Old 07-31-2019, 12:15 PM   #2641
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
I thought the floating toolbar was related to SWS.
Floating toolbar is also a native Reaper feature, or am I overlooking something here?
Or are you using SWS contextual toolbars perhaps?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 01:37 PM   #2642
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CZE
Posts: 63
Default

I guess I was wrong, I apologize. Yes, I use SWS contextual toolbars. I made a contextual toolbar for the item and placed the action "Item: Render items to new take (preserve source type)" into it. When I run this custom action from the action list, it works fine. But it doesn't work from contextual toolbar.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 01:32 AM   #2643
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,055
Default

Afaik the functionality of SWS contextual toolbars is just to make toolbars appear depending on context.
What happens if you bring up the toolbar 'natively', e.g. via action list, Toolbar: Open/close toolbar x and then run the custom action from there.

To make absolutely sure it's (not) SWS related you could uninstall SWS and then try above.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 02:50 AM   #2644
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CZE
Posts: 63
Default

Thank you for the tip. I will try ...

I saved the "Item: Render items to new take (preserve source type)" action under Toolbar 2.
When I run "Toolbar: Open toolbar 2 at mouse cursor" from action lists, it works.
Then I insert Toolbar 2 under Preset 1 in Contextual Toolbars / Arrange / Track Lane / Item / Audio Item.
The action "SWS / BR: Open / close contextual toolbar under mouse cursor, preset 1" will be saved on keyboard under "C". Use the "C" key to activate the Contextual toolbar, click the "Item: Render items to preserve source type" button and nothing is rendered.

It also occurred to me that maybe Reaper does not know which directory to render in this action. But all paths are set correctly.

I will try to reinstall SWS, but I have the same situation on two computers.

Last edited by PelF; 08-01-2019 at 03:18 AM.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 02:41 PM   #2645
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,055
Default

I followed your steps but I can't reproduce, it works here.
Sorry, I don't know what could be the problem on your side.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 06:33 PM   #2646
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,799
Default

Hey nofish!

this might be of interest for SWS:
since the devs overhauled the TCP/MCP for performance reasons,
BR_GetMouseCursorContext_Track() is broken.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=64
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 03:02 AM   #2647
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hey nofish!

this might be of interest for SWS:
since the devs overhauled the TCP/MCP for performance reasons,
BR_GetMouseCursorContext_Track() is broken.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=64
Thanks for the heads up.
I've created an issue on the SWS tracker.

(not so seriously meant) sidenote:
I feel better with something like 'hey SWS team' than 'hey nofish' because I'm not the only SWS contributor.

(That said, SWS could definitely need some more contributors currently I think..)

Last edited by nofish; 08-02-2019 at 03:08 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 03:39 AM   #2648
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,799
Default

LOL, sorry, but you are the most active one right now
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 07:24 AM   #2649
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,046
Default

SWS folk!

There is an action called "SWS: Organize items by peak RMS" which is EXACTLY the thing I am looking for.

Except it doesn't support groups properly. So if I've got 16 channels of drum samples, all sliced up and ready to re-order ... and I select my direct microphone slices and run the option... they get re-ordered sure, but the overheads and the room mics don't follow.

In this situation it's important that anything grouped with the selected item follows the re-ordering move, even though they're not being used to measure RMS.

IE: You want "direct_16" and "OH_16" and "Room_16" to all be re-ordered to their relevant positions.

Can anyone fix this or have another action specific for this kind of grouping?
__________________
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 06:26 AM   #2650
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

I love the Auto coloring feature but I just wish that you could add multiple filters in the same box instead of having to create a separate line for each one. Or is there a way to do that already?
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 09:27 AM   #2651
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 266
Default action to close all floating toolbars

I would love to see and could really use an action to close all floating contextual toolbars.

I love using these over tracks, arrange, items, midi editor, etc. It's very fast but a global action to close all contextual toolbars would be slick. I know I can just hit the key again but it would be nice to not worry about where the mouse was when I do so.
Thanks, and thanks for the new dev version.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:37 AM   #2652
witchapestudio
Human being with feelings
 
witchapestudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you!
__________________
Thanks a bazillion,
~TD
Reaper - Studio One - Pro Fools (sp inteneded) I displace and air and water... For now.
witchapestudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 01:37 PM   #2653
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 342
Default

Can you please add "tbpm" to SNM_ReadMediaFileTag ???
i want to make a lua script which can stretch imported mp3s to the correct tempo so we can easily make those fake djmixes/mashups, reading out the mp3 tag the only part missing

that would awesome thanx
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 07:45 AM   #2654
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi Cliffon,


Pls watch this video.

https://youtu.be/l7RRW1fEwdI


The Action : Inserting 2 envelope points in a time selection behaves in a weird way

I also tried with the new pre release 5.97 Pre 1 Mac OS

I am on Mac os Mojave Ver 10.14.3, 3.5 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5, 64 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3 RAM

This Bug is not fixed yet. I tried with the latest SWS extensions on the current release. Can this be addressed pls ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 07:51 AM   #2655
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,779
Default

It's already fixed. A new SWS version just hasn't been released yet (we're working on it).

You can use the patched build from https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2095284 in the meantime.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 09:43 PM   #2656
Destripador
Human being with feelings
 
Destripador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Posts: 37
Default Bug in SWS - problem detected about loudness

Hello, I use SWS a lot, they are very useful to me. But I detected a measurement problem with loudness

It turns out that a while ago I found a contradiction in the reading of the integrated between Youlean and what the SWS measured. There were exactly 3LU of difference

I made measurements with white noise clips. And testing. I found where the error was

Apparently: it does not measure items that are "mono" correctly. With stereo, there is no problem. But with the "mono", there is 3dB difference.

The sound intensity result is even perceptible to the listening, so here I attach a project where you can make the measurements, compare readings between Youlean and SWS, and draw your own conclusions from this error.

https://mega.nz/#!SkAFTI7A!lXn_a8XFY...rR2CqseDZL4vLU

1st Item: white noise, stereo in -8LUFS for both Youlean and SWS
2nd Item: white noise, mono at -5 for Youlean and -8 for SWS (bug)
3rd Item: white noise, stereo in -5 for Youlean and for SWS

This not only happens with white noise, it also happens to me with mono recordings that I make, there is always that bug present.

Conclusion: LUFS reading from SWS is failing for mono items. Even using "High precision mode"
__________________
Canal de YouTube sobre Reaper http://bit.ly/charlyromeroyoutube
Semana del Sonido (año 2013): http://bit.ly/semanasonido
Mi instagram: https://www.instagram.com/charlyromerock/
Destripador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 11:29 PM   #2657
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destripador View Post
Conclusion: LUFS reading from SWS is failing for mono items. Even using "High precision mode"
Supposedly one of your "Mono" signals was (considered by the metering as) "one channel plus a mute channel" and one as "two identical channels". This obviously results in a 3dB difference.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 05:25 AM   #2658
Destripador
Human being with feelings
 
Destripador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Supposedly one of your "Mono" signals was (considered by the metering as) "one channel plus a mute channel" and one as "two identical channels". This obviously results in a 3dB difference.

-Michael
You are right Michael, I assumed that the matter was coming that way. The SWS people thought everything. The only thing that would be good to implement a function that measures the mono item, such as stereo, say as dual mono. It would be practical, because there may be the case of processing Loudness of mono track that will then be exported as a stereo mix. Thank you so much
__________________
Canal de YouTube sobre Reaper http://bit.ly/charlyromeroyoutube
Semana del Sonido (año 2013): http://bit.ly/semanasonido
Mi instagram: https://www.instagram.com/charlyromerock/
Destripador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 07:53 AM   #2659
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destripador View Post
Conclusion: LUFS reading from SWS is failing for mono items. Even using "High precision mode"
Hi,
thanks for the Reaper project and test files.
I've been looking into it and think both Youlean Loudness meter (YLM) and SWS loudness measurement are correct.

My explaination would be the following:
We agree that the difference between mono item and same content on stereo item (two identical channels) is 3 dB (edit: actually 3.1something dB I think, but doesn't matter here), as mentioned by mschnell right?

Now Reaper has no mono track channels, by default it sends always two channels to a plugin (afaik), there results the +3 dB in YLM.
If you disconnect one pin in the I/O routing (so you feed only one channel) you get the -8 dB.



Btw. I also tried with Orban Loudness meter (the only other offline Loudness meter I have) it also gives -8 with your mono testfile.



Does this make sense?

Quote:
The only thing that would be good to implement a function that measures the mono item, such as stereo, say as dual mono
This would actually be possible I think as the library SWS is using for loudness measurement (libebur128) features a dual-mono mode.
Here's a similar topic:
https://github.com/jiixyj/libebur128...ment-213695127

Last edited by nofish; 10-14-2019 at 08:18 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:43 PM   #2660
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,779
Default

Yes, it uses the toggle state of any action in the Action List. (SWS actions are not scripts.)
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:54 PM   #2661
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yes, it uses the toggle state of any action in the Action List. (SWS actions are not scripts.)
thank you

i've preemptively deleted my post with the question after finding out that this was not the problem of my setup, appreciate it nonetheless

the question was

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One
Does anyone know if SWS cycle actions engine monitors toggle state of SWS own scripts? Or does it only do so for Reaper native functions?
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.