Old 09-13-2017, 02:46 AM   #1
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 148
Default Metronome in Midi piano roll toolbar

Hi everyone,

Is it possible to add the Metronome icon in the Midi piano roll toolbar? Can't find it.
I would like to enable/disable the metronome when I am in the Midi editor window (whitout using shortcut).

Thanks for the help
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 09:11 PM   #2
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 148
Default

I thought I might have find out in the Customize menus/toolbars by making a copy/paste of the "Enable metronome" action from the Main toolbar to the MIDI piano roll toolbar but the new icon in the toolbar doesn't trigger the metronome...

Any help??
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 02:54 AM   #3
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Can't be done because the MIDI Editor has it's own separate section of actions and toggle metronome is not one of them. But the next best is to make it a keyboard shortcut and add that same shortcut to the ME action "pass through key to main window." Then you can still toggle your metronome when the ME is fullscreen.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 09:16 AM   #4
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 148
Default

Hi fox,

I've created a shortcut for the metronome, how can I add the same shortcut to the ME editor "pass through key to main window."?

Thanks for your help
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 09:37 AM   #5
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
I would like to enable/disable the metronome when I am in the Midi editor window (whitout using shortcut).

Thanks for the help
Elloallo- without hastle- just use smart id markers-works fine.
Make markers in timeline >edit marker> ! 40364 (this works ok) include the "!" to smarten things up a little
No worriez->thank myself normally< as a lot forget that.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 01:10 PM   #6
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Desty Nova View Post
I've created a shortcut for the metronome, how can I add the same shortcut to the ME editor "pass through key to main window."?
Let's say, as simple example, you assigned the Shortcut 'm' to the metronome Action. In this case add the same Shortcut 'm' to "pass through key to main window", as well.

As a side note: you can add and pass through as many Shortcuts as you like.

Last edited by solger; 09-15-2017 at 01:24 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 01:24 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Desty Nova View Post
Hi fox,

I've created a shortcut for the metronome, how can I add the same shortcut to the ME editor "pass through key to main window."?

Thanks for your help
No problem, open the Actions list and use the top right dropdown to select MIDI Editor and search for "pass." Select it and assign your shortcut.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 01:32 PM   #8
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 148
Default

Got it!
Found out about "pass through key to main window.

Thank you all of us for your help!
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 02:00 PM   #9
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,369
Default

Couldn't you make a lua script to toggle metronome?, I think all you'd need is this one line,.

reaper.Main_OnCommand(40364,0)

I added a button to midi toolbar and set it to that script. Only problem is the button doesn't update (highlight) to tell you if its enabled or not.

Edit

Go to piano roll window
customize toolbar
Add
load script
select/close
set icon
save
Attached Files
File Type: lua Metromone for MIDI Toolbar.lua (187 Bytes, 181 views)

Last edited by Edgemeal; 01-16-2019 at 07:32 AM. Reason: remove missing imgur image / link
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 03:16 PM   #10
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 148
Default

Amazing!!! Thank you!
I would like to know more about how to use scripts in Reaper.

With those tricks we could also may be change the tempo value just by clicking and draging up & down on the tempo section in the transport bar ?

Ive previously made this post about this subject:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=195965

Last edited by Desty Nova; 09-15-2017 at 03:25 PM.
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 03:22 PM   #11
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
I added a button to midi toolbar and set it to that script. Only problem is the button doesn't update (highlight) to tell you if its enabled or not.
Yisss- there is also a problem with using that toggle action as a midi note shortcut/assign ..not working >(is why id marker was suggested.)
There's a whole heap of actions that just do not work currently 5.4... sigh
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 03:36 PM   #12
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
I added a button to midi toolbar and set it to that script. Only problem is the button doesn't update (highlight) to tell you if its enabled or not.
That's also possible with a few additions to the script.



Code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(40364, 0) -- Toggle metronome

toggleState = reaper.GetToggleCommandState(40364)

is_new,name,sec,cmd,rel,res,val = reaper.get_action_context()
reaper.SetToggleCommandState(sec, cmd, toggleState)

Last edited by nofish; 09-15-2017 at 04:43 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 01:45 AM   #13
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 148
Default

Great!
I've learn a bit of Python but don't know nothing about scripts in Repaer.

Thanks for the script!

EDIT:
So for what I understand, because of the script used there is no need now to add the metronome shortcut to the "pass through key to main window" right?

Last edited by Desty Nova; 09-16-2017 at 06:51 AM.
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 02:41 PM   #14
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

You're welcome.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Desty Nova View Post
Great!
EDIT:
So for what I understand, because of the script used there is no need now to add the metronome shortcut to the "pass through key to main window" right?
Right.

Last edited by nofish; 09-16-2017 at 02:49 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.