Old 02-28-2014, 01:44 PM   #1
spinlud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 442
Default gaps in the fx slots

Is really not possible to intentionally leave gaps between fx slots in the mixer or just moove an fx in whatever slot i want? Or i am missing something here?
spinlud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 02:43 PM   #2
dtrud0h
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 129
Default I'm no JS GURU, but...

Open the FX Window, Click Add, select the FX Menu at the top and select Create new JS effect. It will open a dialog asking for a name. I tried (-------) click OK. it will then open a JS effect witth a handful of sliders in it. Click the button on the right that says edit, it will open a window with an editor window with a handful of programming lines in it. Delete everything except the top line, change the top line to give you a tool tip after the the "desc". That tag should stay, the rest is up to you, I used FX Slot Spacer. Save the New "JS" effect. Then remove the newly created effect and re add it. Note that whatever you name it will show up in the FX Slots so if you pick the name "Spacer" when it asks for a name it will have a dummy FX button in the FX slots called SPACER. Maybe want two make two like it one named (-----v-----), and the other named (-----^-----) or something along those lines. The naming part is fussy and wont accept all characters, so trial and error may be needed. Then add whatever effects to the track you want in the order you want to see them with your spacer FX in between.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Track Spacers.jpg (13.4 KB, 411 views)

Last edited by dtrud0h; 02-28-2014 at 02:49 PM. Reason: added an image
dtrud0h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2014, 06:20 PM   #3
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,115
Default

I was just thinking of making this a feature request today... the js idea helps a bit, but you have to delete or add a spacer every time you add or delete a plugin to maintain "slot" positions, which is not practical.

We need fixed slots.

It's silly to have fx always inserted last in the chain, after your EQ for instance, and having to reorder them constantly.

If we have an EQ on every track, they should be lined up horizontally in the mixer, not in different positions depending on the number of fx on each track.

We also need and a dedicated first slot (or section) for VSTi, so that we don't bypass our sound generator on MIDI tracks when bypassing Fx. Instruments are not effects.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 02:11 AM   #4
spinlud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
I was just thinking of making this a feature request today... the js idea helps a bit, but you have to delete or add a spacer every time you add or delete a plugin to maintain "slot" positions, which is not practical.

We need fixed slots.

It's silly to have fx always inserted last in the chain, after your EQ for instance, and having to reorder them constantly.

If we have an EQ on every track, they should be lined up horizontally in the mixer, not in different positions depending on the number of fx on each track.

We also need and a dedicated first slot (or section) for VSTi, so that we don't bypass our sound generator on MIDI tracks when bypassing Fx. Instruments are not effects.
This is exactly my thought, i work a lot with vst instruments and can't use the global bypass, so every time i need to manually bypass each fx. It will be useful to have an fx slot dedicated to the VSTi or, more simply, add an option to exclude an fx slot to the global bypass of the track ( something like rightclick on the slot ---> 'exclude this fx slot from the global bypass').

For the gaps in the mixer fx slots really thanks to dtrud0h for its workaround, but i also think that Reaper need a more pratical implementation of this, with no limitations in the placement of plugins in the fx slots and with gaps allowed.

PooFoox shall we do an FR about these 2 things? Any other opinion?
spinlud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 06:13 AM   #5
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 3,023
Default

Or you could use something like MNotepad from Melda Productions, load it, right click and rename it "Spacer" or whatever. It's just a notepad so it doesn't affect the signal.

But my question is: Why would you need a spacer?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 11:27 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,024
Default

So that, for example, all the track EQs could be on the same row - making them easier to find (but I would like slots in the FX parameters area in the Mixer too).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 12:06 PM   #7
spinlud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
So that, for example, all the track EQs could be on the same row - making them easier to find (but I would like slots in the FX parameters area in the Mixer too).
Yes it is very useful to have eqs, comps and other standard effects in the same row, imho.
spinlud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:10 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,115
Default

workflow is about speed and knowing what to do. every time you have to search for something because you can't get at it directly, it impedes workflow.

one shouldn't have to search every time for something like EQ. granted we can now bring up Reaq with a shortcut if it's present on the track. but what if we like another eq? we can't access it directly and it we have to browse for it every time.

the obvious solution would be shortcut access to each slot position and the ability to keep fx in specific slots. now, whatever our standard fx chain, if we stay consistent about what's in what slot we always have direct access to our most used fx, plus everything is lined up and easy to find in the mixer.

and yes the same should absolutely go for fx parameter slots.

slots should be freely chosen and not automatically organized to keep them all at the top. we're not typing papers here; we don't need everything automatically aligned.


I was toying with ideas on how to reconfigure/combine the fx chain and i/o windows some months ago and i concluded we need 3 sections in the chain with fixed slots (reorder by dragging):


Section 1 - Input Fx and VSTi.

Section 2 - Normal fx (what we have as the main fx chain now). New Fx still get inserted at the end of this section.

Section 3 - Post Fx. Anything we always want at the end of the chain.

This way we could make 2 other fx windows redundant (input fx, i/o) and could access and manage all fx related signals at once.


My more long winded description (with much ranting): http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...light=one+rule
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk

Last edited by foxAsteria; 03-01-2014 at 01:15 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:12 PM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,024
Default

^^^^
+1
Add tintable parameter and FX slots and we're good to go.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 01:31 PM   #10
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Add tintable parameter and FX slots
yes that'd be a great idea.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 01:26 PM   #11
milosh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 45
Default

That would be great if you could leave empty FX slots.
There should be also possibility to color code effects in mixer
milosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 03:13 PM   #12
spinlud
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 442
Default

any existing FR here to vote about this?
spinlud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2016, 12:04 PM   #13
phil_golden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

Its pointless to have to insert spacers on tracks in my opinion. Is there a vote for this I would like to be able to have the choice at least where I put my inserts on a track and would defiantly use this feature. Coming from Pro Tools is not an easy transition and there is many different and confusing things about reaper that would potentially attract more pro tools users I'm just saying its logical for Cockos as a business to make that transition as easy as possible no?


I guess I can use just one insert on my tracks which will be Blue Cat's Patchwork but having to use a third party VST just to insert VST's the way I want to!?!
phil_golden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2017, 11:42 AM   #14
Mr. Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 334
Default

It seems to me that a simple answer to this issue would be to offer the option to toggle whether or not you want Reaper to "auto-arrange" the fx on the mixer's insert slots, but allow the FX edit window to retain it's current behavior. Then you can leave slots open in the mixer, park fx exactly where you want them, and reserve a few at the bottom to function as "post" fx at the end of a chain that might be frequently modified. The FX edit window would simply continue to display them in the auto-arrange top-to-bottom order it always does.

Would this be an easy option to implement?

Last edited by Mr. Green; 05-10-2017 at 01:36 PM.
Mr. Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 09:39 PM   #15
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 133
Default

+1 . . . This.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.