Old 01-07-2016, 05:55 PM   #1
Spacemen Tree
Human being with feelings
 
Spacemen Tree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 515
Default "reaper.InsertTrackAtIndex" bug?

I'm trying to insert a few tracks in pre-determined places.

This is my code:

Code:
reaper.InsertTrackAtIndex(reaper.CountTracks(0)-1, false)
reaper.UpdateArrange()
At first I thought it wasn't working but opening and closing the mixer suddenly I had 20 more tracks

Am I doing something wrong?
__________________
"After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music", Aldous Huxley
Spacemen Tree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 06:05 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Call "TrackList_AdjustWindows" to update the track list after inserting your new track:

Code:
reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(false)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 06:08 PM   #3
Spacemen Tree
Human being with feelings
 
Spacemen Tree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 515
Default

Awesome! It works! Thanks man!

By chance you don't know this one do you?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=171044
__________________
"After silence, that which comes nearest to expressing the inexpressible is music", Aldous Huxley
Spacemen Tree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.