Old 04-22-2019, 02:38 AM   #1
MrNocturne
Human being with feelings
 
MrNocturne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
Default Melodyne Essential only working on one track?

Hi guys.

I have been using Melodyne Essentials the old fasioned way for a while, and recently disovered the new ARA compatability.

It works brilliantly, I add it to the FX chain of a track and voila! The audio blobs are already loaded and ready to go.

Until I add another instance of Melodyne to a second track, and no transfer happens at all.

I can freeze the first track and disable that instance of melodyne, then the second instance will work (once I delete and re-apply it), but surely that isn't how you are supposed to opperate it..

Am I missing something?
MrNocturne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 05:35 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,909
Default

I suppose you need to ask Celemoy about the limitations of "Essential"
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 06:41 AM   #3
Michael AD
Human being with feelings
 
Michael AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hackensack
Posts: 267
Default

The Celemony website says that only their Studio version (top-of-their-line) of Melodyne will let you see and edit multiple tracks simultaneously.
Michael AD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 11:34 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,222
Default

It's not a limitation and the website refers to what you can do within a single instance...nothing to do with oipening multi instances like this.

I just tested three tracks and they all auto analysed fine on inserting the plug

Are you sure you're not somehow selecting the vst2 version on the second track??
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 02:14 PM   #5
thefastener
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default

I have this exact problem using Melodyne Essential, but not all the time. Second instance of melodyne just sits there blank. Other problems that I have are as follows: Occasionally it will load another instance, but it will revert all my changes on the original melodyne instance. Another problem that happens is that adjusting on one instance will cause adjustments on another as well. I thought it may be because the tracks are under a folder, but moving them out doesn't always fix it.
thefastener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 01:23 AM   #6
MrNocturne
Human being with feelings
 
MrNocturne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for the replys peeps.

Yeah, Stella645, is correct, I'm not trying to bring up several tracks in one instance of Melodyne, which you can absolutely do in higher versions. I am attempting to run several instances of melodyne on several different tracks.

I'll keep messing with it and see what I come up with.
MrNocturne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 08:50 PM   #7
thefastener
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default

FYI I reported this as a bug here:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=220188
thefastener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2019, 06:43 AM   #8
Burnsjethro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 484
Default

Yes I had this problem and got round it by using VST with transfer option but then I put Melodyne on my second computer and there was only VST3 and VST (with no ARA but transfer).

The answer from Melodyne for both questions was : You have track 01 did some corrections and now want to change the pitch of track 02.
FIRST you need to click on the track header of track 02 in reaper and then open the Melodyne window on track 02.
NOW the focus is on the second Melodyne instance and the changes will stay only on this track.



My second question: The only problem with just having the VST3 is it sometimes does not load!

Answer: This may be an issue with the edit mode. If this occurs again please first try to get in Clip Mode and then turn back to the Edit Mode.
Burnsjethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 02:16 PM   #9
thefastener
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnsjethro View Post
The answer from Melodyne for both questions was : You have track 01 did some corrections and now want to change the pitch of track 02.
FIRST you need to click on the track header of track 02 in reaper and then open the Melodyne window on track 02.
NOW the focus is on the second Melodyne instance and the changes will stay only on this track.
Thank you so much for this info!
thefastener is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.