Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2019, 06:04 AM   #1
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 494
Default I cannot make midi editor show items across tracks

I'm about to have a stroke out of stress with reaper midi editor.
I need to see items from different tracks in the same midi editor. I dont know what else I can do to make it work.


at Preferences I set the following:

one midi editor per: PROJECT
behavior for "open items in builtin midi editor: OPEN ALL MIDI IN THE PROJECT
When using one midi editor per project: ALL BOXES TICKED.
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 07:12 PM   #2
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 973
Default

Is this what you mean or you can use the inline midi editor:



__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 05:05 PM   #3
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 494
Default

Thanks for your reply

My settings is exactly the same as yours and I cannot even make the eye icon to work.

I believe this is not a noob question. Something, somewhere inside reaper is blocking this function.
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 06:18 PM   #4
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 973
Default

can you upload a picture of what you have.

Here's my preferences:
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com

Last edited by MusoBob; 08-25-2019 at 06:23 PM.
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 06:35 PM   #5
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
can you upload a picture of what you have.

Here's my preferences:
Sure.

btw, I changed my preferences to be like yours but it didnt work anyway.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2019-08-26 10_33_35-Window.png (27.7 KB, 9 views)
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 07:00 PM   #6
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 973
Default

Sorry I mean a pic of the Midi Editor.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 10:39 PM   #7
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 494
Default

I imported some different conf file I had saved and then this function is back again.

I compared both options that are ticked at preferences/midi editor and they are exactly the same. This drives me mad. This is not supposed to be rocket science.

All I can think is or there's some voodoo inside my machine or reaper midi editor is unreliable and inconsistent.

Anyway, I dont have stomach to continue this subject, I quit.

I really appreciate you trying to help. Thank you MusoBob.
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 10:58 PM   #8
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 494
Default

You know what?

I opened the project where I found this issue. (cannot see the other items in one same midi editor)

Then I opened a new project tab and them that "eye" icon is back and working. WTF!

So Reaper preferences/midi editor does't function globally?? Is that correct?
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 11:34 PM   #9
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 973
Default

Try Restore Reaper to Default Settings
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 02:42 AM   #10
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Yeah, its alright.

Hey bro, how did you manage to upload a screencapture in here? Whatever I try I only get error messages.
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 04:36 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,967
Default

How to post screenshots (in Post #2)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 04:56 AM   #12
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 494
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I finally could make it. Thank you DarkStar
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.