Old 06-22-2019, 04:59 AM   #1
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default Mouse modifier Ctrl+Cmd conflicts OS X

Hi!

Does anyone know if I can turn off OS X mouse shortcut for Ctrl+Cmd+Left drag (move window)
I'd like to make a mouse modifier with Ctrl+Cmd Click but it gets overruled by OS X.

Thanks for any input

Last edited by JonasHAnd; 06-24-2019 at 11:37 AM.
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 01:34 AM   #2
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
Hi!

Does anyone know if I can turn off OS X mouse shortcut for Ctrl+Cmd+Left drag (move window)
I'd like to make a mouse modifier with Ctrl+Cmd Click but it gets overruled by OS X.

Thanks for any input
You can uncheck a bunch of shortcuts under:

Apple Menu/System Preferences/Keyboard/Shortcuts
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 04:29 AM   #3
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
You can uncheck a bunch of shortcuts under:

Apple Menu/System Preferences/Keyboard/Shortcuts
Thanks for the suggestion, however there are no mouse modifier shortcuts listed there only keyboard shortcuts. So I can disable CMD+right arrow for example but not Ctrl+CMD+Leftclick since it is not listed there.
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 07:03 AM   #4
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
Thanks for the suggestion, however there are no mouse modifier shortcuts listed there only keyboard shortcuts. So I can disable CMD+right arrow for example but not Ctrl+CMD+Leftclick since it is not listed there.
I just checked Ctrl+cmd+Leftclick on the finder, it does the same as Ctrl+click (which does the same as rightclick), I doubt that something like mouse modifiers exist on mac os..


I'am using the Ctrl in Reaper to emulate the rightclick, so I can't reproduce your problem..
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 01:38 PM   #5
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
I just checked Ctrl+cmd+Leftclick on the finder, it does the same as Ctrl+click (which does the same as rightclick), I doubt that something like mouse modifiers exist on mac os..


I'am using the Ctrl in Reaper to emulate the rightclick, so I can't reproduce your problem..
Ok when I do Ctrl+CMD leftclick in Finder, Textedit and in Reaper and other app windows (but not Firefox or Chrome) it means that i can grab and move the window as if I was clicking at the top bar even though I'm in the middle of the window with the mouse cursor. So why do I have this and not you seems we have different settings perhaps?

In firefox and chrome Ctrl+Cmd leftclick = rightclick menu
so in these apps I have the same function as you
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 03:10 PM   #6
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
Ok when I do Ctrl+CMD leftclick in Finder, Textedit and in Reaper and other app windows (but not Firefox or Chrome) it means that i can grab and move the window as if I was clicking at the top bar even though I'm in the middle of the window with the mouse cursor. So why do I have this and not you seems we have different settings perhaps?

In firefox and chrome Ctrl+Cmd leftclick = rightclick menu
so in these apps I have the same function as you
Did you also look into the 'Accessibility' System Preferences Pane, do you have anything checked there by chance?

And I'am on Mac OS 10.11.6 aka 'El Captain', maybe you are on a newer OS?

Just checked 'Textedit', same thing as I described above, Ctrl+Cmd+Leftclick gives me a rightclick context menu
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 02:37 AM   #7
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Did you also look into the 'Accessibility' System Preferences Pane, do you have anything checked there by chance?

And I'am on Mac OS 10.11.6 aka 'El Captain', maybe you are on a newer OS?

Just checked 'Textedit', same thing as I described above, Ctrl+Cmd+Leftclick gives me a rightclick context menu
I'm on 10.9.5 mavericks so I'm on an older one actually. No clues in Accessibility either, nothing about mouse shortcuts or anything related.
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 10:33 AM   #8
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

I found out the problem, I had an old app that I had installed many years ago and forgotten about, that was causing trouble, called "MagicPrefs". I had only partly uninstalled it so it was functioning in some way through a custom preference pane that was not uninstalled. After uninstalling all files associated with MagicPrefs I can now assign a mouse modifier to Ctrl+CMD+LClick in Reaper and the "move window" behaviour is gone.

Thanks o_e for your help! Knowing that you could not reproduce the problem made me suspect it was coming from some kind app extension rather then the Mac preferences.

I hope I can help you back someday!

Thanks!
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 11:42 AM   #9
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Ok the problem is back again!

Damn I'm lost again as to what could be causing the problem.

It seems rather erratic, sometimes it works and the mouse modifier action is run in reaper and sometimes the reaper window moves. Sometimes the window doesn't move but the mouse modifier action does not work anyway.
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 03:42 AM   #10
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
Ok the problem is back again!

Damn I'm lost again as to what could be causing the problem.

It seems rather erratic, sometimes it works and the mouse modifier action is run in reaper and sometimes the reaper window moves. Sometimes the window doesn't move but the mouse modifier action does not work anyway.
Are you absolutly sure you deinstalled the 'MagicPrefs' now completly?
Maybe it is good to make a fresh OS install on an exteral hard drive and then install only Reaper and (double-)check how it behaves..

Don't know if it's worth the effort though? But it seems that you really want to solve this instead of using a workaround like another modifier..?

Edit: First you could make a fresh Reaper portable install to exlude that some Reaper Prefs get corrupted

http://www.kennymania.com/videos/rea...all-of-reaper/

Last edited by o_e; 06-25-2019 at 03:48 AM.
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 07:11 AM   #11
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Are you absolutly sure you deinstalled the 'MagicPrefs' now completly?
Maybe it is good to make a fresh OS install on an exteral hard drive and then install only Reaper and (double-)check how it behaves..

Don't know if it's worth the effort though? But it seems that you really want to solve this instead of using a workaround like another modifier..?

Edit: First you could make a fresh Reaper portable install to exlude that some Reaper Prefs get corrupted

http://www.kennymania.com/videos/rea...all-of-reaper/
Thanks, now it works! And it's not erratic anymore, didn't want to post until I was sure that it didn't come back.

What I did was I restarted into safe mode and started reaper from there, there everything worked and then when I restarted into normal mode the problem was gone. I can't make sense of it, reminds me of Windows XP.

Thanks again!
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 12:23 PM   #12
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHAnd View Post
I can't make sense of it, reminds me of Windows XP.
It does make sense to start into safe mode, I think caches are deleted (and rebuild) which does in your case makes absolutly sense..
Glad you solved it :-)
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:10 PM   #13
JonasHAnd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
It does make sense to start into safe mode, I think caches are deleted (and rebuild) which does in your case makes absolutly sense..
Glad you solved it :-)
Ok, then that makes sense, thanks for explaining!
JonasHAnd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.