Old 10-22-2011, 07:56 PM   #1
john10001
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default No Sound in Reaper

I have just installed Reaper and inserted a new vsti of synth1 on a new track. I unfortunately can't hear any sound though.

I have Record Armed on the track but no movement of sound bars on any monitor. I have Audio device set up as WaveOut, Input device as Microsoft Sound Mapper and Output device as Speakers (realtek) just until I decide which soundcard/audio interface to get for my new system, this option seemed the best/most stable to use to test the new Reaper with for now.

http://i41.photobucket.com/albums/e2...er/Reaper4.jpg

Is there something I am doing wrong or that I haven't done and need to in order to hear the sound of the synth?

Thanks,
John
john10001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 05:57 AM   #2
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Try using the Asio4All driver (instead of WaveOut).

Download here: http://www.asio4all.com/.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 07:10 AM   #3
Some Guy
Human being with feelings
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 415
Default

remember that you need to also enable input monitoring on the track you armed. perhaps that's the problem
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 10:29 AM   #4
john10001
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
Try using the Asio4All driver (instead of WaveOut).

Download here: http://www.asio4all.com/.


Thanks I just downloaded and installed.
john10001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 11:16 AM   #5
john10001
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Some Guy View Post
remember that you need to also enable input monitoring on the track you armed. perhaps that's the problem
How do you do this?
john10001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 11:58 AM   #6
shredingskin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,574
Default

Try clicking in the "play arrow" in the track (the one that when you put the mouse over it says "Record Monitoring".

I think that's your problem.

If sound still doesn't appears, right click in the track record and make sure that "Monitor Input" is ticked.

ALSO you don't have a MIDI input, in your image where it says left you should left click it and put Input: MIDI - all MIDI inputs - All channels.
shredingskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 12:23 PM   #7
john10001
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shredingskin View Post
Try clicking in the "play arrow" in the track (the one that when you put the mouse over it says "Record Monitoring".

I think that's your problem.

If sound still doesn't appears, right click in the track record and make sure that "Monitor Input" is ticked.

ALSO you don't have a MIDI input, in your image where it says left you should left click it and put Input: MIDI - all MIDI inputs - All channels.
Thanks that's sorted now. I'm getting mad electric piano
john10001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 10:59 AM   #8
dickvandyke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default

excellent, I right clicked the play button and changed the input, never done this before so clearly I have more than one way to fix it... groann.
Thanks guys
dickvandyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 11:09 PM   #9
WayneOregon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Default No Sound

Open a track if you do not have one open.
In the track module you will see a very small Icon called [I/O] click it.
In the lower left select [Add new hardware output]
Select [Output 1 / Output 2]
Wala play the track.
WayneOregon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 01:16 PM   #10
KsDevil
Human being with feelings
 
KsDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 2
Default Scarlett No Audio

Maybe someone solved this but I didn't find it here in a search.
If you get a reaction from your midi keyboard but still no sound....
OPTIONS -> PREFERENCES -> AUDIO -> DEVICE -> ASIO CONFIGURATION
Make sure SCARLET 2i2 USB is hilighted. Exit, Apply, and you should get sound.
You have no idea how long it took me to find this.
For some reason Reaper did not see it when installing.
KsDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 08:01 AM   #11
fetaklaci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Default

Another possibility is that some other application can restrict the DAW from using the same output device. For example Spotify does this to me. You just have to find out what it is and turn it off.
fetaklaci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2014, 11:48 AM   #12
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KsDevil View Post
For some reason Reaper did not see it when installing.
This is something you need to go into preferences and set up yourself. There are usually several options available, so you need to tell Reaper which one to use.

If you haven't already downloaded the Reaper User Guide, get it here...

http://www.reaper.fm/userguide.php.

And for the new forum members... welcome to Reaperville!!

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.