Old 03-13-2013, 08:37 AM   #1
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default cant get midi to work anymore

hi my midi stopped working a month ago
evrytime i open a song i get this message that the midi input &output cant be opened
evrything goes into a saffire pro 14 then into my computer
i have looked at reaper midi devices & pro14 midi is enabled so i dont understand it the cables look fine
i tried switching it to a usb midi keyboard i have & making that enabled in midi devices & it said that that midi input/out could not be opened either
im thinking this means the problem is in reaper?
i would be very grateful for any help
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:14 AM   #2
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Open up the device preferences in Reaper and make sure that your interface inputs are all selected properly. If it worked a month ago and suddenly doesn't, this isn't a Reaper bug, but instead most likely a config glitch.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:29 AM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Please make sure you didn't assign the same device "for control" (controlling knobs/faders/parameters with MIDI CC) in Preferences->Audio->MIDI Devices and as a control surface in Preferences->'Control Surfaces' simultaneously.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:27 AM   #4
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

thankyou for the replies!
no all the inputs/outputs are set right for the saffire pro 14 in
reaper/prefrences/devices & midi devices the way theyve always been
& no i didnt have the control surface thing on like you suggested
...have you any more ideas please?
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:29 AM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Can you double-check the device(s) is (are) configured properly in OSX' Audio MIDI Setup?

What did you do a month ago before it stopped working?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:50 AM   #6
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

sorry ollie i dont know what/where osx audio midi setup is?
the last big thing i did to my pc was install reason essentials but ive not realy used it ..it takes me ages to work out how to use things! men dont build these things for women do they!
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 03:43 PM   #7
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
the cables look fine
This little part is what jumped out at me, when I read your OP.

The "look" of midi cables has nothing to do with whether or not, they are functioning correctly.

Have you tried a different set of midi cables?
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:42 AM   #8
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

well i tried midi ox but i didnt get any further than options/midi devices & when i selected any device i got undefined external error come up & i dont know how to use it to get any more infornation?

dea-man the faults not with the midi cables i have the same problem when i try my usb midi keyboard

what sort of screenshot do you suggest susan?
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 08:59 AM   #9
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Please note the exact wording of all error messages or make screenshots of them. Susan wants screenshots of your MIDI Devices page I think. Make screenshots of everything you think is important.

If you have antivirus/personal firewall stuff running on that computer, try disabling it temporarily.

Try uninstalling Reason (you said that's what you did before it started happening).

Also check this post/thread:

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...79&postcount=9

Last edited by Ollie; 03-17-2013 at 09:15 AM.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 12:45 PM   #10
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

ok heres screenshots of reaper midi devices & what happens if i select any midi device & then a pic of what happens in midi ox ...this time i have my midi keyboard selected
i am very pleased to say windows media player library was corrupted & that is now working ok & not related to this
i am asking on the reason site how to uninstall reason to see what happens with the midi in reaper
thankyou for that link ollie im not sure i have the courage to try that yet
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sc1.jpg (55.8 KB, 129 views)
File Type: jpg sc2.jpg (39.1 KB, 132 views)
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:30 PM   #11
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
ok heres screenshots of reaper midi devices & what happens if i select any midi device & then a pic of what happens in midi ox ...this time i have my midi keyboard selected
i am very pleased to say windows media player library was corrupted & that is now working ok & not related to this
i am asking on the reason site how to uninstall reason to see what happens with the midi in reaper
thankyou for that link ollie im not sure i have the courage to try that yet
Do you have multiple applications open that are using the midi ports?

Are you sure there is not something starting up, that you are unaware of?

Maybe take a look at what the OS is doing at strart-up.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:36 PM   #12
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Hi tinam, so your saying the Pro-14 works fine for audio but you can't get it set up for MIDI?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.