Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2019, 12:56 PM   #1
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default Amplitude plug in not available on previously mixed song

So switched songs and came back to find my AmpliTube plug in unavailable on my song I was working on. It is a free plug in but I haven’t even been using it for 24 hrs and it now shows up unavailable. I tried re loading it but still shows up red in my effects column. What’s going on with this? I’m all registered and was even ready to purchase more stuff from them but not if there is compatibility issues.

Edit. It appears to only be a problem in that one song. Open up a new tune and no problem. It is available.

Please advise. Thanks again

Last edited by Neffco; 01-30-2019 at 08:12 AM.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 08:13 AM   #2
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

To the top
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 09:45 AM   #3
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

So I guess AmpliTube only works for one day and then becomes useless within reaper. Iím confused, I had this problem yesterday, used it on a new song no problem, open the song today, not available. Hmmm. Anyone else use AmpliTube with reaper??
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 04:48 PM   #4
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

On the IK forum now. No answer yet. Iíve emailed tech support. No answers, called, no phone support. Itís been 24 hours since my first email, they say 1-2 days to get back to you. We will see.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 02:33 PM   #5
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Now Iím having this issue with another plug in.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 09:25 PM   #6
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Ik tech support got with me today. No help there. I think it’s a reaper issue. Unfortunately none of these companies have a real person to talk to. Kinda just stuck in the mud.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 11:32 PM   #7
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Iíve spent about an hour trying to load screen shots on the forum but no luck. My plug ins in the fx column appear in red when I come back to my songs and are unavailable.

Warning message
The following plugins are unavailable
.
.
.
.
Your settings will be saved but will be unavailable

Thatís whatís popping up.

Empty cache and re scan. No dice

Auto scan. No dice.

Add plugins. No dice.

Am I the only one? Windows 10. Two month old computer, plenty of storage.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 03:27 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Some questions:
  • exactly which version of AmpliTube?
  • Audio Units, VST 2, VST 3 or AAX?
  • in what locations exactly are the AmpliTube plug-in(s) installed?
  • does it load and work OK in a new project?
  • if so, what happens when you save that project, close Reaper then re-open that project?
  • does the standalone AmpliTube program load and run OK?
  • open your plug-ins.ini file (click Options >> "Show Reaper resource path ..." to get to the folder) in a text editor, what does it show in there for AmpliTube?
  • perhaps you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so that we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?


How to post attachments (in Post #1)
Also
How to post screenshots (in Post #2)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 01:31 PM   #9
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Version 4

No idea, vst 3 I think.

In downloads I think

AmpliTube seems to work now but my drum vst does not. Nor can I find my synth now.
I didn’t change a thing, just started working correctly.

Can’t find a plug ins file.

I don’t know how to do that.

I’ve been trying to load a synth I had yesterday for about an hour now, no luck.

My previous midi drum tracks show up in red now too.

Sorry, I’m no computer guy really, I can run my plasma table ok, cad programs and am able to record but this plug in business seems really buggy for a new guy to figure out. The concept is cool.

Thanks for the reply, I feel lost and alone dealing with these constant intermittent problems.

Wish this site would upload pics so I could get a couple screen shots but that’s not working either.

Last edited by Neffco; 02-01-2019 at 01:56 PM.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 03:10 PM   #10
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Not a lot of help right now, but you might want to have a look at some of the excellent free video tutorials at reaper.fm.

THEY WILL LEAD YOU THROUGH EVERYTHING FROM SETUP TO FINAL MASTERING Oops sorry I cant touch type & have arthritis in my hands!
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 05:44 PM   #11
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Iíve been on the videos plenty.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 04:15 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

The plug-ins .ini file is named something like reaper-vstplugins.ini.

Please read the thread at the 2 links that I posted; they will tell you how to upload a project file and post screenshots.

What drum VST? What synth? What problems?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 06:42 AM   #13
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Silly thought: Is it possible that somehow you changed the location of your plugin?
Although you arent getting the "unable to load but preserving attributes" window, it does all sound like Reaper "lost" Amplitube & then subsequent projects re-found it.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 09:20 PM   #14
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Thanks for the replies. I’m still dealing with intermittent plug in problems so in the meantime I built an isolated cabinet booth. I’m working on the band and work so I haven’t had time to do any of the suggestions. I need to get a bad file loaded. I think I’m just too stupid to find my other plugins within my computer. I can find the files but reaper doesn’t see them so I can’t locate them. I can easily find AmpliTube. It started working on the song it wasn’t working on and plus a couple others but is red on another project it worked on previously. Whack a mole syndrome. While trying other plugins, I have found them, it’s one time use and then they turn red. An isolated cab room took less time to build than messing on the computer looking for stuff till my eyes want to pop out.

Atlas drums and Tal synth. I can get atlas to load and it works most of the time but has shown up unavailable too. Tal is the one I really liked but I used it on two songs and now it won’t load even after I found it.

I’ve tried moving them around into places I can easily find them in files but they don’t show up in the reaper preferences windows. So I copied them all over and they don’t seem to load anymore.


To be continued.
Thanks for the help and your patience.

Last edited by Neffco; 02-04-2019 at 09:30 PM.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 09:40 PM   #15
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,925
Default

Where are your plugins located?
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 08:09 AM   #16
Neffco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 30
Default

AmpliTube is in downloads and pops up in reaper. Tal is in my downloads file when I click files but reaper wonít recognize it through preferences. The only place I have found it is in my personal document file.
Neffco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 08:19 AM   #17
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,306
Default

if you save it as an fx chain in another project can you just import it that way

Last edited by Coachz; 02-05-2019 at 09:08 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 08:38 AM   #18
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Exactly what paths are listed in your Reaper Preferences / Plug-ins / VST?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 08:38 PM   #19
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montrťal
Posts: 877
Default

One thing to keep in my mind when using installers for your plugins companies put them in a lot of different places by default. There is a drop down menu in the installer where you can decide where they go.

Create 3 folders for 32bits, 64 bits and Vst3 so when the installer asks you can send them exactly where you want them.
You will need to add those folders in Preferences-vstplugins.

When using vst3 you need to restart Reaper for them to work after install. For others right cick on top of fx browser scan for new plugins.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.