Old 11-28-2007, 10:19 PM   #1
jcool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Default OS X 10.3.7---10.4

I called the apple store and was told that 10.5 was the only operating system they carried now.
How can I get 10.4.x so I can run reaper on my mac?

I love the program, by the way. I'm converting from protools.

thanks
james
jcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 10:43 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

REAPER should work with 10.5... at least from my initial testing..


though your mileage with drivers for your hardware may vary at this point...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 11:01 PM   #3
jcool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Default

thanks a lot. I'll chime in again if something bad or cool happens.
jcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 07:56 AM   #4
Matt P
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Topeka, In The Land of OZ
Posts: 21
Default

Works fine with Leopard And Digidesign Hadware.

Matt P
Matt P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 12:35 PM   #5
pdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Default

Are you using it with TDMII hardware or LE hardware? No way to use the HD process cards is there?
pdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 05:08 AM   #6
Matt P
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Topeka, In The Land of OZ
Posts: 21
Default

LE,

I have a MBox, MBox 2, and a 002R.
No HD.

Matt
Matt P is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.