Old 07-08-2019, 10:44 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,804
Default v5.979+dev0708a - July 8 2019

v5.979+dev0708a - July 8 2019
  • + Render: improve use of $item wildcard when rendering project regions (support $item when rendering master mix, prefer best-matching or selected items, ignore tail length when matching)
  • # LiveFX: fix hang from previous build [p=2155510]

v5.979+dev0708 - July 8 2019
  • + Live FX multiprocessing: fix performance issue with media buffering and folder tracks
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names

Last edited by vitalker; 07-08-2019 at 04:30 PM.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 11:13 AM   #2
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
v5.979+dev0708 - July 8 2019
  • + Live FX multiprocessing: fix performance issue with media buffering and folder tracks
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
Is this related to this? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=188157

(i really hope so...)
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 11:30 AM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,746
Default

+ Live FX multiprocessing: fix performance issue with media buffering and folder tracks

Thanks devs!

Also, Just to say that I usually put buffering "behaviour" on automatic as it seems to cover most situations with the least performance but lately I've had to put it onto "0 - relaxed" as I would get glitches on playback of files in the media explorer which seems like something has changed?

This is at 64 samples on a 10 core (20 total) with processing threads set to 20 and live fx on 8 (just to be safe)


Also. I have projects with over 200 tracks but only one of them playing back audio with no audio items at the same arrange position on other tracks and the solo on that track on (and option in prefs to not process muted tracks and to not play fx when stopped ).

With that situation I often get peaks playing at buffer behaviour of say 4 that put the reaper cpu (and all cores) into 70 to 80 percent processing on pressing play which can cause glitches which is why I have to go down to "0" behaviour.

Guess I'm asking if that's normal and I should be in 0 for that?

Attached is an image of my buffer settings

https://stash.reaper.fm/36697/reaper...20settings.PNG


.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 11:55 AM   #4
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 444
Default

One thing I've noticed with the new Metal drawing mode, when scrolling up & down through a project's tracks, there's some lag between the drawing of the contents of the track (i.e. its items) and the header of the track.

It seems most pronounced in large projects with lots of tracks, where track height set to minimum. Increasing track height seems to reduce the lag.

https://imgur.com/a/NClom8F
mustgroove is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 12:34 PM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,314
Default

Hi,

With this new version, I've got two freezes.
One, when I load a project (DMP file): https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkFldTAJvxA1h8Q0...c4dfA?e=19QPqp
An another, when Reaper is played (DMP file): https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkFldTAJvxA1h8Qz...lZPnw?e=3dGRNV

I haven't got freezes with the previous version.


Last edited by ovnis; 07-08-2019 at 12:41 PM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 01:37 PM   #6
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 177
Default

Sorry I'm a bit late to the party, I wasn't keeping track of last few pre-releases...

But what is metal exactly and what does it do? And is it diffeent for PC/Mac?

Thanks for clarifying! Cheers
__________________
Reaper 5 | Cubase 10 Pro | Studio One 4 Professional | UA Apollo | UAD Quad PCie x2 | Adam A5x | Adam Sub7 | IK Multimedia iLoud Micro | Faderport 8 | Presonus Atom | Nektar Panorama P4 | Focusrite ISA One | ART Pro VLA II | Neumann | Rode | Sennheiser mics
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 03:00 PM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
Sorry I'm a bit late to the party, I wasn't keeping track of last few pre-releases...

But what is metal exactly and what does it do? And is it diffeent for PC/Mac?

Thanks for clarifying! Cheers
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metal_(API)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 03:28 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Hi,

With this new version, I've got two freezes.
One, when I load a project (DMP file): https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkFldTAJvxA1h8Q0...c4dfA?e=19QPqp
An another, when Reaper is played (DMP file): https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkFldTAJvxA1h8Qz...lZPnw?e=3dGRNV

I haven't got freezes with the previous version.

Same here, got freezes with pretty much every older project I'm loading.
707 seems alright, here.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 04:06 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Hi,

With this new version, I've got two freezes.
One, when I load a project (DMP file): https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkFldTAJvxA1h8Q0...c4dfA?e=19QPqp
An another, when Reaper is played (DMP file): https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkFldTAJvxA1h8Qz...lZPnw?e=3dGRNV

I haven't got freezes with the previous version.

Thanks, providing the dump files was fantastic and much appreciated! This should be fixed in 0708a, please let us know either way
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 04:29 PM   #10
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,820
Default

Thanks Justin for that blazing fast fix! Seems fixed for me. Tried all the projects that previously didn't load and they all worked fine.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 09:17 PM   #11
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post

What are the recommended settings for live usage (i.e. lowest latency) ? Are those set by default ?

I'd like to mention that in the "Live" sub forum.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 05:08 AM   #12
drummerboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 81
Default

dev0708a plays back better here, no more RT xruns when moving the edit cursor.

But noticed that Render Tracks to Stem Tracks (and mute original) doesn't work anymore.
The last version I found where it still works is dev0706.

OSX 10.14.4
drummerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 06:00 AM   #13
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
v5.979+dev0708a - July 8 2019
[list][*]+ Render: improve use of $item wildcard when rendering project regions (support $item when rendering master mix, prefer best-matching or selected items, ignore tail length when matching)
Thanks schua, this is working now although there's one little glitch.

You might not remember, but I'd created a midi track to name the regions. That was what the prior
version was following when I used the $item for rendering. However as soon as I removed that track
from the project, then the $item wildcard worked perfectly.

That's a small inconvenience, and now that I know it I can easily work around it.

This meant a lot to me so thanks agian schua.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 06:35 AM   #14
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

I just installed this pre and noticed none of the entries on right-click menus are working (for example, right click on track inserts and "add quick FX". The FX that you chose isn't inserted).

I jumped right from the official release (5.979) where this doesn't happen at all. This is on macOS Sierra 10.12.6.
Attached Files
File Type: ini reaper.ini (22.8 KB, 26 views)
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 06:40 AM   #15
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

I ran into another little bug, now the $track wildcard is not working.

I've definitely got the right track selected and the $track wildcard is not working at all.

It would be nice if it did.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 06:45 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,263
Default

You are rendering the master mix? Like the $item wildcard, the $track wildcard was not really intended for use when rendering the master mix. You think the $track wildcard should always pick up the (first?) selected track when rendering the master mix?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 06:54 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I just installed this pre and noticed none of the entries on right-click menus are working (for example, right click on track inserts and "add quick FX". The FX that you chose isn't inserted).

I jumped right from the official release (5.979) where this doesn't happen at all. This is on macOS Sierra 10.12.6.
Oops fixing Made a mac-only 0709 build that fixes this (and also tweaks the Window/Help menu order to match other apps .

Last edited by Justin; 07-09-2019 at 07:15 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:16 AM   #18
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You are rendering the master mix? Like the $item wildcard, the $track wildcard was not really intended for use when rendering the master mix. You think the $track wildcard should always pick up the (first?) selected track when rendering the master mix?
Yes, that would be very useful.

And yes I am rendering the master mix.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:30 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,263
Default

Well... when using the render matrix, you can choose to render the master mix *or* selected tracks within a given region. There's already an option (in the render dialog, under "Options") to replace the $track wildcard with "master" when rendering the master, or just leave it blank. If we support replacing the $track wildcard with the name of the first selected track, we'd need to add it as a new option, and usage gets sort of complicated.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:36 AM   #20
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Oops fixing Made a mac-only 0709 build that fixes this (and also tweaks the Window/Help menu order to match other apps .
Thanks, Justin!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:39 AM   #21
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Well... when using the render matrix, you can choose to render the master mix *or* selected tracks within a given region. There's already an option (in the render dialog, under "Options") to replace the $track wildcard with "master" when rendering the master, or just leave it blank. If we support replacing the $track wildcard with the name of the first selected track, we'd need to add it as a new option, and usage gets sort of complicated.
Okay schua, I'll check out your suggestion and if changing the $track wildcard poses other problems then don't worry about it.

Thanks so much.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:42 AM   #22
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
v5.979+dev0708a - July 8 2019


v5.979+dev0708 - July 8 2019
[list][*]+ Live FX multiprocessing: fix performance issue with media buffering and folder tracks
Hey guys, does this address these issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Still a huge issue

Here are plugins/behaviours I can pin this down to as examples:

1. Nested folders where high-PDC plugins (Oeksound Soothe, Waves GW MixCentric) are on the parent. This *royally sucks* because the whole point of processing large chunks of tracks like this is to save CPU and do "broad strokes" processing, yet it's creating this whole new issue of crackling/RT-CPU spikes. Example: Soothe on a VOX bus.

2. Sends going from one set of nested folders to another. I assume calculating PDC in this situation is probably super complicated, but it's almost unusable in the current state. Example: DRUMS folder with nesting, SYNTHS folder with MixCentric, sending DRUMS(Kick) to SYNTHS 3/4 for sidechain compression.

3. Plugins with Variable PDC, ie ReaPitch. Example: throwing ReaPitch on the SYNTHS bus and automating a pitch-shift creates insane behaviour depending on what's in SYNTHS.

Willing to put in tons of time testing if some of this can be addressed. It unfortunately kills broad-strokes workflow working the way it currently does


Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
This ultimately came from trying to do the following structure (which I had to stop):

INSTRUMENTAL (FOLDER){ // RECEIVE:VOX(3/4), FabFilter ProMB (3/4), MixCentric

== DRUMS (FOLDER){
==== Kick // SEND:SYNTHS(3/4)
==== Snare...
== }

== SYNTHS (FOLDER){ // RECEIVE;DRUMS(3/4), FabFilter ProC (3/4)
==== Synth 1
==== Synth 2...
== }

== FX (FOLDER){
==== ...
== }

}


VOX (FOLDER){ // SEND:INSTRUMENTAL(3/4), Soothe

== Lead
== Harm
== ...
}


The above was completely unstable. Shedding the big INSTRUMENTAL bus solves this a bit, but the beauty of being able to unmask the Vocals to the entire Instrumental track goes away. Just an example.


tldr: I group INSTRUMENTAL and VOX separate, MultiBand Compress the Instrumental to unmask Vocals. Inside INSTRUMENTAL I sidechain Kick to Synths for sc ducking. Get extreme crackles and RT-CPU usage.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:49 AM   #23
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Okay schua, I'll check out your suggestion and if changing the $track wildcard poses other problems then don't worry about it.

Thanks so much.
Okay, changing from "Master mix" to "Selected tracks via master" works great.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 08:00 AM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Okay schua
Sorry I started to giggle uncontrollably.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:09 AM   #25
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Sorry I started to giggle uncontrollably.
Hey my friend, I'm tired, no sleep.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 11:34 AM   #26
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

I've been working in the Render to File dialog, and it seems pretty messed up. I've settled on
"Selected media items" for the source and "Media items" for the Bounds

Here's a picture showing the project and the Render to file dialog.




This picture shows how the the files line up in the render dialog. They look perfect, just as they should be.




This shows the rendered files in the the folder. The front numbers are all messed up.

__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 11:44 AM   #27
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,263
Default

I'm actually not seeing the error in your screenshots, it looks like the files are just in a different order. What is a file that is correct in the first list but incorrect in the second?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 02:06 PM   #28
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I'm actually not seeing the error in your screenshots, it looks like the files are just in a different order. What is a file that is correct in the first list but incorrect in the second?
You're right schwa, by using filters in that folder I can separate the files in just the way I need
them, so it will work out very nicely for me.

However, I do think some of the other wildcards are not quite right.

I've edited a lot of library samples, but the one I'm working on right now is quite different so I'm
having to do things differently then I have before.

Thank you and I'll let you know if I find any other problems.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 02:10 PM   #29
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,263
Default

In case you didn't know, you can use the wildcards to create subfolders. For example $track/$item_$region, etc.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:21 PM   #30
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In case you didn't know, you can use the wildcards to create subfolders. For example $track/$item_$region, etc.
Thanks schwa, I recently run across that before, but there wasn't much of an explanation. I'm going to take a good look at that, anything to speed things up, I've got close to 2000 samples to edit.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 02:17 AM   #31
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I just installed this pre and noticed none of the entries on right-click menus are working (for example, right click on track inserts and "add quick FX". The FX that you chose isn't inserted).

I jumped right from the official release (5.979) where this doesn't happen at all. This is on macOS Sierra 10.12.6.
I've lost track of the pre-releases, but I also found that the monitor fx button stopped working, and I had to right-click and pick it from the contextual menu.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 09:50 AM   #32
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
I've lost track of the pre-releases, but I also found that the monitor fx button stopped working, and I had to right-click and pick it from the contextual menu.
What OS and reaper version?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 10:20 AM   #33
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
In case you didn't know, you can use the wildcards to create subfolders. For example $track/$item_$region, etc.
Cool ! Did t know/ remembered this!
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 11:05 AM   #34
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 606
Default Graphics Acceleration

Hi Devs,

With all these new Mac OS Metal features, does this mean we may see graphics acceleration for the GUI scripts and video on the Windows side?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 11:20 AM   #35
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
What OS and reaper version?
Bugger, sorry!

dev0706_x86_64 was the last one I downloaded, but it was that way for a few before that.

Mac OS 10.14.5
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 11:45 AM   #36
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Bugger, sorry!

dev0706_x86_64 was the last one I downloaded, but it was that way for a few before that.

Mac OS 10.14.5
Edit: Thanks, duplicated, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:43 AM   #37
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 814
Default

Is there a chance we could get folder for dev builds on LoL? I have a script that pulls the latest dev build for me, and while it's not a big deal to fallback to check /old...

Would be nice if there was a place to reliably grab dev builds
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more...
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:57 AM   #38
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Is there a chance we could get folder for dev builds on LoL? I have a script that pulls the latest dev build for me, and while it's not a big deal to fallback to check /old...

Would be nice if there was a place to reliably grab dev builds
All the previous Dev builds are in the 'OLD' folder. Sort by date to find the latest ones.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:57 AM   #39
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Is there a chance we could get folder for dev builds on LoL? I have a script that pulls the latest dev build for me, and while it's not a big deal to fallback to check /old...

Would be nice if there was a place to reliably grab dev builds
We'd rather that you help out and test RCs for the small time period that they are available.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 11:01 AM   #40
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We'd rather that you help out and test RCs for the small time period that they are available.
The latest release seems to be good to go on the Windows 10 64bit end.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.