Old 11-28-2013, 10:04 PM   #1
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Exclamation Roland TD-4 Problems

Hey all!

I'm having this really annoying issue in which I thought I solved. I'm connecting my Roland TD-4 out to the midi in on my Saffire Pro 40 and I'm getting no response. I had it working twice, then it stopped, then got it to work again, then it stopped.

I can't seem to trouble shoot weather my Roland TD-4 module's midi out is busted, my midi cable is bad, my Pro 40 is busted, my routing is fucked up, or just some stupid "BS" that I've over looked in my frustrations.

I'm running the following on my MacBook Pro via Saffire Pro 40:

-Reaper64 v4.57
-Addictive Drums

Please shed some light in this dark tunnel. Thanks for your time guys.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 10:07 PM   #2
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Post

Is it possible that I something is resetting every time I boot up my rig? Is there a specific order I should follow in power up process?

If you need any information please ask and I shall post. Thanks
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 10:54 PM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,123
Default

You have made sure you are transmitting MIDI from the TD4 either to all channels or at least to the one you have AD set to receive on?
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 11:58 PM   #4
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
You have made sure you are transmitting MIDI from the TD4 either to all channels or at least to the one you have AD set to receive on?
I made sure it's transmitting signals from the TD-4.

Didn't check if it's setup to receive inside AD. Not to sure how to do that although I would assume if AD can receive midi info from the virtual keyboard it would be able to receive info from my TD-4 given the proper midi inputs.

I have Track 4 set to the AD Vsti and the input set to midi channel 10 (same as the TD-4).
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 02:45 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,074
Default

Put AD to one side for the moment.

-- check that the MIDI Input Device is enabled for Input and Control in Reaper's Preferences *what device name does it have there?)
-- start a new project, create one track,
-- select the device on the track, "All channels"
-- Record some MIDI
-- check that the recorded MIDI is exactly as expected.

Report back for the next steps in the diagnosis.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 02:45 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,123
Default

silly thought - you did enable the MID I/O that you are using in prefs? Clutching at straws here....
Dern, DS - we both posted at the same time?

On reflection, does he really need to enable control for the TD4? My TD8 doesnt show up as a device, I simply pipe it in via the MIDI I/O on my interface & suspect his system will be the same.
Just needs to make sure his interface MIDI I/O ports are selected.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 01:44 PM   #7
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Put AD to one side for the moment.

-- check that the MIDI Input Device is enabled for Input and Control in Reaper's Preferences *what device name does it have there?)
-- start a new project, create one track,
-- select the device on the track, "All channels"
-- Record some MIDI
-- check that the recorded MIDI is exactly as expected.

Report back for the next steps in the diagnosis.
Will do DarkStar. I'll get back to you when I get back to the studio.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 02:14 PM   #8
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
silly thought - you did enable the MID I/O that you are using in prefs? Clutching at straws here....
Dern, DS - we both posted at the same time?

On reflection, does he really need to enable control for the TD4? My TD8 doesnt show up as a device, I simply pipe it in via the MIDI I/O on my interface & suspect his system will be the same.
Just needs to make sure his interface MIDI I/O ports are selected.
I was trying that last night. I'm using the Saffire's midi i/o for my midi interface and I'm not sure where to go in the preference panel. I would assume it would located under "midi preferences" (not sure what it's called. Not in front of my work station atm).

When I attempted to do so, there were no midi devices. Not sure if that's normal.

Ivansc, could you post a SS of what you midi screen looks like? I help me get a better idea of where to go from here.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 06:26 PM   #9
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Put AD to one side for the moment.

-- check that the MIDI Input Device is enabled for Input and Control in Reaper's Preferences *what device name does it have there?)
-- start a new project, create one track,
-- select the device on the track, "All channels"
-- Record some MIDI
-- check that the recorded MIDI is exactly as expected.

Report back for the next steps in the diagnosis.
So I think I've found the problem. Reaper isn't even picking up the Saffire's Midi I/O... FML.

Not really sure where to go from here. I just tried to reinstall the drivers and setting the unit back to factory defaults. None of which worked.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 01:40 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,074
Default

Can you post a screenshot of Reaper's Preferences /MIDI devices window, so that we can see what is available?

Also, does Addictive Drums have a standalone program? Does that receive any MIDI form the TD-4? Any other programs that might?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 07:06 AM   #11
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Can you post a screenshot of Reaper's Preferences /MIDI devices window, so that we can see what is available?

Also, does Addictive Drums have a standalone program? Does that receive any MIDI form the TD-4? Any other programs that might?
AD does have a stand alone version. I'll give it a shot in a few.





Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 07:09 AM   #12
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

NOTE: I'm aware that on my track the "monitor" and "record" buttons are not active. I took them off before I took this screen shots by accident.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 07:25 AM   #13
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,074
Default

Well, from the look of those screenshots, the Saffire does not have any audio or MIDI devices at all ! And they look quite different on my Windows system here (but I do not know what they are meant to look like on OSX).

Are there other Audio Devices in the drop-down list?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 10:22 AM   #14
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Well, from the look of those screenshots, the Saffire does not have any audio or MIDI devices at all ! And they look quite different on my Windows system here (but I do not know what they are meant to look like on OSX).

Are there other Audio Devices in the drop-down list?
There are but only system defaults.

There are most definitely midi i/o in the thing. This is frustrating because I had it working flawlessly. I even did nice recording with it.

I think these are definitely driver issues and I'm going to have to take this thread to the focusrite forums.

I'm going to try it in logic and see if that makes a difference and maybe fore some reason the drivers just aren't compatable with reaper.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 02:11 AM   #15
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,123
Default

Easiest way round this would appear to be deleting the existing install and doing it all over.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 10:15 PM   #16
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Easiest way round this would appear to be deleting the existing install and doing it all over.
I think you might be right dude. Maybe I just had a bad install. It happens to the best of us.

I'll try it out and report back. Thank you for all you help guys

It's much appreciated.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 08:22 AM   #17
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default Found some more info.

Ran another test and had success in knowing that the midi i/o and cable are not broken.



Did this and then used the midi test and heard sounds on all the drums. [yay!]

Now to fix this stupid software issue.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 08:26 AM   #18
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

So I fixed it and not sure how I did it. FML...
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 10:17 AM   #19
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Thumbs up Solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sicklyminded View Post
So I fixed it and not sure how I did it. FML...
So the solution is rescan my midi devices within Apple's Audio Midi Setting or else my OS won't enable the midi i/o and Reaper won't be able to read them.

I'm going to have to find a work-around for this annoying bullshit.

I think I'm ready to do a Windows cutsom build.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.