Old 12-24-2009, 04:54 PM   #1
jimmyjazz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 243
Default Rendering individual tracks as WAV files

OK, I'm not seeing it. I have a client who wants to port tracks from a song to another studio, and they have asked for WAV files. How do I render the (preferably raw) tracks? There are only a dozen or so on this tune.
jimmyjazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 08:58 PM   #2
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/Render

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 11:22 PM   #3
jimmyjazz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 243
Default

Thanks . . . so to render each track to a separate file, I just deselect "master track" and us "render stems"? (I'm not at my DAW right now.)
jimmyjazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 10:55 AM   #4
bigwoody
Human being with feelings
 
bigwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,681
Default

Or you can use File/Consolidate. This is exactly what this function is for. You can select the whole project, just individual tracks etc. The catch is that I think you need to glue your tracks first to make sure that they are all the same length and in the correct position if you have done any cutting or editing .
__________________
ACER AMD 64x2 Dual Core 4200+ 2.21 GHz 3GRam XP Media SP3, Delta 1010LT
Solo www.soundclick.com/timdwyer or Irish Rock http://www.facebook.com/pages/Chance...46452718715173
bigwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 11:07 AM   #5
AudioWonderland
Human being with feelings
 
AudioWonderland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigwoody View Post
Or you can use File/Consolidate. This is exactly what this function is for. You can select the whole project, just individual tracks etc. The catch is that I think you need to glue your tracks first to make sure that they are all the same length and in the correct position if you have done any cutting or editing .
+1 I don't believe you need to glue tracks. Pretty sure it renders them individually
AudioWonderland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 02:26 PM   #6
jimmyjazz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 243
Default

Does Reaper keep the original raw files in a separate location? Those are the ones I would most like to render. I've goofed around editing these tracks, and there are hundreds of "undos" that I'm quite sure can't all be reversed. I just want to hand off the original, unedited tracks.

Thanks for all the help,

jj
jimmyjazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.