Old 06-19-2019, 04:29 AM   #1
anthraxsnax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 88
Default output routing by keywords? is this possible?

is it possible to have a script that changed the output of a track two different stereo pairs based on a phrase within the track name?

for instance

all tracks with "gtr" i.e. "gtr L rhythm A" would change their master parent sends to 3/4 and all tracks with "_vox_" would change their parent/master sends to channels 5/6?

or at the very least an action/script to assign selected tracks to send to 1/2;3/4;5/6 ect

would be useful if you want to sum everything to 8 channels to mix outboard(without going out of the box until the master channel)

or if you(like me) like routing similar distance microphones together from VI.
anthraxsnax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 05:32 AM   #2
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 374
Default

Hi -- yes, it is possible to script both of your examples. If you want to hire someone to code it for you, please feel free to PM me for more details.
Neutronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 12:45 PM   #3
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 528
Default

I have that set up via a combination of a script and a macro.
It goes...

Create track
Name track (you input the name)
Script that has if trackname is... then do this

I can have a look what the script is and let you know if you're still in need
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.