Old 09-21-2009, 04:30 AM   #1
rutledj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 38
Default amp simulators and Reaper

How do you use an amp simulator in conjunction with Reaper. Is it chosen in Reaper or do you have to somehow route the output of the sim into reaper? If so, how is this done.

Also, I'd be interested in any suggestions on good amp simulators. I would like one that could provide great Fender type clean sounds as well has vintage Marshall type sounds. Nothing really heavy or metally.

Thanks,
Rut
rutledj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 05:30 AM   #2
TimOBrien
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,301
Default

The current (August 09, out in Sept. in the US) issue of Computer Music has a FREE copy of Guitar Rig 3LE that is quite amazing. Both guitar and a bass setup included.

It's a standalone application AND they also include a VST effect you can just load into Reaper.

Worth the price of the magazine....

FreeAmp from http://frettedsynth.home.att.net/ is a free VST that is also quite good too.
TimOBrien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 05:43 AM   #3
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

http://www.simulanalog.org/

Well respected and free Marshall and Fender amp sims here plus some stomp box sims.

Also some JS amp sims included with Reaper.

You can just insert your amp sim of choice as an effect on your track. Look at the User Guide section on using effects in reaper if you need to.

http://www.cockos.com/reaper/userguide.php

Then if you wish you can chain together stomp boxes in front of the amp sim (or after if you wish) just as you would with real amps and effect boxes.

There are loads of threads on amp sims on here but if I were you I might just muck about with one or two sims to start with until you've got the basics of how to get the best out them. It would be very easy to get overwhelmed with the options out there, even if you stuck to freeware.

Good luck and let us know how you get on.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 09:27 AM   #4
rutledj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 38
Default

One follow up,

I downloaded the freeamp and placed the dll in my vstplugins directory which I added to the list of folders via the options menu.

When I try to insert an fx or virtual instrument the freeamp doesn't show up in the list. In fact, no vst's I've downloaded will show up, just the core ones that came with Reaper. What am I doing wrong here?
rutledj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 09:32 AM   #5
rutledj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimOBrien View Post
The current (August 09, out in Sept. in the US) issue of Computer Music has a FREE copy of Guitar Rig 3LE that is quite amazing. Both guitar and a bass setup included.

It's a standalone application AND they also include a VST effect you can just load into Reaper.
On the standalone apps can you route the output into reaper?
rutledj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 11:29 AM   #6
Bezmotivnik
Human being with feelings
 
Bezmotivnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rutledj View Post
How do you use an amp simulator in conjunction with Reaper.
Go here.

Should get you started.
Bezmotivnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.