Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-27-2019, 01:04 PM   #1
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default HOw do you put same FX on all tracks at once?

Is there a quick way to put separate instances of the same plugin on a number of selected tracks in one go? For instance if you want to use a mix console on every track like the Waves NLS . Thanks
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 01:11 PM   #2
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,306
Default

From a previous post.

vanhaze
01-28-2017, 02:40 PM
Is it possible to copy FX from one track to multiple other tracks in one shot?


First thing that comes to mind:

Make sure you have the free SWS extensions installed:
http://www.sws-extension.org/

Then (for copy - pasting a complete FX Chain to multiple tracks):

a) Select the Track from which you want to copy the FX chain.
b) Execute Action: "SWS/S&M: Copy FX chain from selected track"
c) Select 1 or more Tracks, to which the FX chain must be pasted.
d) Execute the Action: "SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected tracks"

For copy - pasting just 1 FX plugin to multiple Tracks:

Make sure you have ReaPack installed.

Then:
a) Open the to be copied FX plugin window.
b) Select 1 or more Tracks, to which that FX plugin must be pasted.
c) Execute Action: Script: "mpl_Insert focused FX to selected tracks.lua"

Other option for c):
Execute the Action "Script: mpl_Insert focused FX to selected tracks, preserve parameters.lua"

Hope this helps !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 03:16 PM   #3
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 684
Default

Route all those tracks through a Buss / Folder and add the FX there? (Unless you have some reason to avoid routing them this way)
andyp24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 04:09 PM   #4
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,763
Default

Also, me2beats' "Copy focused FX (with automation) to selected tracks.lua" works.

And make a template of that thing! : )
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 04:25 AM   #5
squibs
Human being with feelings
 
squibs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyp24 View Post
Route all those tracks through a Buss / Folder and add the FX there? (Unless you have some reason to avoid routing them this way)
I can see reasons why this may not give the intended result. e.g. might have a HPF on all tracks with each instance keyed to a different frequency.

But if the plugin has same settings for all tracks, bus is the way to go for sure.
__________________
Murdering classic rock riffs since 1985 https://musician.ie
squibs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 04:38 PM   #6
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squibs View Post
But if the plugin has same settings for all tracks, bus is the way to go for sure.
Unless it is non-linear in any way. A channel strip generally is.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 08:09 PM   #7
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 877
Default

My favorite way to add the same fx or fx chain on multiple tracks is to save fx chain to say slot 01. Then use paste fx chain slot 01 to selected tracks. Put this on a toolbar or link to shortcut. Don't forget to refresh fx chains in SWS
or it won't work.
Also you can right click the plugin in fx browser and link to a shortcut there.
But I prefer the first option I can add extra actions via macros like focus arrange so I can hit play right away witbout having to focus arrange.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 11:59 PM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyp24 View Post
Route all those tracks through a Buss / Folder and add the FX there? (Unless you have some reason to avoid routing them this way)
yeah see for possible example, he might want to put one or more fx on all or a set of tracks as channel strips.... there could be other reasons as well
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 01:16 PM   #9
YvesK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBlue View Post
For instance if you want to use a mix console on every track like the Waves NLS .
Carefull with pasting just one Waves NLS instance (either via FX browser, FX Chain or Track Template) onto multiple tracks: this plugin contains several console modules (was it 24, or 32 or even more.. I don't remember) for each of the 3 consoles. Pasting just one source into several tracks will load the same module on every destination track. If you want different console modules on every track, as intended by the plugin's creators, you will have to enter the plugin seperately to every single track you want it on. This way, a different random module will be selected (by the plugin itself) to be used on every destination track.

Of course, it won't harm your sound, but using different modules instead of just the same on all tracks is supposed to give a "more analog feel" result.
YvesK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 03:06 AM   #10
ChrisBlue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 172
Default

Thanks for the info and ideas
ChrisBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.