Old 03-06-2014, 11:10 PM   #1
Sid Chip
Human being with feelings
 
Sid Chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 182
Question OSC /play /stop weirdness.

Something I've just sort of noticed tonight in regards to transport OSC receives from Reaper

Looking in the comments of the default ReaperOSC file I see
Code:
# Example: METRONOME t/click
# The device sends /click or /click 1 to toggle the metronome on or off. REAPER 
# sends /click 1 when the metronome is enabled, and /click 0 when the metronome 
# is disabled.
And my transport settings are
Code:
RECORD t/record
STOP t/stop
PLAY t/play
PAUSE t/pause
With the above description, I'd expect to get
/play 1 when I start playback and maybe when I stop
/play 0 but definitely
/stop 1

Play is sending /play 1 but....on STOP I'm getting
/stop 0
/pause 0
/play 0
/stop 0
/pause 0
/play 0


On PAUSE
/stop 1
/pause 1
/play 1


Anyways sorry for the wall of text. I guess what I'm trying to get at, is why am I not getting /stop 1 when I hit stop? Seems like Pause would be more like only sending /pause 1?

I tried changing commands to n/play n/stop etc, but it stopped sending to me.

v4.591
Thanks!
Sid.
Sid Chip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 06:01 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,391
Default

We should be able to improve this for the next build.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:59 PM   #3
Sid Chip
Human being with feelings
 
Sid Chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 182
Default

Great!
Sid Chip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 08:00 PM   #4
Sid Chip
Human being with feelings
 
Sid Chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 182
Default

V4.602 I'm seeing

/play 1 on /play 1

/play 0
/stop 0 on /stop 1

/record 1
/play 1 on /record 1

/record 0
/play 0
/stop 0 on /stop 1 (after record)

Works great, thanks! I'm not sure about the /stop 0 though I'm just ignoring it for now, and using the /play 0 to clear my Play LED and set STOP LED.

Something I did notice though, when I send the "refresh all surfaces action" /action/41743 it does not send the current transport status. I can submit this as an issue if req'd

Thanks!
Sid.
Sid Chip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.