Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2017, 04:45 AM   #1
colonel_claypool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 95
Default Signal not going through FX monitoring unless master hardware output is 1/2

Hello,

I was wondering why every signal that is routed through the master track is not going through the FX monitoring section if a hardware output other than 1/2 is chosen.

I`ve attached a screenshot to illustrate this. It shows that with 1/2 it?s working as expected. However, when hwardware output 3/4 is chosen no signal will go to the analyzer I have on the FX monitoring chain.

Any idea if this can be fixed?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled-1.jpg (58.6 KB, 63 views)
colonel_claypool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 05:49 AM   #2
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
I`ve attached a screenshot to illustrate this. It shows that with 1/2 it?s working as expected. However, when hwardware output 3/4 is chosen no signal will go to the analyzer I have on the FX monitoring chain.

Any idea if this can be fixed?
Ulloallo- simplez fix- just change the input pins to 3/4 on your monitoring fx-- (although there is discrepancies there atmo with some plugs. )
If your using media browser and have no selected track-sound will just default to 1/2 output.Other programmes do this >passing through< to default audio route.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 08:58 AM   #3
colonel_claypool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Ulloallo- simplez fix- just change the input pins to 3/4 on your monitoring fx-- (although there is discrepancies there atmo with some plugs. )
If your using media browser and have no selected track-sound will just default to 1/2 output.Other programmes do this >passing through< to default audio route.
Great, that was exactly what I needed.
Thanks for your help.
colonel_claypool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.