Old 03-11-2012, 08:26 AM   #1
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,252
Default TouchOSC layouts requested

If you, the fine people of the REAPER community, would care to put together a REAPER-specific layout for TouchOSC (both phone and tablet form factors), the developer would be happy to include the layouts with a future update to the app.

I was thinking this would be cool as a collaborative project, since I know a few users here have been actively using that app with the current REAPER prerelease.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 09:48 AM   #2
swiftoid
Human being with feelings
 
swiftoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland, The Noo
Posts: 278
Default

Hi Schwa. Is there any reason you are choosing to partner with TouchOSC rather than Control (which is free)?

Edit: Never mind. Just discovered the level of development in TouchOSC compared to Control. Forget I asked.
__________________
Vote for my feature request: PROGRAM EVENTS -> triggers for Actions List

My websites: Clock and Watch Repairs

Last edited by swiftoid; 03-11-2012 at 10:12 AM.
swiftoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:30 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,252
Default

It's not partnering... if any other OSC client developer wants to include REAPER support out of the box, I'd be happy to make a similar post.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:35 AM   #4
diversgens
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's not partnering... if any other OSC client developer wants to include REAPER support out of the box, I'd be happy to make a similar post.
I have just create a thread for Lemur with a beta layout, do you want i delete it and wait for a thread you create ?
diversgens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:37 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,252
Default

Thanks for the lemur layout! Your thread is great, Lemur has a very active web repository for user created templates as well.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 10:49 AM   #6
diversgens
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks for the lemur layout! Your thread is great, Lemur has a very active web repository for user created templates as well.
I hope more people will come with different design and powerful layout in the future ..
diversgens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:05 AM   #7
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,704
Default

I just scanned the TouchOsc docs - there is a way to provide vibrate/haptic feedback upon touching a push button/toggle switch?
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:26 AM   #8
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
I just scanned the TouchOsc docs - there is a way to provide vibrate/haptic feedback upon touching a push button/toggle switch?
In some cases it can be useful. But generally speaking, I don't think it really changes all that much. Using vibrations for feedback still doesn't tell you which button was pushed (perhaps you accidentally clicked the one next to it while not watching the touchscreen), and it still comes nowhere close to the tactile feel of a physical button. (Also beware of rapid battery drainage!)
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 10:40 AM   #9
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Banned View Post
uch. Using vibrations for feedback still doesn't tell you which button was pushed (
No, but it's nice to "know" it clicked.
__________________
]]]>-guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
Experiencing Guitar: Essays from Teaching by Chip McDonald https://www.amazon.com/dp/1521877823..._QZJxAbA4GVDC1
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 02:46 AM   #10
h3xl3r
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
No, but it's nice to "know" it clicked.
That's a good idea to have as an option actually. Will add it to the to-do list!
h3xl3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 02:55 AM   #11
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Hey h3xl3r, welcome here!
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2013, 10:17 AM   #12
purecountry70
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default OSC Templates

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
I just scanned the TouchOsc docs - there is a way to provide vibrate/haptic feedback upon touching a push button/toggle switch?
Hey Chip,would you know where the templates are to download. just courious

thanks Bill McDonald
purecountry70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2015, 07:48 AM   #13
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default osc feedback

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip mcdonald View Post
I just scanned the TouchOsc docs - there is a way to provide vibrate/haptic feedback upon touching a push button/toggle switch?

any success with this anyone?

Would love to try implementation, haven't started the documentation yet.

Planning to develop various useful templates for iphone ios9, android

another quick q- translation of controllers, between lemur, touchosc, ctrlr... any possibility? I like ctrlr's developer UI, but guess the app is ipad only (not on the app store), and that control surfaces made in one app won't be usable in another (boo capitalism)

thanks
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 04:40 AM   #14
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Recently got TouchOSC working but I cant find the link to the Android editor. IS there one?

Ignore me! Silly old fool that I am, I had not scrolled down the TouchOSC page far enough!!!
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)

Last edited by ivansc; 01-02-2016 at 04:59 AM.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 04:11 AM   #15
denis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 20
Default Touch OSC Ipad / Logic Pad Mode & Reaper 4.21 BUG(OSX)

hi guys, i have a problem in the logicpad mode.
on the channel strip mode on the ipad the track selection is not working, either if i select in reaper or on the ipad both are not selecting.

on the other modes on the ipad its working here:
Mixer(Volume)
Mixer (Pan, Sends)

Not Working:

Channel Strip

any other people here having the same problem?
p.s. all settings are right here
any solution here for me ?
thx guys, cheers
denis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 03:44 AM   #16
stevef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis View Post
hi guys, i have a problem in the logicpad mode.
on the channel strip mode on the ipad the track selection is not working, either if i select in reaper or on the ipad both are not selecting.

on the other modes on the ipad its working here:
Mixer(Volume)
Mixer (Pan, Sends)

Not Working:

Channel Strip

any other people here having the same problem?
p.s. all settings are right here
any solution here for me ?
thx guys, cheers
Hi, I have the same problem and you can sort it like this.

Currently the LogicPad.ReaperOSC file reads:

REAPER_TRACK_FOLLOWS REAPER
DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS DEVICE

near the beginning

You can get the tracks to follow in the Channel Strip view by changing to:

REAPER_TRACK_FOLLOWS DEVICE
DEVICE_TRACK_FOLLOWS LAST_TOUCHED

Edited to add that selecting on the device only highlights in Reaper it doesn't select the track.

by the way I started a new thread about this rather than clogging up this one: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...d=1#post935835

Last edited by stevef; 04-01-2012 at 04:04 AM.
stevef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 10:17 PM   #17
K-BooGiE!
Human being with feelings
 
K-BooGiE!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: ATL
Posts: 36
Default Unfinished ReaOSC Template - HELP

I'm at my wits end maybe someone can't take this further than me

here is a touchosc template for reaper and a iPad
10 pages of goodness, most of what your use to in logicpad with a lot of extras

Mixer Page

- add actions
- VU meters

Mixer(pan/send) Page

- Same

Channel Strip
- VU
- Fixed insert select and float
- added some extra buttons for window floats, RTZ, plug-in reorder

Eq Page

- this page never really worked right but its better than what I had.

Software Page

- Same

Transport Page

- Same (sorta)

Actions Page

- this is what I set out to make at first lots of buttons and easy to setup!, open up the OSC editor select the button and type the CMD or Custom Id # and relabel and sync.

Global Page I gave up on the on the global (vu's and track names does work sorta to get all 99 track to work got to config file and change DEVICE_TRACK_COUNT 99 but banks won't work)

- the goal was to be able to select a track or range of tracks and adjust the volume, sends and
set actions for the selected tracks in a global view of all your tracks
- route send to last touched track, select a receive track then the send track then select the action then it routes (dreaming.. action doesn't exist)

The MIDI page

- was just a design concept for a step sequencer that used (8) ReaSamplOmatic5000 but never got it to loop or midi to work.
- the keyboard another concept (maybe osc to midi notes one day)

Media Page

- this page is perfect for comping takes!! try out the take-pad


Installation

- open the Touchosc file in the editor and sync
- put the kboogieiPad.reaOSC and the reaper-osc-actions file in the the default OSC directory

also the code is ugly!! mostly copy and paste...
Attached Files
File Type: zip K-BooGiE iPad ReaOSC.zip (27.4 KB, 816 views)

Last edited by K-BooGiE!; 12-03-2012 at 12:45 AM.
K-BooGiE! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:41 AM   #18
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 543
Default

K-Boogie,

Can't wait to try it.
Just downloaded...
Thanks for sharing!
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 09:27 AM   #19
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 543
Default

K-boogie -
I used it yesterday - very cool.
I can't seem to record takes with it tho.
Meaning - I have ur preset on my ipad.
When I had it connected - the default take behavior changed.
I attempt to record a take and it does not record a take, it records over previous recording.

Which control is doing this on the layout so I will know not to press it or to troubleshoot it?

Thanks.
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.

Last edited by flipotto; 12-04-2012 at 09:55 AM.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:02 PM   #20
K-BooGiE!
Human being with feelings
 
K-BooGiE!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: ATL
Posts: 36
Default

Reaper v4.31
it has 2 files that must be installed in order to work properly.

1) open your reaper preferences
2) go to control surfaces
3) open pattern config drop down menu
4) select open config directory
5) make sure to backup/rename your reaper-osc-actions before you do this step drag over the 2 files KBooGiEiPad.ReaperOSC & reaper-osc-actions...
6) in reaper preferences, control surface, patten config drop down select KBooGiE iPad
then ok....and you should be good!

went back over somethings last night and its some stuff i gotta fix!!
2 buttons i noticed didn't work and couple of label colors here and there

Last edited by K-BooGiE!; 12-04-2012 at 02:09 PM.
K-BooGiE! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:27 PM   #21
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 543
Default

Hey I have it working. No prob with install.
My issue is what element in your layout will control the take behavior?
When I use it - it changes my take recording behavior to overwrite instead of takes.
I just need to know which of your controls does that.

EDIT - seems to be working now... weird... Sorry.
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.

Last edited by flipotto; 12-04-2012 at 03:40 PM.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.