Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2019, 04:56 AM   #1
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 540
Default When using repeat the suond changes - bug, user error, faulty plugin?

When using the repeat function in the transport bar, to loop within the time selection, the sound changes on the first repeat - the initial play through of the selection is fine. The sound only changes (to 'muffled') on the following play throughs.

Previous the repeat function was (of course) working as expected but for some reason it's not now.

Any help or suggestions appreciated.

Thanks!
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 05:02 AM   #2
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,798
Default

Have you tried moving the start-point of the time-selection? May not make a difference, but could be associated with an envelope point or something. Does it do it if you if you loop a time-selection in another part of the same project? Also, do you see the same issue in all projects?
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 02:14 PM   #3
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 540
Default

Thanks for the reply. Moving start/end points didn't do anything. The problem exists in at least two projects - not all.

I'm not in front of the DAW until next week, so any pointers on how to fix this or to find probable causes is appreciated.
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 02:30 PM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,534
Default

could it be reverb or other time effect not present at the start of the first playthrough?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 10:36 PM   #5
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 540
Default

I don't think reverb was the issue, but thanks for the suggestion i will investigate when there. The change in sound was more like 'pillows on the speakers' affecting all signals - also when soloing tracks that (from memory) was without reverb.
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 01:04 AM   #6
lou latch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 115
Default

Sometimes i get phase issues when playing back something in a loop. Playback is not always sample accurate in Reaper, at least not when looping (and in my setup on mac).
Of course you only notice when there's something that's critical to be played back sample accurate, might that be the case?
lou latch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 10:20 AM   #7
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 540
Default

Thanks for the suggestion. Is there any way i can check that sample accuracy is the issue?

The 'effect' is not subtle at all, it's very obvious that 'something' is way off.
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 12:57 PM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,534
Default

a picture or audio clip would really help us help you
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 01:08 PM   #9
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 540
Default

Year I could have made a video on the phone - good idea, I will do that next week. Only thing is, it will perhaps only demonstrate the problem - not adding anything more than my previous description.

Anything you expect to see/something I should be looking for?
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 06:12 AM   #10
lou latch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Winfield View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. Is there any way i can check that sample accuracy is the issue?

The 'effect' is not subtle at all, it's very obvious that 'something' is way off.
if you solo one track that has no routing except direct playback path and the problem persists you can rule out phase issues. Phasing can be quite obvious, for example when having parallel processing that runs out of sync.
lou latch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 11:33 PM   #11
Winfield
Human being with feelings
 
Winfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Underground Bunker
Posts: 540
Default

So I got it narrowed down to a plugin (EZmix) - I'm suspecting that it is not reporting latency correctly to Reaper.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
"if DAWs are religions, REAPER is atheism" - The big J
Winfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.