Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Video Editing/Mangling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2015, 12:10 PM   #1
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default Audio mute for Video Track without video mute.

Wish:

- a Reaper preference in which you can set if muting an Video Track also mutes the video or not.

Now, by default, when you mute a Video Track, it mutes the audio from the video but also the video itself: the Video Window becomes black.
Not very logical in my opinion.
Because this:

Let's say you wanna layer new audio under the video.
Then you want to just mute the audio from the video, not the video itself.

Just my 2 cents.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2015, 01:25 PM   #2
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,826
Default

You can switch off the audio (ignore audio) of the video in Source Properties of the video item. Perhaps a request to add that as an optional button on video items could be a useful way of bringing this toggle out of a hidden menu.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2015, 01:31 PM   #3
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
You can switch off the audio (ignore audio) of the video in Source Properties of the video item. Perhaps a request to add that as an optional button on video items could be a useful way of bringing this toggle out of a hidden menu.
That's exactly what i ment / want.

Going into Video source properties is too much hassle imho.

Again: for me it's NOT logical to mute Video if i mute audio from Video in TCP.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2015, 02:43 PM   #4
DrKev
Human being with feelings
 
DrKev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 175
Default

I've dealt with exactly the same issue and found it a little frustrating until I realised that pulling down the volume fader is not a big deal. I actually prefer it to mute as I can still see the waveform for aligning further audio tracks.
DrKev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2015, 03:10 PM   #5
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 1,826
Default

Another option is to just turn off the Master/Parent send for the track. It's pretty quick to alt-click on the I/O button.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
plush2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2015, 03:11 PM   #6
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Great tips guys, thanks !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2015, 03:29 PM   #7
Seldrums
Human being with feelings
 
Seldrums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North Pole
Posts: 197
Default

+1 Plush 2! Thanks for the tip!
Seldrums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2015, 03:53 PM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,732
Default

I'd be happy if that source properties option was also an action. That would do it for me
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 04:03 PM   #9
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plush2 View Post
Another option is to just turn off the Master/Parent send for the track. It's pretty quick to alt-click on the I/O button.
Nice one - is there an action for this? I can't find one. This is the best one yet for me anyway.

But all these options are a bit "clicky" for my taste and workflow. I'm more of a shortcuts user so hoping there will be a way to do this via an action.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 04:05 PM   #10
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Exactly my same thought, so plus 1 !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 04:52 PM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,524
Default

You're going to get better performance if you split the audio off to it's own track anyway. You know zooming into compressed formats doesn't work well, there's always a lag. Duplicate the track, glue one so it turns to wav. Ignore audio on the video track. Group the items.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 05:28 PM   #12
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Many Thanks for this tip but how about this:

When i follow your advise, and make (for example) rhythmic stutter edits in the copied audio track from the video track , the video track doesn't stutter along i think.
And thats is undesired behaviour for me: i want the video to stutter along.

Thats my goal: making stutter edits in the audio from the video and the video "follows" these stutters, making Reaper the ultimate audio/video editing tool for me.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2015, 09:06 PM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,524
Default

you need grouped items and edits must be on the frame grid. Editing on frames is a limitation of the video.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2016, 04:18 AM   #14
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,288
Default

+1

Mute should only mute Audio, not Video
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 12:59 PM   #15
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
You're going to get better performance if you split the audio off to it's own track anyway. You know zooming into compressed formats doesn't work well, there's always a lag. Duplicate the track, glue one so it turns to wav. Ignore audio on the video track. Group the items.
Problem with this is that it's only practical if it's the first thing you do, or if you only have a single item. Every time you make an audio change that make an item be seen as multiple items they all need to be changed individually. Unless someone has made a script to beat this, if you've made 30 audio adjustments that created new items you need to do it 30 times instead of once.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2017, 01:51 PM   #16
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdubreeze View Post
Problem with this is that it's only practical if it's the first thing you do, or if you only have a single item. Every time you make an audio change that make an item be seen as multiple items they all need to be changed individually. Unless someone has made a script to beat this, if you've made 30 audio adjustments that created new items you need to do it 30 times instead of once.
sure but I think you'd agree most projects turn out better when they're planned.

Not saying it shouldn't be a fixed. But it's not impossible to get by without.

The ignore audio setting in Source Properties can be set once and applied to all video items.

Back to planning - when I was making vlogs in the summer I would have a ton of short clips that I would need audio-only versions of. I'd prepare the files by using the Extract Audio function in Vordio. (all reaper users working with video should have the free version at least)
Result is wave files for all the video clips that had sound. No wav file for timelapses.
Dump it all into reaper so peaks get made, set the videos to ignore audio.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 01:13 PM   #17
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
sure but I think you'd agree most projects turn out better when they're planned.
No argument there : )

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post

Not saying it shouldn't be a fixed. But it's not impossible to get by without.
.
Or there : )

It was an annoying hole to dig out of when discovered : ) The manner in which the video and audio are related/linked in the track they're imported to is kind of odd, and what one needs to do to have them function independently is odd as well, though it works well enough. Even the venerable iMovie had "Strip audio" and boom, audio was on another track and not on the video track. I guess we can put a series of actions together to accomplish this but dummy me wasn't able to ; /
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.