Old 06-21-2012, 08:34 PM   #41
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Mine works great. I am wondering if it would be unethical, since it was free after all, to share the install (and license) that I successfully got. I have installed it on 3 of my computers and have not seen any indication of a limit to the allowed installs. I am NOT advocating "pirated" plugins, but since it was legally free to me and people are having such a hard time getting through the choked up servers..... Heck, I would be lightening the server load for them, right? Right??
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 10:06 PM   #42
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

I dunno, like I said in the other thread, I didn't get it because the only way to access it is through facebook and I don't/won't have that. It's probably a problem for you to distribute it yourself.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 10:08 PM   #43
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisharbin View Post
I dunno, like I said in the other thread, I didn't get it because the only way to access it is through facebook and I don't/won't have that. It's probably a problem for you to distribute it yourself.
problem? As in legal issues....? PM me if you want.......
I didn't use Facebook to get mine. Just persistence.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 03:37 AM   #44
Nip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,421
Default

I Arturia were somewhat serious about getting this free version out there they would extend the offer having all these server problems.

It really creates a bad image of the company rather than good PR.

All their stuff are hardware locks anyway - at least the full versions - so it's of no interest for me personally. But if making a campaign to get publicity I would make sure it's good publicity.
__________________
----- Windows 7 Pro x64, i7-860 2.8GHz 16G, RME HDSP 9632+Ai4S+Audient ASP800, Reaper 4.7 x64 -----
Nip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 06:37 AM   #45
TimOBrien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,301
Thumbs down

Also tried for half the day and couldn't get it.
__________________
iMac i5quad/12gbRAM/1Tb Glyph drive/1Tb samples drive > Motu828mkII ---- Still run my GatewayM520 2.8ghz XP laptop. Video editing, 3D work and audio with zero problems.
TimOBrien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 06:58 AM   #46
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default

Did the Facebook thing, haven't got a link yet...

*edit*

Mind you:

Quote:
Please note that it takes up to 48 hours to process your email and activation code once you have used the online Facebook application.

In case you are experiencing delay in receiving your email, please contact minimoogvoriginal@arturia.com
__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 11:04 AM   #47
copacetic
Human being with feelings
 
copacetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by copacetic View Post
Did the Facebook thing, haven't got a link yet...

*edit*

Mind you:
Got it, sounds amazing.
__________________
I am a universal adaptor.
copacetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 03:25 AM   #48
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,123
Default

Well I guess I am SOL then.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 03:26 AM   #49
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jax View Post
Have you managed to fill the form on Arturia site (and receive personal code)?
The Arturia site is coughing when I complete the application and press the button to send it, so no auth code.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 08:15 AM   #50
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,123
Default I love you, mate (hic)

Just a quick note that the lovely Arturia-ists took pity on my crap internet connection (next doors wifi when it works, usually very slow and drops out a lot) and kindly let me get a late version of the Mini Moog.

Thanks a lot, guys.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 04:25 PM   #51
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Is anyone else having trouble with the GUI of this plugin not displaying properly?
For me (XPSP3), it only opens the top menu bar. Once or twice I was able to see the whole GUI, but now nothing I do seems to affect it. Standalone and/or in Reaper, no difference. The sounds still play, but not having the GUI kinda takes the fun out of it.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 04:32 PM   #52
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinW View Post
The sounds still play, but not having the GUI kinda takes the fun out of it.
That sounds like a bonus to me....

But seriously, try clicking the "ui" button on Reaper's fx window. Are you running it bridged, by chance (32bit plugin in Reaper 64bit, or vice-versa)?
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 04:37 PM   #53
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie43 View Post
That sounds like a bonus to me....

But seriously, try clicking the "ui" button on Reaper's fx window. Are you running it bridged, by chance (32bit plugin in Reaper 64bit, or vice-versa)?
Tried the UI button, no worky.
Also, it's all 32 bit. On a whim, I even told Reaper to embed the GUI, but as expected, that had no effect.

Thanks for the input.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 04:45 PM   #54
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Weird. I just loaded it up and it loaded just fine.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now

Last edited by richie43; 10-22-2012 at 11:23 PM.
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 04:21 PM   #55
noisefield
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6
Default

hi,
minimoog Original was working fine all this time but now started to crash reaper everytime i try to load it(the mini), i already clean cache and rescan vsts, no luck, what made it work again fine was renaming the reaper folder, as i use the portable installation i think there´s no problem..but any idea why minimoog original just works this way now?
thanks.

EDIT- i found what was wrong , i had enable, run this program as if was windows xp, i thought i had check run as administration, because sampletank free seems to need this for getting rid of an ad..

Last edited by noisefield; 10-11-2012 at 06:00 AM.
noisefield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 07:52 AM   #56
Tomm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,265
Default

I love this synth and have been using it since it's release. My only complaint is that the settings always reset when reloading a project. It's not a big pain to just make a note of which preset I used and dial that up... but if there's a work-around to avoid that I'd appreciate it. Anyone know?
Tomm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 07:55 AM   #57
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

It may have something to do with the fact that this is a free version...? I didn't notice. I will load one and reopen the project and check.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 04:27 PM   #58
Reaperto
Human being with feelings
 
Reaperto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomm View Post
...the settings always reset when reloading a project.
Working fine here. Select a Preset from the top of the synth. In there you can set Bank, Sub-Bank and Preset. Save the Session and it'll remember your choices and adjustments.
__________________
ReaLoaded!
Reaperto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 05:08 PM   #59
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Works great here too!
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 02:02 PM   #60
Tomm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaperto View Post
Working fine here. Select a Preset from the top of the synth. In there you can set Bank, Sub-Bank and Preset. Save the Session and it'll remember your choices and adjustments.
ok, thanks for confirming that, it must be something with my version (which I got through facebook, I just figured this was a limitation of the "demo")... already tried it on a couple different computers, very strange...
Tomm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 11:33 AM   #61
Tomm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,265
Default

ok, I'm an idiot, I hadn't ever put my registration code in. I did that and now all is fine... :/
Tomm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 11:58 AM   #62
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

LOL. I sure am glad that I have NEVER done anything like that.....(cough-cough....), how embarrassing.......
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 01:10 PM   #63
Anaon
Human being with feelings
 
Anaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Roazhon, France
Posts: 177
Default

Hi!

My free Minimoog V suddenly prevent Reaper from loading, at the start screen. If I removed the plugin from my project, it loads without any problem. Did you ever meet this problem?
I'm running Windows 7 - 64 bits and Reaper 64 bits.

Many thanks for your help
__________________
My music on Bandcamp
Anaon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.