Old 10-10-2018, 09:33 PM   #1
howardmarks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 39
Default Metronome problem

Hi, ive started recording some music recently using the onboard reaper metronome, quite a few of my tunes, slow down gradually the last 30 seconds or so to crawl or sudden stop, so say if the song starts at 130bpm for the last moments of the song it will gradually slow to around 110 bpm but obviously as im listening through headphones the metronome is still going at 130bpm and ive tried ignoring it as i start slowing down but its near impossible! Does anyone have any idea of how to get round this? Im on my own so there is no one round to physically switch the metronome off at the right time, thanks
__________________
packard bell quad core 2.40 .8gb ram ..widows 7 ,64bit.. zoom r16 interface
howardmarks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 02:03 AM   #2
Bazzbass
Human being with feelings
 
Bazzbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: The Land of Oz
Posts: 340
Default

My highly sophisticated method:

Setup a metronome app on your phone, mic it up into a spare channel, when you need to stop the 130 beat metronome, KICK the mic stand over.
That's if you are tracking with headphones

That's all I got, I'm still trying to work out how to have a count in without the metronome being on after the start
__________________
Have a GOOD time....ALL the time !
Bazzbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 03:16 AM   #3
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,637
Default

Why not record a click track and stop it at the appropriate point?
But Bazzbass's solution is ace!
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 09:26 AM   #4
howardmarks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 39
Default Metronome solutions

Cheers lads, i think the second option is a little more practical! I never thought to record a click then cut it where i want to slow down,i record guitar first and then bass so once i have those down then i can add drums and thats the main foundation sorted,i did find this , i cant actually open it on this tablet im searching on but im assuming " user defined metronome " means you can do exactly what i required, the reaper metronome should have this functionality really, im guessing its a common problem, thanks https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=7042288
__________________
packard bell quad core 2.40 .8gb ram ..widows 7 ,64bit.. zoom r16 interface
howardmarks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:46 PM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,086
Default

you can switch the metronome on/off with a marker if you want to do so at a particular point in the track, or you can use - Insert / Click source - and your metronome will become a track in your project, which you can use wherever necessary
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 06:41 PM   #6
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,643
Default

If you highlight a track's area and "insert click source" you get the metronome on a track. Then you can have your way with it.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 10:17 PM   #7
howardmarks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 39
Default

Niceone cheers
__________________
packard bell quad core 2.40 .8gb ram ..widows 7 ,64bit.. zoom r16 interface
howardmarks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 08:02 AM   #8
Beemysch
Human being with feelings
 
Beemysch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Default

Maybe too late, but here is the way I would do it:

Just add a random drum pattern as a cklick track via EZDrummer, cutting out the areas I don´t want to hear anything...

Greetings
__________________
---
Soundcloud:
https://soundcloud.com/user-617774325
Beemysch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 02:07 AM   #9
Random Noise
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 7
Default NO METRONOME WHEN USING ASIO4ALL2

I'm currently evaluating the latest version of Reaper on a Windows 10 64bit PC running a Core I7 with a Xonar D2 card. There's an ASIO setting for Xonar and an ASIO4All2 setting.

ASIO4ALL2 has less noise in the background than the Xonar ASIO, but I'm having trouble getting the metronome to play when using ASIO4All2.

When I use the Xonar ASIO, the click is there and works like it should, but there's EM interference coming through from inside the Xonar ASIO pathway. It's faint but bothersome.

When ASIO4ALL2 is selected the EM noise is substantially reduced, and I can hear the instruments fine, but no metronome sound.

As soon as I switch it back to the Xonar ASIO setting, I get the metronome and the instrument ( and the extra noise ). What is the trick to getting the metronome to play nice with ASIO4All2? Anybody?

UPDATE: I don't know what I did, but it started working.
UPDATE: Didn't change anything and it stopped working again.
UPDATE: Uninstalled ASIO4ALL and assigned it to the Xonar card's ASIO.
UPDATE: Rerouted the PC input from the media out on the board to the amp's tape record out.
RESULT: About the same level of EM noise as before.

DETAIL: The EM is coming from inside the PC. For example I use a corded optical mouse and you can hear the signals from it as it moves plus some other background noises. These noises are also there when Reaper isn't being used, but when ASIO4ALL was being used, they were at a lower level. When I start Reaper it is immediately noticeable in the background. However it's also below the threshold of normal human detection when there's sound being recorded or played at the same time. Something like a noise gate would get rid of it when recording, so I'm going to see if there's anything like that in the plugins that will work.

UPDATE: BTW I also tried to get WASAPI to work and it simply refused to start the sound service. This may be a limitation of the Xonar D2 card. I don't know. So far the only settings that work with everything as they should is with Xonar ASIO selected. There's some other little trickier settings that me as a newbie am discovering that may be helpful to others as well ( like the pan mode options ).

Last edited by Random Noise; 04-08-2019 at 03:24 PM. Reason: UPDATE
Random Noise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.