Old 03-18-2013, 04:34 AM   #1
sproost
Human being with feelings
 
sproost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 62
Default quantizing a selection of notes (midi)

I don't think this is possible (yet) but maybe I'm overlooking something.

In Cubase etc. it would always be possible to use different quantize parameters for a selection of notes.

Let's say I want to quantize a recorded midi clip to 8ths. However, within that clip some notes should be triplets.
So I globally quantize to 8ths and after that I select the triplet-sections sections, select "selected notes quantize" and quantize them to triplets.

However, once I've chosen a different quantize method, I can't get it to "remember" to still quantize to 8ths.
The only workaround is to manually select each note and then use the "selected notes" option in the quantize menu, which is tedious and hard if you have a lot of events.

It would be so helpful if you could use multiple quantize instances on 1 clip. So that you can use "global quantize" and "selected notes"-quantize alongside eachother.

Hope this makes sense. I realize the best way to avoid this is to play steady like a robot, but hey I'm not Glenn Gould.
sproost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 11:03 AM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

you might find it helpful to set the quantize on while recording... rt clk the rec button on the track and you'll get the menu for doing this... that should at least get you started with nice clean 1/8's or whatever you set...

then you can make a selection in the ME and do the other Quantize on the selection.

you might also use some 'tricks'... such as temporarily set the channel of notes you don't want to deal with to say, chan 2 and then use the midi filter to only see chan 1 notes... and deal with them. you see?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 11:14 AM   #3
Sinner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 450
Default

This is not a total solution, but I came across the same problem on one song and the work-around i used may be helpful.

One, Track, Enable Free track positioning, Then i split out the fills, (in my case the drummer was playing 8th/16th notes mostly but there were a bunch of complex fills on triplets) from the rest of the track.

The separate midi items can retain their separate grids and you just have to bounce between them in editing.

Not from my song, that is long rendered to audio, but e.g.



This was ad hoc, I can't tell from your post if you are also wanting to quantizing while playing.
Sinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 03:57 AM   #4
sproost
Human being with feelings
 
sproost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 62
Default

thanks.
right, quantize while playing could be a welcome workaround.

but still it's not as convenient as it could be. especially for complex quantize tasks with multiple notes playing at the same time (making it a chore to select them separately).
oh well.
sproost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 03:17 AM   #5
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,407
Default

I have an action "Quantize selected notes" asigned to the letter Q
so.. you can use the quantize window to quantize all to 1/8 first.. then go and select the triplets ones.. and press Q.
Also I have Alt+Q for quantize selected notes start and end.
very handy. I use it all the time.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 03:27 AM   #6
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sproost View Post
I don't think this is possible (yet) but maybe I'm overlooking something.

In Cubase etc. it would always be possible to use different quantize parameters for a selection of notes.

Let's say I want to quantize a recorded midi clip to 8ths. However, within that clip some notes should be triplets.
So I globally quantize to 8ths and after that I select the triplet-sections sections, select "selected notes quantize" and quantize them to triplets.

However, once I've chosen a different quantize method, I can't get it to "remember" to still quantize to 8ths.
The only workaround is to manually select each note and then use the "selected notes" option in the quantize menu, which is tedious and hard if you have a lot of events.

It would be so helpful if you could use multiple quantize instances on 1 clip. So that you can use "global quantize" and "selected notes"-quantize alongside eachother.

Hope this makes sense. I realize the best way to avoid this is to play steady like a robot, but hey I'm not Glenn Gould.
Once you quantize All Notes, press the "commit" button, rather than just "ok". This will permanently quantize them. Then you can select other notes to quantize them differently.
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 08:16 AM   #7
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinW View Post
Once you quantize All Notes, press the "commit" button, rather than just "ok". This will permanently quantize them. Then you can select other notes to quantize them differently.
Good stuff, didn't know.

Tbh, I never bothered finding out what the 'commit' button does, so thanks for pointing this out.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 11:00 AM   #8
sproost
Human being with feelings
 
sproost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinW View Post
Once you quantize All Notes, press the "commit" button, rather than just "ok". This will permanently quantize them. Then you can select other notes to quantize them differently.
tops, so silly i've never even tried that button. thanks!
sproost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 11:10 AM   #9
KevinW
Human being with feelings
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sproost View Post
tops, so silly i've never even tried that button. thanks!
Yeah, I saw the other somewhat awkward work arounds suggested, and thought "whaaaa?"

"Commit" does sound kind of intimidating, though!
KevinW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 12:22 PM   #10
Sinner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinW View Post
Once you quantize All Notes, press the "commit" button, rather than just "ok". This will permanently quantize them. Then you can select other notes to quantize them differently.
sweet I learned something.
Sinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 02:34 PM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinner View Post
sweet I learned something.
ah yes AND pay attention to that bypass chk box at the upper right corner so that you make the Quantize window active again and not bypassed...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 02:39 PM   #12
sproost
Human being with feelings
 
sproost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I have an action "Quantize selected notes" asigned to the letter Q
so.. you can use the quantize window to quantize all to 1/8 first.. then go and select the triplets ones.. and press Q.
Also I have Alt+Q for quantize selected notes start and end.
very handy. I use it all the time.
regardless the commit button, this above tip works very well too.
however, the action is called "Quantize events to grid" (rather confusingly). the word "selected" is not in there, although it works that way.

in any case, my minor misadventures in quantize land are over. thanks!
sproost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.