Old 03-18-2013, 03:06 AM   #1
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default <Project directory> not working (FIXED)

v4.33pre17b 32bit
win7 64bit

In media explorer,
when double-clicking <Project directory>,
nothing happens.

I've noticed this on earlier versions as well
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 03:12 AM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,732
Default

Do you have a default project directory and what is the exact path?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 03:17 AM   #3
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default

Opened a blank project,
double-clicking <Project directory>
and now it opened my default recording path
(E:\Lydstudio\Reaper-div\Audio)

Post1 was an saved project in it's own folder

Hmm "default project directory".. I can't seem to find that setting
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 03:21 AM   #4
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default

And double-clicking <Project directory>
makes shortcuts not work.
I need to press something else, like <track templates>,
then shortcuts are working.

Edit: Well, that's double-clicking vs. clicking -goes for all entries it seems.
But for saved project just clicking <Project directory> is enough.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 03:59 AM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,732
Default

I meant your project directory. It happens to be the 'default recording directory' here so files recorded before I saved and created a project directory go there. Any foreign characters in the project directories that don't open?

Are you using native or "use windows explorer" browsing in the Media Explorer?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 04:39 AM   #6
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default

Your on to something here..

Project path:
E:\Lydstudio\Reaper\Teater\Trasketå\Badesang1\Bade sang1.rpp

Notice the "å"

Win explorer is unchecked
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 02:07 PM   #7
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,732
Default

Thanks for bumping the fixed issues!

Sorry for not replying in time - 1. it should work if you use "Windows Explorer"-type browsing in the Media Explorer and 2. it was reported already by Dstruct here:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3972

(There are/were so many of those issues it gets a little confusing...)
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 02:57 PM   #8
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,732
Default

Actually, it all works fine here :/ - it's not the unicode thing it seems.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 02:22 AM   #9
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default

Ok, thanks!
I'll check
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 03:20 AM   #10
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Thanks for bumping the fixed issues!
Thanks for your work with the issues!
Quote:
Sorry for not replying in time - 1. it should work if you use "Windows Explorer"-type browsing in the Media Explorer
Actually, unchecking Windows Explorer fixed it for me
Quote:
and 2. it was reported already by Dstruct here:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=3972

(There are/were so many of those issues it gets a little confusing...)
Ok, thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 03:46 AM   #11
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,732
Default

...whereas we can't reproduce Dstruct's report either, apart from only that very sign on XP.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 10:22 AM   #12
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 360
Default

Hi all. Just reviving this briefly as I've got a similar bug here.

With "Use Windows Explorer for browsing" checked (enabled), REAPER's Media Explorer will not browse to the current <Project Directory> if it contains "certain kinds of characters", e.g. letters with diacritical marks!

(I can't really specify further what defines this class of characters. It might be "Unicode-related" so far as characters excluded from old, small encodings are causing the problem; that's pretty vague to say the least. I'm sure the devs will have an idea of where to look.

Does anyone know if a proper (issue tracker) bug report has been filed for this, yet? I had a search, but couldn't find one. It's *not* the same as Dstruct's report (though the underlying mechanism may be similar).

If I don't hear anything back here, I'll file a bug report soon (linking to this post), and I'll reply here with a link to it.

My test case (reproducible):

- Create a new folder with the character "é" in it ('AltGr + e' should work, or 'Alt + 0233', etc.)
- Create a new REAPER project and save it in that folder.
- Open the Media Explorer and try the <Project Directory> shortcut.
Expected: it takes us to the appropriate folder ("...é.../media", in my case).
Result: does nothing.

REAPER v4.591 (latest stable as of posting)
Win 7 Pro
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 12:44 PM   #13
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default

I guess I haven't filed a bug,
so yes, please
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 05:23 AM   #14
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 360
Default

OK, new bug posted here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=5062

Vote away.

Cheers.
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.