Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2012, 06:54 AM   #241
philait
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfog View Post
Omnisphere and Piano teq Play not showing gui window
Zero issues with Omnisphere here on Lion in either 32 or 64 bit. Are you fully up to date with Omnisphere patches?
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 07:50 AM   #242
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philait View Post
Zero issues with Omnisphere here on Lion in either 32 or 64 bit. Are you fully up to date with Omnisphere patches?
Yes and is only the Au version that is not working, vst is working great.

Omnisphere Au is working sometimes, it can work if i restart Reaper.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 07:44 AM   #243
heldar
Human being with feelings
 
heldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerokerr View Post
My Waves AU's also stopped working, but if I do a Scan for New Plugins, it finds them... but I have to do this every time I start Reaper, and before opening a session that uses them. It works in the end, but a bit of a pain. The Waves as VST's load without my having to scan, but they're incredibly laggy.

Using OSX 10.6.6, Reaper 64bit.
Yep, for me also waves AU's seem to crash almost every time, but the VST's work just fine. Some other AU's also work fine like Sonnox, Line 6 etc.
heldar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:30 AM   #244
stevef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Default

Been trying Waves v9.0 AU's on Reaper64, here's what I found.

Crash:

C1
CLA Effects
Lo-Air
AudioTrack

Load:

IR-L
Doppler
De-esser
L1
RBass
OneKnob Filter
W43

Haven't really done a lot with those that load yet.

All load in VST fine, but as there is no VST3 support, you don't get 64bit VST.

Cheers.
stevef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 02:35 PM   #245
nerokerr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerokerr View Post
My Waves AU's also stopped working, but if I do a Scan for New Plugins, it finds them... but I have to do this every time I start Reaper, and before opening a session that uses them. It works in the end, but a bit of a pain. The Waves as VST's load without my having to scan, but they're incredibly laggy.

Using OSX 10.6.6, Reaper 64bit.
I eventually worked out that original problem I had. I was using Reaper64, and the Waves AUs were only 32 bit, so it would only find them when I did a manual scan. After switching to Reaper 32bit, everything was fine.

Now, I've installed Waves 9 and some of the AUs are crashing when I load them or previous projects that used them, others are fine. This happens on both 32 and 64 bit versions of Reaper. The VST versions work fine, but will only run in 32bit, regardless of which Reaper version. But they don't lag in Reaper64 like previous versions. If I take WaveShell-AU 9.0.component out of the library path and leave WaveShell-AU 7.0.component, the v7 AUs work, including those that didn't work in v9 (v7 is the last working one I have... v8 I had some of the same issues).

I've tried the v9 AUs in Ableton Live, and they load fine, so the problem seems to be in Reaper.

Work:
CLA-76, 2A, 3A
API-560
API-2500
DeBreath
Bass Rider
IR-L
C6
HComp
Center
IR360
IR1
CLA Unplugged, Vocals
Doppler
DeEsser
EKramer
Enigma
MetaFlanger
H-Delay
H-EQ
MaxxVolume
OneKnob Phatter, Brighter, Driver, Louder, Wetter, Filter
L1, L1+, L2, L3, L316
LFE360
Vocal Rider
MondoMod
S1
Supertap
MV2
MaxxBass
RVox
VEQ3
VComp
PuigTec EQP1A
R360
Renaissance Axx
RDeEsser
RBass
RVerb
C360
UltraPitch
SSLComp
Q-Capture
Kramer Tape
The Kings Microphone
Maserati B72, VX1
TrueVerb
TransX
WNS
RCompressor
W43
PAZ
Doubler2, 4
Z-Noise
X-Click, Crackle, Hum, Noise
WavesTune


Don't Work:
API-550A
API-550B
Aphex Vintage Exciter
C1
CLA Bass, Drums, Effects, Guitars
C4
Dorrough
Q1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 10
PuigChild
MaseratiGRP
KramerHLS
IDR
JJP
LinMB
LoAir
LinEQ
MV360
OneKnob Pressure
InPhase
PuigTec MEQ5
M360
S360
Kramer PIE
RChannel
REQ
SSLGChannel
SSLChannel
SSLEQ
QClone
AudioTrack
Maserati ACG, HMX, GTi, DRM
Soundshifter Pitch
UM225, 226
Morphoder
VEQ4
WLM Meter
GTR
nerokerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:12 AM   #246
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,359
Default Piano one VST doesn't show, AU very crashy due to runtime?

The new free Piano One instrument doesn't work well. The VSTi doesn't show up in the FX list, and the AU crashes either when pressing play or selecting to view another plugin in the project.

http://www.supremepiano.com/product/piano1.html

The plugin asks to install a runtime, and it seems the runtime is the one that crashes.
Using 32-bit Reaper 4.23pre6.
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 02:04 PM   #247
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,268
Default

I can't get Serato Pitch n Time to work or even show up in the plugin list.

All I can add is this plug is intended for processing only (audiosuite style to use a Protools term) not real time. If there's something special to do in Reaper for this I haven't found it.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 03:05 PM   #248
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

Why??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2012-06-02 at 12.01.23 AM.jpg (37.9 KB, 443 views)
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 03:13 PM   #249
Gordan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Croatia
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfog View Post
Why??
Try VST.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13' early 2011, 2.7GHz i7, 8GB; OS X 10.7.2. Lion
Reaper 4.13 32-bit
RME Fireface UCX, (EMU 0404 USB - retired)
Gordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 03:15 PM   #250
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordan View Post
Try VST.
VST works but are missing change sounds with keyboard arrow keys on VST.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:03 PM   #251
Gordan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Croatia
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfog View Post
VST works but are missing change sounds with keyboard arrow keys on VST.
Do you have latest update?
__________________
MacBook Pro 13' early 2011, 2.7GHz i7, 8GB; OS X 10.7.2. Lion
Reaper 4.13 32-bit
RME Fireface UCX, (EMU 0404 USB - retired)
Gordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:19 PM   #252
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordan View Post
Do you have latest update?
Yes..........
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 01:08 PM   #253
Gordan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Croatia
Posts: 31
Default

Then I can't help You It works fine for me...
__________________
MacBook Pro 13' early 2011, 2.7GHz i7, 8GB; OS X 10.7.2. Lion
Reaper 4.13 32-bit
RME Fireface UCX, (EMU 0404 USB - retired)
Gordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 12:22 AM   #254
Tom Drinkwater
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 262
Default

In tal noisemaker I can't seem to change the lfo waveform, but different presets change it ok, just can't change it manually to program the synth.

is this a bug or is there a trick to it?

reaper 4.22 or so... noisemaker 3.21
Tom Drinkwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 03:05 PM   #255
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

Seems to have same problem with Trilian too Au not working. Also the Vst is acting weird, after a while sound suddenly is changing if i record something else on a difference instrument, and when rendering it to wav it is completely fucked up, a couple of seconds is fine but then it's buzzing and stuff. Also Trilian vst is buzzing after i have rendered it when i play midi the file.

Getting tired of this. Have latest updates of Trilian and Reaper.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 12:33 PM   #256
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Sorry if i am off-topic but..

I am an OSX user also (10.7.3) and just have made the step to Reaper (from Logic).
I really find Reaper an awesome DAW but wonder if Windows users experience the same lot of issues with plugins as which are mentioned here on this thread.

I couldn't find a special thread in the windows forum area about problematic plugins in Reaper windows version.

If the conclusion is that Reaper-windows users experience less problems with plugins than mac osx users with same plugins, then i am willing to give OSX up and head over to Windows.(version 7, maybe version 8 :0).

When working in a DAW i want the best performance, also plugin related and dealing with plugins in Reaper which have issues is a no-go for me.

I don't want to give the everlasting debat PC-Mac a push with this message but i just want to use a Reaper version in which plugin usage is the least problematic, be it windows version or mac version.

Can anyone shed a light on this ?

Kind regards,

Vanhaze.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 11:51 AM   #257
Soundwave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Audio Ease Speakerphone (Latest version as of 7/26/2012)
Has a few issues that make it currently unusable.
In the speakerphone UI there are small little drop down menus that allow you to adjust settings, problem is that the drop down menu items disappear behind the plug-in window and make them unusable.
Soundwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 10:35 AM   #258
Rumi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 33
Default

East West Spaces:
Reaper opens empty instances when opening a project again. I spent a day setting reverbs, and the next day none of them appeared...

The same seems to go for Altiverb:

Reaper opens the first IR available in Altiverb instead of the one that was actually set through the user.

And Nebula 3 quit working after I had used it in Reaper, and doesn't work anymore now in Logic, too.

This is on OX X 10.6.8, Power Mac.
Rumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 10:44 AM   #259
Rumi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 33
Default Sonoris Mastering EQ

If you engage Linear Phase mode, Reaper won't open the project at all the next time you try to open it. I had to open the project on a computer on which the Mastering EQ wasn't installed, kick that out of the chain, and then I was able to open the project again on the studio computer.

Maybe that's due to high latency?

Reaper repeatedly froze after loading all plugins, saying something like "The whole project has been loaded successfully"...
Rumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 12:09 PM   #260
Rumi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rumi View Post
East West Spaces:
Reaper opens empty instances when opening a project again. I spent a day setting reverbs, and the next day none of them appeared...

The same seems to go for Altiverb:

Reaper opens the first IR available in Altiverb instead of the one that was actually set through the user.

And Nebula 3 quit working after I had used it in Reaper, and doesn't work anymore now in Logic, too.

This is on OX X 10.6.8, Power Mac.
Maybe the thing with Spaces was due to me opening a project that was originally set up on a Mac Pro on my Macbook, and then going back to the studio's Mac Pro. They both have OS x 1.6.8, but anyway, maybe Reaper didn't like that.
If I save a project with one instance of East West Spaces on my Macbook, I can close it and open it again, and hurray, the settings are still there.
I will inquire further.

Edit: I've loaded 6 instances of Spaces in a project on my Macbook, and the settings appear correctly after re-opening Reaper. I will try the same with the Mac Pro, and then open the files on the other computer, respectively.

Last edited by Rumi; 07-31-2012 at 12:42 PM.
Rumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 02:19 PM   #261
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rumi View Post
Maybe the thing with Spaces was due to me opening a project that was originally set up on a Mac Pro on my Macbook, and then going back to the studio's Mac Pro. They both have OS x 1.6.8, but anyway, maybe Reaper didn't like that.
If I save a project with one instance of East West Spaces on my Macbook, I can close it and open it again, and hurray, the settings are still there.
I will inquire further.

Edit: I've loaded 6 instances of Spaces in a project on my Macbook, and the settings appear correctly after re-opening Reaper. I will try the same with the Mac Pro, and then open the files on the other computer, respectively.
VST or Audiounit versions?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2012, 06:31 AM   #262
joesacco
Human being with feelings
 
joesacco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 215
Default

I couldn't get the 2C-Aether Reverb plugin working...
joesacco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 10:47 AM   #263
tal4jesus
Human being with feelings
 
tal4jesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 9
Default M-Audio M-Tron

I am running on Snow Leopard 32 bit. I have Reaper version 4.26. M-Tron does not show up at all.
tal4jesus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 06:01 AM   #264
NeoY2k
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoY2k View Post
SSL Duende Native

You can add the plugins and use them, but
- The UI loads veeery slowly (nearly 10 secondes).
- You can't close it. If you try, the content disappears, leaving a blank white reaper window.
- Same problem with AU and VST versions.
- Macbook Pro, Mac OS X 10.6.8

Forwarded the problem to SSL too. They checked it and confirmed the problem.
Thanks!
Solved a few month ago already.
No problem on PC.
On Mac, the plugin's UI just takes a couple of seconds to fully load (so that is each time you access the plugin, not just when you add it to the track inserts). It shouldn't be the case and I'd wish to see it solved. Same thing with AU or VST versions. Yet it's perfectly workable and Duende plugins are worth these couple seconds IMO.
NeoY2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013, 06:47 AM   #265
evolver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default BFD 2 and Melodyne VST

I am not a heavy plugin user, but two essential parts of what I use dont seem to work right.

Melodyne VST only runs in 32-bit bridge mode. The 64 bit isnt picked up at all. When its run in 32 bit mode, its really wonky. The transfer button will stop working. In order to transfer i always have to start playback and then hit the transfer button. The controls inside of melodyne also dont work right. Adjusting the timing of notes doesnt seem to work right.

The AU version seems to work mostly OK.

The Melodyne issues are a real pain because i have a Windows workstation that i want to transfer between. I use the VST 64 bit on windows and would like to just be able to transfer projects back and forth.

BFD 2 64 bit VST note triggers are severely delayed. It runs really slowly. The mapping that it picks up in the MIDI editor are also all off.
evolver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 09:01 AM   #266
PetervonHauen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Default Crooked picture

Hello
I have a problem with Reaper. This problem consists in a crooked pictured while i am playing a movie clip (while putting sound effects over it).
It looks like this: http://**************/photo/my-images...30429kl17.png/
While it should look like this: http://**************/content_round.p...130429kl17.png

What do i do?
Im using a Macbook Pro.

Best regards
Peter von Hauen
PetervonHauen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2013, 11:57 PM   #267
tal4jesus
Human being with feelings
 
tal4jesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 9
Default I guess I'm fortunate.....

I used to have some problems on my PPC Mac, but no big problems on my intel iMac. Some plug-ins that don't show up in AU show up in VST, so no biggie. Every once in awhile, I'll run into a free plugin that has gui-sizing problems, but maybe there is something I don't know that can fix that.
tal4jesus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 04:13 AM   #268
caleb82
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 75
Default GUI not loading

smartelectronix Ambience shows up in Reaper's FX list, but doesn't load the GUI when opened. :'(
Plugin seems to technically work fine though.

* Mac Mini 2011 w/ OSX 10.8.3
* Reaper 4.402/64
caleb82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 11:10 PM   #269
gerswork
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Default A few more plugin problems

Setup
2012 MacBook Pro
OSX 10.7.5, 8Gb ram, 256SSD

Reaper 4.402 (running in 32bit mode as the IK plugins are not 64bit friendly yet.)

These plugins have crashed Reaper when I have tried to remove them from the track FX.

IK-multimedia Sampletank 2.5 XT, SampleMoog & Sonik Synth (they will not work in AU format)

NI Kontakt player 5 also crashes Reaper.

I have tried these plugins in other DAW's and they work fine, any ideas.
I want to use Reaper more, but this is a deal breaker.

Looking forward to a fix.
gerswork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2013, 06:11 AM   #270
caleb82
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gerswork View Post
NI Kontakt player 5 also crashes Reaper. (...) Looking forward to a fix.
K5 Player works fine in Reaper 4. No fix (in Reaper) necessary. Maybe you're bridging plugins, that could cause crashes.

EDIT:
As for the problems mentioned here with Waves plugins: "Waves don't officially support" Reaper, so complaining to Waves about it is useless. You only get told there's a compatibility chart on their page, that's it. Reaper users can screw off, basically.

I've got some Waves dinosaurs, like my beloved RenChannel, and I can't use it because every time I insert it on a track it starts pitching everything up two octaves (distorted chipmunk style). I have to close Reaper entirely and reload the project so it works - until I insert the next Waves plugin.

This was the case in Reaper 4 on Windows 2 years ago and still is on Mac today.

Last edited by caleb82; 07-26-2013 at 06:15 AM. Reason: added more
caleb82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2013, 12:04 PM   #271
MDY
Human being with feelings
 
MDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: NL
Posts: 2
Default

Hi all,

Ive got a problem with reaper on my macbook pro 8 gig and latest OS. Sometimes when i open my fx browser (vst browser) it crashes reaper. So its only when opening the browser. The vst's are working fine. 2 out of 3 times reaper crashes when I add a new track with vst. 1 out of 3 times it crashes just opening the track fx. Some major vst's i've got: reaktor, pod farm pro, audiorealism bassline, addictive drums, and some smaller rhodes and organ vst's. Is it a vst that couses the problems or is it something else... Or is someone having the same problems? Ive got ableton live as well and al works fine there.
__________________
www.soundcloud.com/mdymusic
MDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 05:05 AM   #272
nean
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 36
Default Reaper64 4.56 OSX 10.9 - MH Channelstrip AU

Hi,

I'm not sure if this is already a known issue:
Because Metric Halo ChannelStrip 3 v.1.0.5b40 was not working in the latest Reaper version, I'd to downgrade from Reaper64 4.56 to 4.55.
The plug just silenced the whole track where it was active.
Unfortunately I haven't done that much of debugging yet, so just fyi,....
Anyone with similar experience?



RECALL: according to the changelog of 4.57rc2 AU bridge has been fixed. I've just tested it right now and can confirm that the problem is gone and AU plugin "Metric Halo ChannelStrip 3" is back working via bridge mode!
thanks for fixing the issue that fast !!!!!!!!!



nean

Last edited by nean; 11-16-2013 at 08:20 AM. Reason: problem solved in 4.57rc2
nean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 06:24 PM   #273
moogyboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Columbus, OH, USA
Posts: 7
Default hi all

New to the forum but a mightily impressed Reaper user for several years (mostly on Windows). For the time being I'm using Reaper on my 2008 iMac (OSX 10.5.8) while I save up to build a new PC. No soundcard yet so I've been limited to playing with existing wav files and MIDI.

Here are some plug-in issues I've noticed:

Groove Drums--crashes Reaper.
Piano One (demo)--won't load in the Instruments list
Model E--ditto
MDA ePiano--doesn't respond to sustain pedal
MDA Piano--ditto
MrRay73--ditto
MrTramp--ditto
SonicBirth synths (VSTi only) -- GUIs don't work

If I run into any others I will of course let yall know.

cheers

Billy S.
moogyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 11:22 PM   #274
faeded
Human being with feelings
 
faeded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: HOLLYWOOD
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDY View Post
Hi all,

Ive got a problem with reaper on my macbook pro 8 gig and latest OS. Sometimes when i open my fx browser (vst browser) it crashes reaper. So its only when opening the browser. The vst's are working fine. 2 out of 3 times reaper crashes when I add a new track with vst. 1 out of 3 times it crashes just opening the track fx. Some major vst's i've got: reaktor, pod farm pro, audiorealism bassline, addictive drums, and some smaller rhodes and organ vst's. Is it a vst that couses the problems or is it something else... Or is someone having the same problems? Ive got ableton live as well and al works fine there.
i have the same issue.
keeping an open fx box helps....and save everytime u pull fx
faeded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 01:32 AM   #275
DJSix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default Plugin GUI's unresponsive

I have a whole slew of plugins whose GUI's are unresponsive including Linnplug Alpha, Refx Vanguard, U-he Zebra 2 (theres quite a few more, I've just found very few that work). Running OSX 10.9.1 and the current version of reaper for mac. Really hope this gets ironed out soon.
DJSix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 03:13 PM   #276
jono
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 92
Default

Hi - posted this on general, and osx forums...probably should have gone here. I think I just may be out of luck...

Running Reaper 4.61 on OSX 10.7.3

I have Waves SSL bundle, previously running V8. Ran fine. A 3rd party producer uses my place quite a bit, and bring his huge Waves Mercury bundle with him....he's on V9. Every time he leaves, I have to de-install his plugs, and re-install v8 since Waves won't run both. And, every time he comes back he needs to re-install his Mercury Bundle, and round and round we go. So, I finally bit the bullet, paid the money, and upgraded my v8 plugs to V9 (for zero additional functionality, BTW - not that I'm bitter, or anything). Anyway, now that I'm on V9, I've lost all my SSL VST plugins; the only ones that show up in reaper are AU. Not a problem, except I have several in-flight projects that have SSL VST plugs embedded in them, and of course now they don't work. Reaper says it saves the effect configuration, but it's not retrievable...if it was, I'd just drop an AU instance in and retrieve the config, and off I'd go. But that' s not possible, so...

Any idea how I can get VST ssl plugins to show up again? I've moved the waveshell to the plugin folder, but the only result there is that the waveshell shows up as a VST plugin when in Reaper, but of course it does nothing. I think I dislike WAVES almost as much as AVID....(mini rant).

Just found another problem with the AU version of the SSL Compressor plugin - meter doesn't move when it is instantiated. Plugin is working, but meter doesn't move.


Thanks...Jon
__________________
Jon Niess
www.austinsignal.com/lathe-cut-vinyl
jono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 08:08 AM   #277
TechDAWg
Human being with feelings
 
TechDAWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Quebec
Posts: 31
Default I've had enough

I had been using Reaper for years with my PCs running Windows 7. I loved the software and it worked fine. In November 2012, I bought a Mac mini with a 2.3 GHZ Core i7 processor and 16 Mb RAM. I've had so many problems running Reaper on my Mac (unexpected crashes, midi latency with some VSTs or with all VSTs after a while, etc.) that I finally switched to Logic Pro X when it came out.

I hate many aspects of Logic but at least it's stable. No crashes, no latency, great software instruments. I would gladly go back to Reaper if it were stable on Mac but for now I'll have to live without it.

Is there anyone out there with a similar story?
TechDAWg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 12:36 PM   #278
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechDAWg View Post
I had been using Reaper for years with my PCs running Windows 7. I loved the software and it worked fine. In November 2012, I bought a Mac mini with a 2.3 GHZ Core i7 processor and 16 Mb RAM. I've had so many problems running Reaper on my Mac (unexpected crashes, midi latency with some VSTs or with all VSTs after a while, etc.) that I finally switched to Logic Pro X when it came out.

I hate many aspects of Logic but at least it's stable. No crashes, no latency, great software instruments. I would gladly go back to Reaper if it were stable on Mac but for now I'll have to live without it.

Is there anyone out there with a similar story?
I'm using Reaper on Mac, and having similar problems, it can crash any time it seems like, but i i'm getting used to it.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 02:38 PM   #279
Vendetta V
Human being with feelings
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Currently in Armenia
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechDAWg View Post
I had been using Reaper for years with my PCs running Windows 7. I loved the software and it worked fine. In November 2012, I bought a Mac mini with a 2.3 GHZ Core i7 processor and 16 Mb RAM. I've had so many problems running Reaper on my Mac (unexpected crashes, midi latency with some VSTs or with all VSTs after a while, etc.) that I finally switched to Logic Pro X when it came out.

I hate many aspects of Logic but at least it's stable. No crashes, no latency, great software instruments. I would gladly go back to Reaper if it were stable on Mac but for now I'll have to live without it.

Is there anyone out there with a similar story?
So far my main concern is the Waves GUI issue that's all over the OSX forum in here.
If that gets fixed, the rest seems fine then.
(I'm using 10.9.2 Mavericks by the way)
__________________
Vendetta V @ VMS studio
Check my music here : Avant-Garde Psycho Metal
Check my studio here : Video and Audio services
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 02:40 PM   #280
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vendetta V View Post
So far my main concern is the Waves GUI issue that's all over the OSX forum in here.
If that gets fixed, the rest seems fine then.
(I'm using 10.9.2 Mavericks by the way)
Waves VST version doesn't work that great, but Au does.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.