0]
set tcp.fxparm [0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0] 
; ----------------------------- OK, stop messing here ----------------------------
draw_tcp

EndLayout
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 07:12 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,258
Default

Ok, I'm using a modified v4 theme, so I don't think I can help you. My rtconfig is much simpler, without all that auto-rearranging going on.

All I can tell you is that all zeros after fx.parm tells Reaper to show nothing, nowhere... You have to set the coordinates and especially the correct size but it looks like they do it a bit differently now than when I learned it.

That new v5 code I can't decipher though. Sorry, someone else should know...
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music

Last edited by foxAsteria; 11-21-2019 at 07:20 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 07:55 PM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post

All I can tell you is that all zeros after fx.parm tells Reaper to show nothing, nowhere... You have to set the coordinates and especially the correct size but it looks like they do it a bit differently now than when I learned it.
even with zeros it looks exactly the same as the pic in the OP.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 02:32 AM   #10
Dyl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 58
Default

I messed about with this for some time and this was the best I could get.
I can't say I really understand the overall construction even though I'm clued up on basic WALTER.
Anyways this pulls the thing closer but multiples list out horizontally until you expand the width of the track

Layout "az --- video track"

; ---------------------------- USER : mess with these:----------------------------

; order of controls (1-15)
def order_recarm 0
def order_label 1
def order_volume 0
def order_io 0
def order_pan_width 0
def order_mute 2
def order_solo 0
def order_fx 3
def order_fxbyp 4
def order_phase 0
def order_env 5
def order_recmode 0
def order_recmon 0
def order_fxin 0
def order_recinput 0


set pad [2 0]
set n_border [8 2]
set e_size [0 0 19 19]

; element w h pad glu sf
variance order_recarm 0 0 0 0 0
variance order_label 80 0 -4 0 0.1
variance order_volume 0 0 -3 0 0
variance order_io 5 0 0 0 0
variance order_pan_width 23 0 0 0 0
variance order_mute 0 0 0 0 0
variance order_solo 0 0 -5 1 0
variance order_fx -3 0 0 0 0
variance order_fxbyp -7 0 -4 1 0
variance order_phase -4 0 0 0 0
variance order_env 23 0 0 0 0
variance order_recmode 16 0 -4 1 0
variance order_recmon 1 0 0 1 0
variance order_fxin -1 0 0 0 0
variance order_recinput 70 0 -4 0 0

set min_width [100]
set f_align [0]
set show_vals [1]
set use_area [0]
set popup_fader [0]



; ----------------------------- OK, stop messing here ----------------------------
draw_tcp
reset tcp.fxparm
set tcp.fxparm ?e15{x} + + [border e5] [0 e5{h} fxparm_space{x} fxparm_space{y}] [0 pad] [0]
EndLayout


Some of the numbers might be different but I think the main change came about by resetting the tcp.fxparm after the draw_tcp macro. Listed at the end.
Dyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 04:03 AM   #11
Dyl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 58
Default

There must be a fix with that fxparm line. I've been trying to adjust the pad and border settings but I cannot get the same quick result than the reset and restating the fxparm line after the draw_tcp macro has run.
I don't understand the structure of it even though all the parameters feeding it are easily found. Just not at that level of WALTER yet. Mr WhiteTie would know...

Thankfully, your code is near the top of the rtconfig!
Dyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 04:15 AM   #12
Dyl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 58
Default

This is the neatest, basically your original with the reset and set lines added for fxparm. I'm stopping now cuz my brain hurts...

Layout "az --- video track 2nd shot"

; ---------------------------- USER : mess with these:----------------------------

; order of controls (1-15)
def order_recarm 0
def order_label 1
def order_volume 0
def order_io 0
def order_pan_width 0
def order_mute 2
def order_solo 0
def order_fx 3
def order_fxbyp 4
def order_phase 0
def order_env 5
def order_recmode 0
def order_recmon 0
def order_fxin 0
def order_recinput 0

set pad [2 0]
set n_border [8 2]
set e_size [0 0 19 19]


; element w h pad glu sf
variance order_recarm 0 0 0 0 0
variance order_label 80 0 -4 0 0.1
variance order_volume 0 0 -3 0 0
variance order_io 5 0 0 0 0
variance order_pan_width 23 0 0 0 0
variance order_mute 0 0 0 0 0
variance order_solo 0 0 -5 1 0
variance order_fx -3 0 0 0 0
variance order_fxbyp -7 0 -4 1 0
variance order_phase -4 0 0 0 0
variance order_env 23 0 0 0 0
variance order_recmode 16 0 -4 1 0
variance order_recmon 1 0 0 1 0
variance order_fxin -1 0 0 0 0
variance order_recinput 70 0 -4 1 0

set min_width [156]
set f_align [0]
set show_vals [0]
set use_area [1]
set popup_fader [0]



; ----------------------------- OK, stop messing here ----------------------------
draw_tcp
reset tcp.fxparm
set tcp.fxparm ?e15{x} + + [border e5] [0 e5{h} fxparm_space{x} fxparm_space{y}] [0 pad] [0]
EndLayout
Dyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 08:37 AM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

thanks Dyl!


edit
just tried it
It's better, but need to tweak something so the track control is visible at a smaller minimum track height.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 11-23-2019 at 08:43 AM.
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 12:26 PM   #14
Dyl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
thanks Dyl!


edit
just tried it
It's better, but need to tweak something so the track control is visible at a smaller minimum track height.


Maybe this?
Layout "az --- video track 3rd stab"

; ---------------------------- USER : mess with these:----------------------------

; order of controls (1-15)
def order_recarm 0
def order_label 1
def order_volume 0
def order_io 0
def order_pan_width 0
def order_mute 2
def order_solo 0
def order_fx 3
def order_fxbyp 4
def order_phase 0
def order_env 5
def order_recmode 0
def order_recmon 0
def order_fxin 0
def order_recinput 0

set pad [2 0]
set n_border [8 2]
set e_size [0 0 19 19]


; element w h pad glu sf
variance order_recarm 0 0 0 0 0
variance order_label 80 0 -4 0 0.1
variance order_volume 0 0 -3 0 0
variance order_io 5 0 0 0 0
variance order_pan_width 23 0 0 0 0
variance order_mute 0 0 0 0 0
variance order_solo 0 0 -5 1 0
variance order_fx -3 0 0 0 0
variance order_fxbyp -7 0 -4 1 0
variance order_phase -4 0 0 0 0
variance order_env 23 0 0 0 0
variance order_recmode 16 0 -4 1 0
variance order_recmon 1 0 0 1 0
variance order_fxin -1 0 0 0 0
variance order_recinput 70 0 -4 1 0

set min_width [156]

set f_align [0]
set show_vals [0]
set use_area [1]
set popup_fader [0]



; ----------------------------- OK, stop messing here ----------------------------
draw_tcp

reset tcp.fxparm
set tcp.fxparm ?1 ?e3{x} + + [border e5] [0 e5{h} fxparm_space{x} fxparm_space{y-20}] [0 pad] [0]

EndLayout
Dyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 01:24 PM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Default

Nailed it!
this is perfect
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 02:12 PM   #16
Dyl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 58
Default

excellente!!!
Dyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 04:07 PM   #17
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 307
Default

Slightly off topic but this seems the place to ask - any of you guys know how to remove FX parameter controls from the TCP altogether? I only want them in the mixer.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 06:42 AM   #18
Dyl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Slightly off topic but this seems the place to ask - any of you guys know how to remove FX parameter controls from the TCP altogether? I only want them in the mixer.
You know how to unpack a theme?
If not you need to study the themer forum posts, there's a couple of sticky posts by White Tie that covers it well.
With that covered...

If you look back at the code in these posts they have a def order_"fxparametername" 0.
That zero makes the fxparameter disappear. John only used five elements and if you look you will spot numbers 1 to 5 and the rest are zeros. There are 15 controls in total, you choose which you want available.

That's a really basic approach, as with the Walter's Themers guide you can learn how to make fxparameters appear/disappear depending on the size of your track display.

This is all related to Reaper 5 and version 6 has just landed. Jon has done a video which may help you achieve the same thing. Can't say 100% as I've only just scanned it but it's worth watching as there are some new ways to control your track and mixer layouts discussed in it
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1tVP4Wp8Dx0&

Last edited by Dyl; 12-05-2019 at 06:44 AM. Reason: spelling name wrong
Dyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 09:32 PM   #19
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 307
Default

Got it, cheers Dyl.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.