Old 09-18-2017, 09:36 AM   #1
Thalamus
Human being with feelings
 
Thalamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 559
Default Write all plugin params to envelope?

Is it possible to write all of a plugins parameters to an envelope?
Sort of a snapshot of the current state of the plugin.. It would be so useful to have all these params freely moveable in an automation item.

That way you could have, say, a reverb plug with a setting for a certain scene in your film .. and then, in the next scene, a copy of the automation item with slightly different settings to take care of the different room size in that new scene.

That way a single reverb plugin could be used across a dialog bus and simply altered a little via it's params over time.


Cheers
Thal
Thalamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 01:25 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,114
Default

You could go into the envelope panel and enable all the params you want to change (not sure of a way to do that automatically, but it only need done once). Now just set the time selection and drag the envelope segment. It should adjust only for the time selection area by default.

If you set your envelope shape to square, you don't even need time selections. From wherever you have the edit cursor, moving the plugin knobs will create a point and move the the whole segment thereafter as a flat horizontal line.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 06:48 PM   #3
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalamus View Post
Is it possible to write all of a plugins parameters to an envelope?
Sort of a snapshot of the current state of the plugin.. It would be so useful to have all these params freely moveable in an automation item.

That way you could have, say, a reverb plug with a setting for a certain scene in your film .. and then, in the next scene, a copy of the automation item with slightly different settings to take care of the different room size in that new scene.

That way a single reverb plugin could be used across a dialog bus and simply altered a little via it's params over time.


Cheers
Thal

You can accomplish this using the "Write current values..." actions. Latch Preview mode makes it particularly fast and easy.
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.