Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2018, 03:25 AM   #1
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default Why can I not set Reaper to use ALSA?

Hi!

On KXStudio, as I set Reaper to use ALSA with the following configuration:
Code:
Input channels:32     Input device: hw:HDSPMxf184c1 ; HDSPM - RME RayDAT_f184c1
Output channels:32    Output device: hw:HDSPMxf184c1 ; HDSPM - RME RayDAT_f184c1
Samplerate: 48000
Blocksize: 32
Bit depth: 24
Period: 2
RT priority: 40 (suggested setting for RT use)
I get this message from Reaper:
Quote:
There was an error opening the audio hardware:
ALSA: error setting input device period count
I've tried to set other period counts but it solved nothing.
I can't set Reaper to use ALSA!

Hardware is:
i7-8700K
ASUS Prime Z390-P mainboard
8GB RAM DDR4-2400
RME HDSPe RayDAT (PCI express audio interface)
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2018, 11:52 PM   #2
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 198
Default

I am no pro but do you have 'alsamixer' set up? (gives a GUI for alsa) Using JACK1 Or JACK2 or Qjackctrl? What OS are you using and what Desktop Environment? This info can help a lot...
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 08:27 AM   #3
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,622
Default

We have been making some progress in this discussion on the Linux musicians forum here:

https://linuxmusicians.com/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=19136
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2018, 09:16 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuri View Post
Hi!

On KXStudio, as I set Reaper to use ALSA with the following configuration:
Code:
Input channels:32     Input device: hw:HDSPMxf184c1 ; HDSPM - RME RayDAT_f184c1
Output channels:32    Output device: hw:HDSPMxf184c1 ; HDSPM - RME RayDAT_f184c1
Samplerate: 48000
Blocksize: 32
Bit depth: 24
Period: 2
RT priority: 40 (suggested setting for RT use)
I get this message from Reaper:


I've tried to set other period counts but it solved nothing.
I can't set Reaper to use ALSA!

Hardware is:
i7-8700K
ASUS Prime Z390-P mainboard
8GB RAM DDR4-2400
RME HDSPe RayDAT (PCI express audio interface)
Maybe try a larger sample size (64 samples)?

Edit: actually, try setting it to be output-only, and see if you can get that working. If you can, then try input-only.

Last edited by Justin; 12-14-2018 at 09:51 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2018, 07:38 AM   #5
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,778
Default

FWIW, on my rme hdsp multiface, 64 samples & 2 periods is the minimum that I can set.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 06:09 AM   #6
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

@Jack Winter:
I have no problem setting Jack to use 32 samples buffer with 2 periods and then starting Reaper.
Excepted that I got xruns... But sound works. KKRRR... KZZZZ... RKAKKKK... FFFZZZZ...
16 samples does not work with the RayDAT. Even on Windows 10.
32 samples is the minimal buffer size I can set.

@Justin:
I've already tried every possible configuration of buffer size and period count. Reaper displays always the same error message.

I think the issue is related to ALSA since I've tested AV Linux 2018, KXStudio 14.04.5, Debian Stretch, Ubuntu 18.04 and Xubuntu 18.04 on this machine with the RME HDSPe RayDAT. On all these OS, I can not set Reaper to use ALSA (get always the same message).

The Hammerfall PCI cards of RME are good supported and can be configured using the tool HDSPconf.
This tool does not work with the RayDAT (which is PCI express). It even does not want to start because it's designed for the PCI cards, I presume.
HDSPMixer works with the RayDAT, no problem.

I think something should be set in the RayDAT to work with ALSA but I don't know what and how since I can not use HDSPconf to do the settings.

Using alsamixer I can not set the buffer size nor the period count.

I will try to set "output-only" in Reaper and see what happens...

@s wave
see my previous post, OS is KXStudio.
it means, Ubuntu 14.04 base with KDE4 desktop environment.
But the problem occurs and all Linux distros I've tried (see my answer to Justin).
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 06:33 AM   #7
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

@JamesPeters:
Quote:
We have been making some progress in this discussion on the Linux musicians forum here:

https://linuxmusicians.com/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=19136
Does not solve anything for me.
At the moment, I will stick with Jack since it works.
Maybe later I will try ALSA again when the situation becomes clearer:
is the issue related to Reaper or ALSA?
Maybe a lack in the ALSA driver of the RayDAT.
We'll see...
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 10:02 AM   #8
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 198
Default

AISO WDM vs JACK ALSA:

https://www.learndigitalaudio.com/ho...ows-audio-2017


RME HDSPe RayDAT requirements:
Buffer Size 0.7 ms, 1.5 ms, 3 ms, 6 ms, 12 ms, 23 ms, 46 ms, 93 ms
System Requirements Windows 2000 SP4 or higher
Mac OS X Intel (10.4.8 or higher)
PCI Express Interface: one free PCI Express slot, 1 Lane, version 1.1

Linux is not listed BUT the the famous 'Paul':Paul Davis, Ardour and JACK creator/developer of linux music production fame states the following:

RME HDSPe RayDAT
Installation & Configuration
Linux

/// Hi,
does this card work on linux. I’d like to upgrade my studio set and I would like to buy this card and a new pc.
If not I would buy an old PCI RME HDSP 9652.
Thank you
Paul Davispaul
Feb '12
@tartina: it works on Linux. you may need a newer version of the ALSA driver than some random Linux distribution may provide. ///

If you get hung up why not ask him over at ardour or jack forum? that would do it...? s wave
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 10:08 AM   #9
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 198
Default

another note - I believe Reaper linux forum participant 'Smajll' is on this site using RME babyface... ask him?
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 10:20 AM   #10
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 198
Default

Why can't you set periods in alsa? hmmm I imagine you have tried all the permutations of period counts (2 or 3) between ALSA and the period counts for JACK1... another guess. gl
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 11:01 AM   #11
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s wave View Post
A
@tartina: it works on Linux. you may need a newer version of the ALSA driver than some random Linux distribution may provide. ///
KX Studio uses an older kernel, so that might be the cause.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 11:27 AM   #12
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,778
Default

Try bitdepth=32.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 11:54 AM   #13
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks for your answers!

Now I'm testing Reaper for Linux on Xubuntu 18.04.
At the moment, I get the best RT results with this distro.
(I've also tried: AV Linux 2018, KXStudio 14.04.5, Ubuntu Studio 18.10, Debian Stretch). All those distros are garbage on my system, don't know why...

Now, on Xubuntu 18.04, I don't get the error message from Reaper anymore but it's still unable to use the RME HDSPe RayDAT directly over ALSA (without Jack layer on top of it).

If I open the Reaper config dialog, I can set ALSA to anything I want, for example 64 samples buffer size, 3 periods, 48000HZ sample rate, etc.
Then, I click on "Apply", then on "OK". Then the config dialog disappears and Reaper still displays (in the upper right corner): [Audio device closed]

No matter what I set in the config dialog.

If I set the config dialog to use "HDA Intel PCH" (the onboard audio card) as input and output device, Reaper accepts it as suitable device and I can play the audio (if settings are not so extreme as for low latency).

Currently, I think it would useful to know if it's a Reaper issue (that's why I posted here) or an ALSA issue.

The following packages related to ALSA are installed on my system (synaptic search after "alsa" only in packages name):
alsa-base
alsa-firmware-loaders
alsa-tools-gui
alsa-utils
(that's it)
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 12:05 PM   #14
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

@Justin

1.
if I set:
Input channels = 2 Input device = HDA Intel PCH
Output channels = 0 Output device = RME HDSPa RayDAT

Reaper can play the audio tracks.

2.
if I set:
Input channels = 2 Input device = HDA Intel PCH
Output channels = 32 Output device = RME HDSPa RayDAT

Reaper CAN'T play the audio tracks and displays [audio device closed]

3.
if I set:
Input channels = 0 Input device = RME HDSPa RayDAT
Output channels = 2 Output device = HDA Intel PCH

Reaper can play the audio tracks.

4.
if I set:
Input channels = 32 Input device = RME HDSPa RayDAT
Output channels = 2 Output device = HDA Intel PCH

Reaper CAN'T play the audio tracks and displays [audio device closed]

Is it what you wanted for me to check?
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 07:33 PM   #15
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,391
Default

try RayDAT on both devices, but 0 channels input (effectively disabling the input). and with various period counts/sizes.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 02:59 PM   #16
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

@Justin

I've set

Code:
Input channels = 0 Input device = RME HDSPe RayDAT
Output channels = x Output device = RME HDSPe RayDAT
No matter the value of "x" (from 0 to 32), Reaper always displays [audio device closed] and can not play anything.
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 03:48 PM   #17
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

ok, I presume it's an ALSA issue...
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 04:07 PM   #18
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuri View Post
ok, I presume it's an ALSA issue...
You know what they say: when you presume something, you make a pres out of u and me.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Using REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 05:38 PM   #19
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,778
Default

@Nuri:

Please post the output of (replace XXX with the name or index of your soundcard):

Code:
aplay -v --dump-hw-params -fdat -d1 -Dhw:XXX /dev/zero
arecord -v --dump-hw-params -fdat -d1 -Dhw:XXX /dev/zero
Maybe that will bring us some enlightment.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 11:59 PM   #20
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 198
Default

could this help? http://www.tedfelix.com/linux/linux-midi.html
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 10:40 AM   #21
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

@Jack Winter:

sorry, but I've recently dropped out Linux from the DAW Workstation with the built-in RayDAT.
I will maybe try again Linux later if I can not get Windows to play at 32 or 64 samples buffer size.
Currently I get same results with Win10 and Linux (Xubuntu + Liquorix RT kernel + Jack). The system is playable glitch free at 128 samples on both systems but, at the moment, we're sticking to Win10 because of our Waves plugins.

I though I could get better results directly over ALSA (without the Jack layer that we don't really need).

You can consider this thread as closed (abandoned). At least for the moment...
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 04:39 AM   #22
bulevardi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brussels
Posts: 55
Default

If for some reason you're into installing a new distro, try Linux Mint.
Reaper works perfect there with alsa out of the box, without changing settings.
__________________
More adventure on: http://users.telenet.be/bulevardi
bulevardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 07:05 AM   #23
Nuri
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 15
Default

@ bulevardi

the problem is not Reaper + ALSA. That's working if the audio interface is supported by ALSA (I've also a small Mackie USB interface that works).

The problem is that ALSA does not supply Reaper with the right informations for THAT AUDIO INTERFACE: RME HDSPe RayDAT.

That's why I presume my problem is related to ALSA, which obviously does not support this audio interface totally out-of-the-box. Some tweaks are required but I don't know what ones and, as already said, I'm currently running Win10 because I've no time to tweak Linux at the moment.
Nuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 12:17 PM   #24
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,778
Default

It's kind of academic as you aren't using Linux But I asked for the output of:
Code:
aplay -v --dump-hw-params -fdat -d1 -Dhw:XXX /dev/zero
arecord -v --dump-hw-params -fdat -d1 -Dhw:XXX /dev/zero
Don't know if this is the problem but it's possible that it doesn't have a range of ports, but needs something very specific, like 10 inputs / 12 outputs. Of course it's also possible that the driver is buggy

Still it's unlikely that using the reaper ALSA backend would improve much if anything over the JACK one. The ALSA option is good as people don't have to install JACK or puzzle over ALSA vs JACK MIDI.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)

Last edited by Jack Winter; 01-15-2019 at 12:23 PM.
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 06:31 AM   #25
bulevardi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Brussels
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuri View Post
the problem is not Reaper + ALSA. That's working if the audio interface is supported by ALSA (I've also a small Mackie USB interface that works).

The problem is that ALSA does not supply Reaper with the right informations for THAT AUDIO INTERFACE: RME HDSPe RayDAT.
So in fact, ALSA works (with your Mackie usb).
It's your RME HDSPe RayDAT that's not working together with ALSA.

Do you get your RME HDSPe RayDAT to work in other linux DAWs, like Audacity/Ardour?

I found a thread here from someone else with the same problem fiddling around:
https://linuxmusicians.com/viewtopic.php?t=17150

The conclusion was to ask the Raydat Linux support forum, here it is:
There's a RAYDAT linux support forum too:
https://discourse.ardour.org/t/rme-hdspe-raydat/85295/5

https://www.forum.rme-audio.de/viewtopic.php?id=20386

But I cannot find a straight solution here to test it out.
__________________
More adventure on: http://users.telenet.be/bulevardi
bulevardi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 10:26 PM   #26
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 198
Default

I feel it might be a 'PULSE' problem - if you feel its an ALSA problem. Have you tried to kill pulse or temp disable. I wrestled with pulse a lot back in the day... it seemed to change my settings aggressively on a few set up.
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.