Old 04-12-2019, 11:17 AM   #401
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
haha, and then we have my epileptic blit

blitting shit around like there is no tomorrow, everything over everything
Seems like Reaper arrange moving towards Photoshop, cool. You could paint over existing items using different colors, and based on painted colors something would happen.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 02:52 PM   #402
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

v0.982 has been uploaded, with new audio functions by Xenakios!

(Except for Linux x64, since I haven't been able to figure out how to get Travis CI to compile with std=c++14 on Linux x64.)

EDIT: Got Linux x64 working.

Last edited by juliansader; 04-13-2019 at 03:18 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 03:09 PM   #403
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Julian can you please give me a hand with this graphics/bliting stuff? I really do not understand the concept what to blit how to blit and when to blit
I think the trick the minimize glitching (on WindowsOS) is to make the blitting as fast and simple as possible. On v0.982, I tried the following, and it worked well with practically no glitching:

Create a very simple transparent bitmap, and then, in the draw function, instead of changing the bitmap, change the destination RECT:

Code:
bm = reaper.JS_LICE_CreateBitmap(true, 1, 1)
reaper.JS_LICE_Clear(bm, 0x77AA0000)
Replace this:
Code:
  reaper.JS_LICE_Clear(combineBmp, 0)
  reaper.JS_LICE_Blit(combineBmp, 0, 0, ASbmp, 0, 0, 5000, 5000, 1, "COPY" ) 
  reaper.JS_LICE_FillRect(combineBmp, aX,aY,aW,aH, 0xFF0000, 0.5, "COPY")
  reaper.JS_Window_InvalidateRect(track_window, 0, 0, W, H, true)
with:
Code:
  reaper.JS_Composite(track_window, aX, aY, aW, aH, bm, 0, 0, 1, 1)
  reaper.JS_Window_InvalidateRect(track_window, 0, 0, W, H, true)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 03:51 PM   #404
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

You da maaaaaan! Working beautifully!

EDIT: Updated version on Github if anyone wants to play with it (you can only delete stuff ATM, but maybe someone is really excited about that.... you never know...)

Thank you very much Julian! da maaaaaaaan!

And it's not even hitting ANY cpu

Last edited by Sexan; 04-12-2019 at 04:38 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 07:10 PM   #405
AndrewFalcon
Human being with feelings
 
AndrewFalcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Ohh Sexan, you are my hero!Making of history here!
AndrewFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 08:04 PM   #406
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Here's a bugfix for https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=219358

Code:
diff --git a/js_ReaScriptAPI/Source code/js_ReaScriptAPI.cpp b/js_ReaScriptAPI/Source code/js_ReaScriptAPI.cpp
index fe5148b..ff3c75a 100644
--- a/js_ReaScriptAPI/Source code/js_ReaScriptAPI.cpp   
+++ b/js_ReaScriptAPI/Source code/js_ReaScriptAPI.cpp   
@@ -187,7 +187,7 @@ int JS_VKeys_Callback(MSG* event, accelerator_register_t*)
                        break;
        }
 
-       if ((VK_Intercepts[keycode] != 0) && (uMsg != WM_KEYUP) && (uMsg != WM_SYSKEYUP)) // Block keystroke, but not when releasing key
+       if (keycode < 256 && (VK_Intercepts[keycode] != 0) && (uMsg != WM_KEYUP) && (uMsg != WM_SYSKEYUP)) // Block keystroke, but not when releasing key
                return 1; // Eat keystroke
        else
                return 0; // "Not my window", whatever this means?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 02:03 AM   #407
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
You da maaaaaan! Working beautifully!

EDIT: Updated version on Github if anyone wants to play with it (you can only delete stuff ATM, but maybe someone is really excited about that.... you never know...)

Thank you very much Julian! da maaaaaaaan!

And it's not even hitting ANY cpu
Looking promising! Yay!

Would be very nice if the rectangle could grab the items inside any folder and subfolders. Just dreaming...
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 02:22 AM   #408
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

it already grabs every item on every track, it looks what is under it

Or am I missing something here?

If you mean SELECTING them, that is just 1 line of code to add, but currently I'm implementing basic functionality how the core of the script should behave. This deleting stuff in there is just for testing. There is still work to be done just on "rectangle" part

Anyway it is time for a separate dedicated thread

Last edited by Sexan; 04-13-2019 at 02:28 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 03:18 AM   #409
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It's an honor to get a bugfix from Justin Himself!

v0.984 uploaded with the hotfix.

WARNING: It seems that macOS (and perhaps Linux?) can send keyboard key codes that fall outside the standard range of Windows key codes. The JS_VKeys functions will not detect or intercept these keys.

Last edited by juliansader; 04-13-2019 at 12:20 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 03:45 AM   #410
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,210
Default

Quote:
Would be very nice if the rectangle could grab the items inside any folder and subfolders. Just dreaming...
This would allow selecting items right from the folder faintpeak... interesting. Not sure how useful it can be but... interesting ^^
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 05:11 AM   #411
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 231
Default

I have a question about JS_Dialog_BrowseForOpenFiles. I set the argue "allowMultiple " to true. But when I selected a bunch of files, it only returned a path, but without any filenames. Did I do anything wrong?

Code:
retval,  filenames = reaper.JS_Dialog_BrowseForOpenFiles("a", "E:/test/", "*.txt", "*.txt", true)

Last edited by dsyrock; 04-16-2019 at 05:18 AM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 05:26 AM   #412
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,210
Default

@dyrock


You have to parse the results with null characte (the code snippet is on this thread),
If I remeber correctly, IDE console and message cobsole doesnt display characters after a null.
But maybe it is another problem.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 05:59 AM   #413
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 8,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
v0.982 has been uploaded, with new audio functions by Xenakios!

(Except for Linux x64, since I haven't been able to figure out how to get Travis CI to compile with std=c++14 on Linux x64.)

EDIT: Got Linux x64 working.
The C++14 requirement probably comes from the std::make_unique calls, which are not really that necessary. (Or a replacement function can be trivially written.)

Has anyone tried the audio preview function yet? Bugs found, feature requests?
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 07:54 AM   #414
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

@Julian some users experience errors :
attempt to call a nil value (field 'JS_LICE_CreateBitmap')
attempt to call a nil value (field 'JS_Window_Find')

Is this related to JS_API version (I'm using your latest one from github which is also mentioned in requirements) or platform?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:32 AM   #415
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

Can the users post a more detailed error message? (Including the line number?)

Off the top of my head, 1) do those calls have a "reaper." prefix?, 2) do the users have the ReaScriptAPI extension installed?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:34 AM   #416
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

They cannot even start my new script, it just spits that two errors

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Go...ha/Area_51.lua

This is the script that you used to find the blitting solution,they cant even start it (its just two users for now)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:39 AM   #417
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

My guess is that they don't have the extension installed. Can you ask them to double check?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:43 AM   #418
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
They cannot even start my new script, it just spits that two errors

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Go...ha/Area_51.lua

This is the script that you used to find the blitting solution,they cant even start it (its just two users for now)
You could add to the scripts some sanity checks, like:

if reaper.JS_ReaScriptAPI_Version==nil then reaper.MB("Please install JS-extension", "Error", 0) end

or something like that.


BTW: I noticed in the script, that you don't check for the correct localised names of the hwnds. This would be a very good idea to check against, as this could otherwise be a big problem for users with translation-files installed.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:43 AM   #419
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

Will do, btw this version with function Compositing is not live on ReaPack?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:46 AM   #420
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
You could add to the scripts some sanity checks, like:

if reaper.JS_ReaScriptAPI_Version==nil then reaper.MB("Please install JS-extension", "Error", 0) end

or something like that.


BTW: I noticed in the script, that you don't check for the correct localised names of the hwnds. This would be a very good idea to check against, as this could otherwise be a big problem for users with translation-files installed.
Yeah I am aware of that, what is the easiest way to convert them to proper ID?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:53 AM   #421
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Yeah I am aware of that, what is the easiest way to convert them to proper ID?
This is, how I do it in my API for getting the ReaScriptconsole.

This code also checks, whether there are some specific hwnds in there, to separate it from a potential conflict with gfx-windows with the same name.

Code:
function ultraschall.GetReaScriptConsoleWindow()
--[[
<US_DocBloc version="1.0" spok_lang="en" prog_lang="*">
  <slug>GetReaScriptConsoleWindow</slug>
  <requires>
    Ultraschall=4.00
    Reaper=5.965
    JS=0.963
    Lua=5.3
  </requires>
  <functioncall>HWND reascript_console_hwnd = ultraschall.GetReaScriptConsoleWindow()</functioncall>
  <description>
    Returns the hwnd of the ReaScript-Console-window, if opened.
    
    returns nil when ReaScript-console isn't opened
  </description>
  <retvals>
    HWND reascript_console_hwnd - the window-handler to the ReaScript-console, if opened
  </retvals>
  <chapter_context>
    User Interface
    Window Management
  </chapter_context>
  <target_document>US_Api_Documentation</target_document>
  <source_document>ultraschall_functions_engine.lua</source_document>
  <tags>window, get, hwnd, windows, reaper, console</tags>
</US_DocBloc>
]]
  -- get localised string
  local translation = reaper.JS_Localize("ReaScript console output", "DLG_437")
  -- find all windows with the name of "translation"
  local retval,Adr=reaper.JS_Window_ListFind(translation, true)
  local count2  
  
  -- non found? return with error
  if retval==0 then ultraschall.AddErrorMessage("GetReaScriptConsoleWindow", "", "ReaConsole-window not opened", -2) return nil end
  
  -- split the addresses of the found hwnds
  local count2, individual_values2 = ultraschall.CSV2IndividualLinesAsArray(Adr)
  
  -- check, whether one of them is a valid one, eg has the correct childhwnds in them
  -- if yes, return the hwnd
  for i=1, count2 do
    local B=reaper.JS_Window_HandleFromAddress(individual_values2[i])
    if ultraschall.HasHWNDChildWindowNames(B, "Clear\0Close")==true then return B end
  end
  ultraschall.AddErrorMessage("GetReaScriptConsoleWindow", "", "ReaConsole-window not opened", -2) 
  return nil
end
Finding the proper section is more difficult. Best is to work with an untranslated translation-file and rename the windownames in them. Reload the altered translation-file by restarting Reaper and look for the changed windowname.
This is only necessary, if there are multiple entries with the same name in the translation-file. If you find a windowname only once in a translationfile, you can just use that one.

I'm currently documenting all childhwnds of all of Reaper's windows, and this will include the correct localize-sections as well. But this will take some more time to do it as Reaper has tons of them.
So in the meantime, trial and error using a translationfile is the only way...

You can find them in the localise-thread in the pre-release-forum.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 10:00 AM   #422
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

Thank you very much!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 11:04 AM   #423
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Will do, btw this version with function Compositing is not live on ReaPack?
It should be live on ReaPack. On my system, ReaPack shows that the most recent version is 0.984.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 11:14 AM   #424
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
I have a question about JS_Dialog_BrowseForOpenFiles. I set the argue "allowMultiple " to true. But when I selected a bunch of files, it only returned a path, but without any filenames. Did I do anything wrong?
As X-Raym mentioned, please check out the discussion here, and some other posts earlier in the thread.

Zero-separated strings have confused other new users too, so I should probably mention something in the API help.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 06:36 PM   #425
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
As X-Raym mentioned, please check out the discussion here, and some other posts earlier in the thread.

Zero-separated strings have confused other new users too, so I should probably mention something in the API help.
Thanks, juliansader and X-raym!
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 10:46 PM   #426
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 231
Default

@juliansader

One more thing about JS_Dialog_BrowseForOpenFiles:

I run this script

Code:
local check,  names = reaper.JS_Dialog_BrowseForOpenFiles("", "E:/test/", "*.txt", "*.txt", true)

for v in names:gmatch("[^\0]*") do

  reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(v .. "\n")

end
As you mentioned before, when I seleted multy files, the first result in this script is the file path "E:\test\". I tried it on win8.1 and win10, it showed the path correctly. But When I tried it on Win8.0, the result was "E:\test", a "\"at the end was missing.

Last edited by dsyrock; 04-17-2019 at 12:21 AM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 12:41 PM   #427
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,530
Default

@Julian
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=133

Other user is also on Win 7
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 08:10 AM   #428
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
As you mentioned before, when I seleted multy files, the first result in this script is the file path "E:\test". I tried it on win8.1 and win10, it showed the path correctly. But When I tried it on Win8.0, the result was "E:\test", a ""at the end was missing.
This is not supposed to happen. Since v0.970, the extension is supposed to add a backslash to the path, even if Windows' dialog window itself doesn't return one.

Could you please send me the entire returned string? You could add the following to your test script:
Code:
for i = 1, #names do
    reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(names:byte(i) .. " ")
end
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 09:55 AM   #429
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Could you please send me the entire returned string? You could add the following to your test script:
Code:
for i = 1, #names do
    reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(names:byte(i) .. " ")
end
I select two files

Code:
E:\test\1.txt

E:\test\2.txt
This is the result on Win10:

Code:
69 58 92 116 101 115 116 92 0 49 46 116 120 116 0 50 46 116 120 116
This is the result on Win8.0

Code:
69 58 92 116 101 115 116 0 49 46 116 120 116 0 50 46 116 120 116

Last edited by dsyrock; 04-18-2019 at 06:47 PM.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 02:42 AM   #430
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsyrock View Post
This is the result on Win8.0
This is very strange. Are you using the most recent version 0.984?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 04:22 AM   #431
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
This is very strange. Are you using the most recent version 0.984?
I'm sorry. I updated it a few days before by reapack, and it downloaded the version 0.981. I'll test it again.

OK, the result on Windows8.0 is crect now after I undating it again.

Code:
69 58 92 116 101 115 116 92 0 49 46 116 120 116 0 50 46 116 120 116
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 06:08 AM   #432
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

@Julian

I want to move a floating track FX window in the center of the screen, when it has been shown. For now, I'm doing it like this:

Code:
reaper.TrackFX_SetOpen(track, slot, true) -- show GUI of VSTi

repeat -- wait and let time pass until the plugin GUI has opened (time varies depending on the plugin)
until (reaper.TrackFX_GetOpen(track, slot) == true) 
		
got_val_ok, width, height = reaper.JS_Window_GetClientSize(reaper.JS_Window_GetForeground()) -- get size of plugin GUI

if got_val_ok then -- if retrieving the plugin size values did work
   reaper.JS_Window_Move(reaper.JS_Window_GetForeground(), math.ceil(screen_w/2-width/2), math.ceil(screen_h/2-height/2)) -- move plugin GUI to the horizontal and vertical center of the screen
end
However, some plugins seem to lose "foreground", when they are intialized for the first time. Is there a more reliable way to get the plugin window when it is shown?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 07:26 AM   #433
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,586
Default

You should probably only get foreground once, store in variable, and if valid then use it,...
Code:
...
local fgw = reaper.JS_Window_GetForeground()
if fgw then
  local got_val_ok, width, height = reaper.JS_Window_GetClientSize(fgw) -- get size of plugin GUI
  if got_val_ok then -- if retrieving the plugin size values did work
    reaper.JS_Window_Move(fgw, math.ceil(screen_w/2-width/2), math.ceil(screen_h/2-height/2)) -- move plugin GUI to the horizontal and vertical center of the screen 
  end
end
Other idea is to create a string of the expected window title text and Find it after the window has been opened, So for floating fx windows something like,..
Code:
...
-- create string similar to expected window title text and Find it.
local retval, name = reaper.TrackFX_GetFXName(track, slot, "")
local title = name .. ' - Track ' .. tostring(reaper.CSurf_TrackToID(track, false))
local hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find(title, true)
if hwnd then
  local got_val_ok, width, height = reaper.JS_Window_GetClientSize(hwnd) -- get size of plugin GUI
  if got_val_ok then -- if retrieving the plugin size values did work
    reaper.JS_Window_Move(hwnd, math.ceil(screen_w/2-width/2), math.ceil(screen_h/2-height/2)) -- move plugin GUI to the horizontal and vertical center of the screen 
  end
end

Last edited by Edgemeal; 04-28-2019 at 07:39 AM. Reason: code indents
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 07:27 AM   #434
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

Oh Edgemeal to the help! Thank you mate, gonna try that and report back!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 06:41 AM   #435
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,210
Default

@edgemeal
Do you think we can have a shortcut for media explorer Edit Custom Tags menu entry from databases ?


Currently, we have to either double click on custom tag column entry,

or to right click item etc...


an overkill way of doing that would be to see what file is selected and to parse databse file to inject the data from there and refresh explorer. I have database scripts already but if is possible to trigger that action without having all this parsing, it would be way more efficient.


Thx for your expertise !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 10:07 AM   #436
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,586
Default

@ X-Raym, Sorry, not sure thats possible. Maybe ask REAPER developers for some new Media Explorer actions!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 10:17 AM   #437
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,210
Default

@edgemeal
Thx : will do :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 01:51 PM   #438
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,207
Default

@Edgemeal: that 2nd solution did the trick, amazing. Thank you! You are the window-king
Will be incorporated in my "Add or replace VSTi" bundle.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 01:59 PM   #439
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,927
Default

v0.985 of the extension uploaded:

* VKeys: Using some undocumented prestidigitation, keyboard intercepts are now first in keyboard processing queue, so will work properly in MIDI editor too. (Global shortcuts are probably still ahead, so may override scripts.)

* VKeys: Deprecate GetHistory, new functions GetDown and GetUp, and new parameter cutoffTime. (Google and Github searches did not find any public scripts using the VKeys functions yet, so I trust I'm not inconveniencing anyone with these changes. The new functions work well in my own scripts, particularly to achieve "continuous push shortcuts" that X-Raym mentioned above.)

* BrowseForOpenFiles: On WindowsOS, prevent creation of new files. (Oops, I forgot about this request when I started to work on the new Composite and VKeys functions.)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 04:04 AM   #440
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,368
Default

Thank you as always

I would still *love* a way of somehow saving an image (bitmap) to disk (providing a filename - so can be completely automated).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.