Old 02-19-2020, 07:40 AM   #1
bamsehopp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default Open plugin with last state?

I really dig analog synths and one thing i miss with the real deal is having the same sound start up when coming back the next day. Sonic Charge’s Tonic is the only plugin i know that will do this and i always love pulling it up and instantly have the same settings as last time i used it. Is there anyone who knows a script or something that lets me load synths in Reaper with the last settings?
bamsehopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 08:03 AM   #2
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 749
Default

save as default preset.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 08:05 AM   #3
bamsehopp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
save as default preset.
True that would work, but im still curious if anyone knows a script to always have this running natively 😌
bamsehopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 08:30 AM   #4
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 749
Default

?
Reaper's got you covered there already.

All you need to do is save a setting as the default preset. From then on, and for all time, Whenever you add the vst / vsti / whatever it'll start up like that. What would a script do that this wouldn't? Genuinely curious.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 03:10 PM   #5
bamsehopp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
?
Reaper's got you covered there already.

All you need to do is save a setting as the default preset. From then on, and for all time, Whenever you add the vst / vsti / whatever it'll start up like that. What would a script do that this wouldn't? Genuinely curious.
Ah well it would indeed work the same if i would remember to press save everytime before I close the fx window but knowing myself im pretty sure i’d more often than not skip that step when working through a project. The thing is that if i could count on reaper always opening my plugins exactly like they were last time i would get a lot more creative since adding an effect or a synth would always be a little surprise and spark some ideas.
bamsehopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 09:42 PM   #6
Ether
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 45
Default

It does not start with the preset i worked on?
Really?
I thought every daw could do that.

With browser it is Cakewalk 2 - Reaper 0.
Ether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 01:25 AM   #7
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 749
Default

Right, I'm confused.

(a) If you save a project and come back to it the next day (or whenever), surely all your vst(i) will be there with the settings you had when you saved. Or is this not the case for you?

(b) you say you dig analog. Are we talking about hardware rather than plugins?
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 02:00 AM   #8
bamsehopp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Of course it does if i open the same project! But if i make a fresh new project and open a plugin on a new track it will be in the default preset state. So i find myself always having to tweak the plugins in the same manner to get them the way i want. And i could keep saving new default presets for all my plugins but it would suit my workflow better if there was a way to say ”when adding a new plugin, dont just use the default preset but rather the last state it was in regardless of which project you had it open in”. Maybe im alone in wanting such a feature so i wouldn’t be surprised if it doesn’t exist haha.

Regarding analog synths yes i mean hardware since their buttons and dials always stay the same even if i open up a new project or switch to a new tape reel, each time i turn my minimoog on it will sound exactly like last night when working on a totally different project.
bamsehopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 02:17 AM   #9
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 749
Default

The last state of a plugin is a property of the project. (it's stored in the project RPP file). I doubt that it's practical to have (say) a script executed at plugin load, which finds (where?) the most recent project using this plugin and copies those settings to the new instance.

Maybe ask on the scripting forum? Sorry I'm not more help.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 02:21 AM   #10
bamsehopp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default

This is an example of Microtonic's settings, an option to choose between opening the last state independent of project or the default preset state (initialized).
Attached Images
File Type: png Micro.png (45.1 KB, 16 views)
bamsehopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 02:24 AM   #11
bamsehopp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default

You're right maybe its a thing the plugin developers have to implement at the core of the plugin. Thanks for all the help anyway! All I can do is hope this is a feature to get added into Reaper in the future


EDIT: Is there any way to move this thread to the scripting forum?
bamsehopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 02:46 AM   #12
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 749
Default

I think you'd have to ask the moderators.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 08:30 AM   #13
Ether
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 45
Default

Puuhh...
Don't scare like that.
I only work at one project at a time so no problem here.
Ether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 09:10 AM   #14
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bamsehopp View Post
Of course it does if i open the same project! But if i make a fresh new project and open a plugin on a new track it will be in the default preset state. So i find myself always having to tweak the plugins in the same manner to get them the way i want. And i could keep saving new default presets for all my plugins but it would suit my workflow better if there was a way to say ”when adding a new plugin, dont just use the default preset but rather the last state it was in regardless of which project you had it open in”. Maybe im alone in wanting such a feature so i wouldn’t be surprised if it doesn’t exist haha.

Regarding analog synths yes i mean hardware since their buttons and dials always stay the same even if i open up a new project or switch to a new tape reel, each time i turn my minimoog on it will sound exactly like last night when working on a totally different project.
I think you just said it right:
It is not duty of Reel-to-Reel or DAW to manage your moog knobs or VST(i) settings. It is duty of the particular synth or plugin to offer "that" state ...

And as already has been said, if you are satisfied with your plugin settings so much and you think that this is the solid state you want have everytime and anytime, then you just click on "Save as default" for that plugin. Easy. This is a favor that Reaper offers for you
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 12:53 PM   #15
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,275
Default

set up your plugin[s] and save that as an FX Chain with your choice of a file name...
load that to any track and it will be the same as when you saved it...
want variations? Save them with a diff name...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.