Old 06-13-2006, 05:29 AM   #1
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default Tips and Tricks thread!

I think someone should sticky this and then people can reply with all of the tricks and tips they have with reaper. Threads like this are usually VERY useful to beginners and intermediates alike!

I know you people out there have some, so post it up!

Make the post Title the tip, as it will appear above your post and be in bold automatically, it will appear more organized that way.



An [/IMG ] or a text list of a shortcut list would be fab

any videos, flash presentations, screenshots, whatever - - would be VERY nice, as visualisation is important for these type of things....

for one basic idea, i would suggest everyone visit

http://www.reaper.fm/features.php

to see just WHAT reaper can do... i know it has inspired me to try new things!

one place to start would be pipeline audios simply wonderful video tutorials you can find here

http://www.reaper.fm/~pipeline/REAPERVideos/basics/

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.

Last edited by Jason Brian Merrill; 06-20-2006 at 09:29 AM.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 05:57 PM   #2
hrwmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: US
Posts: 18
Default Key Board Shortcuts Save Time

Lean things like
"Ctrl+P" - for prefrences
"Ctrl+N" - for new project
"Ctrl+O" - to open an existing project
(and especially)
"Ctrl+Z" - to undo

Type F1 To check out the rest of the shortcuts, or go here:
http://www.documentwrite.com/reaper/index.html
and on the left, in the contents section click keyboard shortcuts on the bottom!

< Just somthing that speeded me up ounce i finally learned some of them. >
__________________
Harrison Weber
Acoustic Music for the Independent Mind, Body, and Heart.
Samples At PureVolume.com/HarrisonWeber
hrwmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 06:44 PM   #3
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

A way to change keyboard shortcuts, and automate some functions - see http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1169 (I'll be posting more on this there soon).

Create a CD burning cue sheet from markers in a project file - see http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthre...highlight=burn - not really documented elsewhere, I think.

An alternative method of CD burning with Reaper - a small utility program called "ReaBurn" - is now given in http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1220

Last edited by Art Evans; 06-25-2006 at 06:38 AM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2006, 04:08 PM   #4
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,168
Default Crossfade 'shifting'

Many of the editing features I love about Vegas are here in REAPER, one of my favorite relatively unknown to many users...

Where two objects crossfade into each other, hold down shift and drag the fade in/out points (when cursor changes to "fade" icon, won't work with left/right arrows), the waveforms stay where they are and the entire crossfade moves!

Handy for vocal comping and you want a bit of word from the previous object's take, for example.

If this is in the help shortcut help window I couldn't find it, if it's clearly documented somewhere else then delete this post.

Last edited by Youn; 06-16-2006 at 05:09 PM. Reason: Forgot title!
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2006, 04:52 PM   #5
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,168
Default

here's a sequence of screenshots illustrating the previous post...

http://img69.**************/img69/4061/cross013mh.png
http://img118.**************/img118/1756/cross028rh.png
http://img153.**************/img153/8426/cross032iw.png
http://img153.**************/img153/4066/cross043im.png
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2006, 07:22 AM   #6
synth
Human being with feelings
 
synth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Synthopia
Posts: 1,729
Default

Crossfade Point Shifting
-----------------------------------
I would like to have another way of crossfade shifting: 'Crossfade point shifting'. It works like this: When you overlap two items and do a crossfade,
I would like to be possible to click on the point of intersection of the crossfade and drag that point more to the left or right the area between the two fade edges.

Here's an illustration of this feature:
http://www.stashbox.org/uploads/1150...ntshifting.png
__________________
Synth's consolidated FR thread: Loaded with some of the *hottest* features in DAW-land:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22279
synth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 04:04 AM   #7
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default Post proper Screenshots please.

Its better if you actually post the screenshots and not just bang the links in here - we can't see them. How?

[ img]http://yourPictureLinkHereFollowedBy[/img]

See:[img]http://img153.**************/img153/4066/cross043im.png [/img]

Last edited by maa; 08-15-2006 at 04:08 AM.
maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 03:58 AM   #8
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default quick (win) shortcuts + 'conventions' q - alt's vs ctrl's

Quote:
Originally Posted by hrwmusic View Post
Lean things like
"Ctrl+P" - for prefrences
"Ctrl+N" - for new project
"Ctrl+O" - to open an existing project
(and especially)
"Ctrl+Z" - to undo

Type F1 To check out the rest of the shortcuts, or go here:
http://www.documentwrite.com/reaper/index.html
and on the left, in the contents section click keyboard shortcuts on the bottom!

< Just somthing that speeded me up ounce i finally learned some of them. >
Struggling with all these options! So many quick-commands, I could re-wallpaper my room with sticky notes

With the awesome ReaMenus (I had to install it, for sanity) I don't know if (m)any of the default shortcuts have been re-assigned, to adhere to a pattern.

I don't know if there's been much talk of 'memorable alternative combo's, ie community consensus/suggestions...'

But I see awesome contributions on lua (I think?) coding etiquette (I bookmarked ffr, when I'm 'there')...

It depends so much, of course, on the user - many are migrating from years in other DAW's, and use mimic-mode, to use 'them PRO /FL/ACID familiar-combos...

My memory is impaired.

Has this been discussed/done?

(ie ALT vs CTRL for toggle/show|hide windows... )
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 03:05 AM   #9
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,101
Default

Ah-hahah!! I did not know I could click the IO in the ME and get he option to play through selected tracks... mua-hehehe, fantastic! sorry i'm late.
Continues into the sunset..: Ah-haheheh
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 01-23-2017 at 03:10 AM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 06:39 AM   #10
eveninghost
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Hi to everyone! Maybe somebody can help me? How can i do something like "events to part" (Cubase function) with items in arrange area in Reaper? http://www.muzoborudovanie.ru/equip/...x2/pict/41.jpg
eveninghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2006, 07:49 PM   #11
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

To "preamplify" a group of items...

The item volume line which connects the fade in/out can be changed across multiple clips at once. It's pre-fx. Set it to "inf.. +6dB" in Preferences, Editing, Media Item Volume Adjustment Range. Amount of volume available before mouse hits top of screen varies with the vertical zoom of the track - make the track smaller to get more volume available. To preamplify the whole track you can quickly select all clips on the track by double clicking on the track control area, then drag up the volume line one any of the items.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 04:17 PM   #12
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

If the program isn't working properly you may need to reset Reaper's preferences / configuration file(s). They can be found in

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\REAPER

which contains "reaper.ini" and other configuration stuff. Rename it as "reaper.bak" or whatever when Reaper is not running, then run Reaper and it will be recreated in a "factory install" state. If that does not fix the problem, delete the new .ini file and rename the .bak file to .ini to put back your preferences.

If you can't see these files, in any Explorer window, choose Tools > Folder Options > View > Show Hidden Files and Folders.

OR - as Justin points out - "You can also just do start->programs->REAPER->REAPER (reset configuration to factory defaults)".

Last edited by Art Evans; 07-02-2006 at 04:28 PM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 04:25 PM   #13
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

T'would be good if someone chopped the non-tip posts out of this thread (including this).
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 08:57 AM   #14
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,168
Default

You can delete your own posts. Just click on "Edit" button and you'll where to do it on the top of the page.

OK, that's not a REAPER tip, but a tip nonetheless, admin can delete at will.
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2006, 08:56 AM   #15
Youn
Human being with feelings
 
Youn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,168
Default

Want to make scrollbar graphics readable? Change size of scroll bars to 17.

Do this within windows Display Properties (Start > Settings > Control Panel or right click on desktop) under "Appearance" tab, then click "Advanced" button.

You can now click on the "Preview" graphic scrollbar, then adjust the Size. 17 makes it right on my machine, though I suppose results may vary.
Youn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 02:50 AM   #16
stumpbroke1
Human being with feelings
 
stumpbroke1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youn View Post
You can delete your own posts. Just click on "Edit" button and you'll where to do it on the top of the page.

OK, that's not a REAPER tip, but a tip nonetheless, admin can delete at will.
The previous post is a demonstration of this technique....
stumpbroke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 09:13 AM   #17
emphryio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post

OR - as Justin points out - "You can also just do start->programs->REAPER->REAPER (reset configuration to factory defaults)".
Errr.. how does one undo that last bit of advice. My BP just jumped 100 points I think....

edited to add: Nevermind.

Last edited by emphryio; 06-27-2007 at 10:09 AM.
emphryio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 04:23 PM   #18
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,223
Default Macro Thread Here

I started a thread for macros here, lots of automated goodies like zoom, freeze, tools, rendering etc. Add your own if you have any, there's also a macro section in the new User Guide by Nicholas.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 10:57 PM   #19
pjs
Human being with feelings
 
pjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default

Please make the Macro thread sticky! Very useful and I'm sure there'll be plenty more to come.
pjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 05:45 PM   #20
Crossworm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default alternatively

if anyone is like me, and not one single piece of this advice has worked for you...try this:

-if you can't view hidden files, open a folder for C:/ or your main hard drive.
-in the upper left corner click on "organize" (next to "views")
-in the drop down menu go to "folder and search options"
-click on the view tab
-click on "show hidden files and folders"

moving right along....

I found the application data in the following folder:

C:/Users/username/AppData/ROAMING/Reaper

make sure you can see the details and file types, and delete everything labeled "configuration settings". This will reset everything and allow you to open Reaper smoothly and reset all your custom settings.

It might be my version of Windows that made it this way. But it was a pain to find this, and I hope this helps anyone who has this prob.
Crossworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 01:59 PM   #21
markwhite007
Human being with feelings
 
markwhite007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Default

I'm new to reaper but, I was editing some vocal tracks the other night. I clicked on the last part of the lowest track (8 i think) which had been split several times. I then held the shift and clicked on the first part of the first vocal track (track 6). Presto, all parts of track 6, 7, & 8 were highlighted and I was able to move them all together to line them all up. I did not see this yet.

Mark
markwhite007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 04:07 AM   #22
moon
Human being with feelings
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cyberia
Posts: 149
Default

With regard to post #1, this is a dead link;

http://www.reaper.fm/~pipeline/REAPERVideos/basics/
__________________
668.....the neighbour of the beast.
moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2006, 05:40 AM   #23
g8torcliff
Human being with feelings
 
g8torcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,508
Default Reaper and Reason (Redrum)

..........

Last edited by g8torcliff; 12-28-2006 at 05:42 AM. Reason: wrong thread
g8torcliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 07:05 AM   #24
Gerry G
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Antipodes
Posts: 1,190
Default Tutorial 5 : Basic Multichannel Configuration inside REAPER

This is a beautiful sight (site). This French guy should do a GUI it would be the best looking DAW ever, his English is a bit funny but quite comprehensible. This tutorial is about surround stuff:

http://acousmodules.free.fr/tutorial5.htm
Gerry G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 07:48 PM   #25
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

I've just been using this, which might be handy for someone else, to go through a load of items and insert markers for each one named according to the item filename -

In "ReaperScript DIY" utility, this string will insert a track marker at the start of an item (which must be the only one currently selected) using the filename of the item -

{f2}^c{enter}^[+m{#}^v{bs}{bs}{bs}{bs}

Which means...

Show the item properties for the selected item
Copy the filename
Exit the properties dialog
Go to the start of the item
Create and edit a marker there
Start the name with # for a track marker
Paste in the filename
Backspace out the filename extension

The number of {bs} commands at the end may need to be varied according the extension of the filename, which they backspace out - the example is correct for ".wav" but you need one less {bs} if the extension is ".wv".

The point of this is to use the item name as CD text for each track when you render and burn.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 03:36 PM   #26
Solar
Human being with feelings
 
Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,301
Default Assiging an FX to a specific audio region!!

Hi guyz!

Was wondering, is there a way when you're in Reaper and lets say you have an audio track and you decide to split a specific REGION and you want to try to ADD but before trying to Audition some Fx on that specific region before Applying that specific Fx to that Region without having to copy that part into another track and then clik on FX window etc.. etc.. just like in Sonar or Cubendo, you can simply right clik and you can directly go and find the FX you're looking for or want to try on it and then AUDITIO it and then after apply it right away? Is there a way to this in Reaper because when i right click on the Region and i can not see any way to choose Fx to apply... thanx!!!

And if this is not do-able, i think this could be a very good request to have... Thanx
__________________
MY: Music Producer, Mix Engineer & Entrepreneur
http://soundcloud.com/officialmy
Solar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 11:00 PM   #27
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default SCALING MIDI NOTES!

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php...#Scaling_Notes
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 05:25 PM   #28
Pete
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coastal Victoria (Australia)
Posts: 13
Default Using ProjectMix control surface with REAPER

A tip for M-Audio ProjectMix control surface users:

Use the Cubase setting when working with REAPER - here's how:

The following presupposes that you have fully installed your ProjectMix.

Set your ProjectMix control surface to Cubase mode (hold down Aux 2 on startup).

Open REAPER, go to Options -> Preferences -> Control Surfaces and select Add.
From the resulting dialog set Control Surface Mode to "Mackie Control" and MIDI input and output to "ProjectMix Control Surface MIDI" then press OK.

Still on the Preferences screen, select Audio -> Device. If it doesn't come up automatically, set the ASIO Drvier to M-Audio FW ASIO.

Either at this point or on restart, the control surface will function with REAPER, including motorised faders etc. I haven't tested all functions but so far, all the basics have worked - transport, faders, bank, pan, mute, solo, rec...
Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 01:49 AM   #29
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,223
Default Move cursor by grid divisions

Currently there are no actions to move by bars, beats or fractions (8ths, 16ths, 32nds), so I wrote a ReaperScript that does this, using the function keys.

I've included two scripts, one jumps to regions, and one moves in grid divisions.

Both have the middle mouse button mapped to select on items...just click the middle mouse button and release, drag to select, and right-click to finish the selection.

F11 is mapped to 'delete file' if you abort recording.

Keypad (/) is mapped to stop recording, delete file, restart recording. (The (/) key does not work normally in Reaper. )

I've tested with the default keymap, all works fine here. Hopefully since I made it so easy, somebody else will try it.


Ok, I've made this dead easy and it works on the default keymap (DK).

Just download and unrar, and place the folder in ProgramFiles/REAPER. There's a shortcut to drag onto the desktop or start button.

Double click the shortcut to start, choose your script and press ok (or double click)

Reaper opens...press shift-F1 to see the mapped functions.

Press Alt-F1 to change to another script.

(Thanks to Art Evans for creating ReaperScript DIY!)


Enjoy!

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/21863/ReaperScripts.rar

*and markers here: https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/23371/D...%20Markers.ini

Last edited by Bevosss; 06-27-2007 at 08:44 PM.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 09:54 PM   #30
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,223
Default

I just added a ReaperScript for jumping to Markers 11-20 from the 'F' keys. Enjoy!

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/23371/D...%20Markers.ini
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 09:18 PM   #31
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,223
Default Automated Multi-Output VSTi Render

I mapped this to Shift-Alt-R...just select the output tracks, press your shortcut, and put your feet up.

Track:render selected tracks to stem tracks (and mute/bypass originals)
Item:select all items in selected tracks
Item edit:move items down one track
Track:remove selected tracks
Track:unmute all tracks

Works great for me here, I only mute tracks temporarily, if it's long-term I mute the items, so I prefer to automate the unmuting...disregard the last step if you differ, and unmute them manually.

I just tested this on some V-Drums recorded into EZ Drummer in a multi output folder, worked perfectly...but ymmv.

Try it if you're game!

Last edited by Bevosss; 06-19-2007 at 06:56 PM.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 08:32 PM   #32
steadyrev
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: JAMAICA
Posts: 492
Default THEY ARE WATCHING YOU!

Found this at Wavosaur:

http://www.wavosaur.com/tutorials/ho...move-noise.php
steadyrev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 02:51 PM   #33
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,223
Default Syncing to other Daws/Tempo Mapping/Warping to the Grid

These threads will sink and disappear soon, so here's the links:


Syncing REAPER to other DAWs

Tempo Mapping

Warping to the Grid
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 11:00 AM   #34
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default Finding the Tempo

Many probably already know how to do this, but here's a tutorial for it.

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/1123/Findin...ps%20Tempo.doc
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 03:25 AM   #35
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 8,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by labyrinth View Post
Many probably already know how to do this, but here's a tutorial for it.

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/1123/Findin...ps%20Tempo.doc
I can't open it...I get an error message (unable to open graphics conversion filter)

There's another method here for it as well... http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...9&postcount=14

Last edited by Bevosss; 04-20-2008 at 03:33 AM.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 09:54 PM   #36
nickMTH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default HELP: move item position independently

All i want to do, is be able left click on an item and drag to from left to right without the other items changing position. for some reason, when i click an item and drag it to the left, everything in the same track is dragged with it. this is becoming very bothersome and im certain there must be a way to change it. please help!
nickMTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 10:01 PM   #37
arbogast
Human being with feelings
 
arbogast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,107
Default

nickMTH. It Sounds like you have activated 'ripple editing'. Check the toolbar icons
__________________
ASUS SABERTOOTH Z97 MARK 2, Socket-1150 / Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD / Intel Core i7-4790, LGA1150, Quad Core / Crucial DDR3 BallistiX Sport 16GB KIT / RME Fireface UC
arbogast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 05:55 AM   #38
jazzman
Human being with feelings
 
jazzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 6
Default ALESIS PERFORMANCE PAD PRO

Hi All,

Could anybody please help me. I am trying to hook up my ALESIS PERFORMANCE PAD PRO to play midi drums. I just cant seem to get it working.

Thanks a mill for your help

Jay
__________________
The YellowMan
jazzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 03:35 PM   #39
faun2500
Human being with feelings
 
faun2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 1,003
Default

Tips?

Use a VU meter when your gain staging (recording) and mixing and compare you mix to a good sounding reference track. Get the reference hitting 0db on the VU and get your track hitting 0 too.

What sounds good after 13 days of mixing on headphones might not actually sound good in a mix in the car!
__________________
newloops.com - Crazy deals on audio samples and sound banks!

http://bit.ly/free-sample-packs- Totally Free High Quality Sample Packs
faun2500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 06:41 AM   #40
Fex
Human being with feelings
 
Fex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 3,370
Default The Synth You Forgot You Had

Windows users....

Here's how to use Micro$oft/Roland's much maligned Wavetable synthesizer in Reaper, so it actually works.

Grab yourself a free soundfont player.
Navigate it's browser to C:\Windows\
Search that folder for "sf2"
I'm on Windows 7, 64 bit, and it's at
C:\Windows\SysWOW64

Don't knock it. Used well, with the right FX chain, it's a very powerful General MIDI synth and drum machine.
Fex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.