Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2020, 01:14 PM   #121
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

F10 opens the list of effects. You can enter them there. It's a pain in the ass once, but you only need to do it when you add more effects. Advantage is that you can nest them like so:

Code:
FXlist = {
  Instruments = {
    Synth = {
      "Blah",
      "Bloop"
    },
  },
  Effects = {
  },
}
Pay close attention to the commas, they are needed.

If you just want to take the plugin for a spin, you can also do shift + right mouse button, which will just give you the categories as they are currently set in reaper. Then you can at least see if you like or dislike this workflow, before you put in the effort of listing your effects.

As for the error, please update to v0.77. There was indeed a bug. Thanks for catching it!
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 12:53 PM   #122
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,255
Default

Hi Sai'ke! Seems this was updated recently? If so, can you plz tell me how to get back that option that you did for me a while ago to prevent the routing window from eating all keyboard shortcuts when focused? Thank you sir!
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 01:14 PM   #123
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Hi Sai'ke! Seems this was updated recently? If so, can you plz tell me how to get back that option that you did for me a while ago to prevent the routing window from eating all keyboard shortcuts when focused? Thank you sir!
Go into the dir where it is installed. By default that would be %APPDATA%\REAPER\Scripts\Routing tools\MachineView and edit config.cfg. Change dropfocus=0 to dropfocus=1

The special version I rolled for you before had it always enabled, but I made 0 the default since most people probably don't want that mode.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 01:25 PM   #124
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,255
Default

You rock, Sai'ke! Thanks dude!

Btw my config file didn't have that line, but I added it and it worked.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2020, 01:42 PM   #125
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

Cool!

Ah, I should probably add something that adds the defaults to config fields that do not exist yet in the config.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 12:27 PM   #126
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

How to get back a mouse cursor after I select a brush (left corner) and paint tracks? Mouse cursor disappears.

How to make it always launch in dark mode?

Is there a way to "unhide" all hidden machines?

Last edited by Skorobagatko; 08-06-2020 at 12:32 PM.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2020, 02:34 PM   #127
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
How to get back a mouse cursor after I select a brush (left corner) and paint tracks? Mouse cursor disappears.
Hm. That's a bug. Thank you for reporting it. Should be fixed now in 0.78.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
How to make it always launch in dark mode?
The setting for night mode is stored on a per project basis. However, I realize that having a default would be nice. Therefore I've added it to the persistent settings as well in 0.78. Now, it will remember whatever you used last, and when you open the machine view in a new project where you haven't previously, it will open in whatever mode you used last (assuming that you closed the view last time, since that's when the config is updated).

Quote:
Is there a way to "unhide" all hidden machines?
Yes. F4 shows all hidden machines. Note that F1 brings up a quick-help in case you forget.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2020, 03:21 AM   #128
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Hm. That's a bug. Thank you for reporting it. Should be fixed now in 0.78.


The setting for night mode is stored on a per project basis. However, I realize that having a default would be nice. Therefore I've added it to the persistent settings as well in 0.78. Now, it will remember whatever you used last, and when you open the machine view in a new project where you haven't previously, it will open in whatever mode you used last (assuming that you closed the view last time, since that's when the config is updated).


Yes. F4 shows all hidden machines. Note that F1 brings up a quick-help in case you forget.
All good now, thank you.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2020, 05:40 PM   #129
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,992
Default

wow this is great, is there a option to show only selected tracks?
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2020, 04:43 AM   #130
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Can you please check Ctrl + H shortcut (hide wires)? It doesn't work for me.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2020, 12:34 PM   #131
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniellumertz View Post
wow this is great, is there a option to show only selected tracks?
There wasn't, but I added it in v0.77. It's under CTRL + F8 now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Can you please check Ctrl + H shortcut (hide wires)? It doesn't work for me.
Sorry, that had been moved to F9. I will update the help file.

There are three modes.
- All wires shown
- Only show wires for selected tracks
- Show all wires
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2021, 03:19 AM   #132
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

I was looking to have a mind map vision of projects,
but the native wiring window is too unflexible (no zoom, no extensible canvas, wire are only goes from one side of the squares etc)


This one is more flexible visually
It may miss some alignments feature but it is way more pleasing to use



Rather than centered mind map,
I prefer left align map in this case,
Very readable and nice





Thx for sharing!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2021, 12:37 PM   #133
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Just discover the extraordinary number of options present with F1 and the config files... and the grid snap features :P What a script!

Could the grid multiplicator here be in config var too ?

Code:
    self.config.gridx = 0.5 * self.config.blockHeight
--

Also I think a function to auto align like above can be handy

Last edited by X-Raym; 04-23-2021 at 12:48 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 07:27 AM   #134
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Also I think a function to auto align like above can be handy
I think it's ctrl+f7 or F9 but it will align vertically by color. I think the script was even putting my master VCA tracks at the top of those columns. I had requested the option to align horizontally but I think Sai'ke was already burnt out on my endless requests by that time.

It's worth noting that if you load all your track templates and arrange them how you would like, you can store those positions in a project template to allow you to determine where templates will appear when you load them in the future. So the project seems to be storing positions for any tracks that had ever been loaded into the project.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 11:14 AM   #135
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Quote:
I think Sai'ke was already burnt out on my endless requests by that time.
I can imagine haha !



Add me on the list :P


(I'm pretty sure the FR I asked would take way too much to do for little use, but I wanted to share anyway in case someone else find it nice For sure not top priority)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 10:29 AM   #136
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

I added the multiplicator as a config option.

Horizontal layouts for general directed acyclic graphs are notoriously difficult (there's a reason lots of people turn to graphviz for this). I had a quick attempt at a heuristic method for doing a rough layout, but it was unsatisfactory.

Unfortunately, I don't really have time to develop or implement a good one from a paper at the moment. The shitty attempt is under CTRL + H in v0.80, but I'd rather just remove it, because it really isn't very good.

If you feel like taking up the challenge, I'd love a PR
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 10:51 AM   #137
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Quote:
I added the multiplicator as a config option.
Thx!


Quote:
If you feel like taking up the challenge, I'd love a PR
I think we are on the same page on this : it would be good to have, but would be lots of dev for something not use very often in a project ^^
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 12:39 PM   #138
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 377
Default Testing this...

Been testing this all morning.

Double clicking a machine gets me the top FX plugin, not the FX list.

Selecting a machine does not scroll to the track. It does scroll to the mixer, not the track.

I,in general, like this. It is an improvement over Reaper's Track Wiring as far as zooming and navigation. It does help in getting an overview of the entire project.

Hope this helps....Appreciate your efforts.

edit-I also found the right-click add menu kind of clunky. If the full FX menu would open it would not be necessary.

Last edited by Rodulf; 04-25-2021 at 12:47 PM.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 01:07 PM   #139
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post

Selecting a machine does not scroll to the track.
Enable it here (F1 for shortcuts)

Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 02:16 PM   #140
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 377
Default Oooops....

...Okay!
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 04:05 PM   #141
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post
Been testing this all morning.
Cool

Quote:
Double clicking a machine gets me the top FX plugin, not the FX list.
Yeah, I've changed the default behaviour to open the FX list instead now. In retrospect, it's probably the more commonly wanted behaviour. For people that want the old behaviour back, set the config option onlyShowTopEffect to 1 in the config file.

Also note that if you have mpl's wiredchain installed, you can also open that by using ctrl + doubleclick on a machine.

Quote:
edit-I also found the right-click add menu kind of clunky. If the full FX menu would open it would not be necessary.
Good point. In v0.81 (latest version), you can add an effect with the FX browser with the return key (it will still use the mouse position to determine where to add it though).
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2021, 05:19 PM   #142
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 377
Default Very cool...

Thank you for time and efforts! I wish the Cockos developers would take Track Wiring in this direction.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 05:39 AM   #143
Sarasota_FOH
Human being with feelings
 
Sarasota_FOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 65
Default

Just stumbled on this one and love it -- Thanks for all the hard work, much appreciated!!!
Sarasota_FOH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 07:52 AM   #144
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,294
Default

This script is amazing
If you could only create the same script for vst routings inside individual track it would be something i would donate for since i will probably use it
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 10:04 AM   #145
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
This script is amazing
If you could only create the same script for vst routings inside individual track it would be something i would donate for since i will probably use it
Unfortunately, it's not in the cards at this point.

I'm curious though, what's wrong with mpl_wiredchain?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209768
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 11:21 AM   #146
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Unfortunately, it's not in the cards at this point.
if you think that, it is actually possible to make something good.
I think it worth it
for the shake or may I say sai'ke of humanity and love, please take this under your control

I just love your GUI style and everything you do
I have no doubt that if you will create it, it will be the most popular post in the forum!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
I'm curious though, what's wrong with mpl_wiredchain?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=209768
See MPL's quote
Reaper's limitations ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
EDIT:17.05.2020 I left it as is for now, the 4th prototype still have bad behaviour because of too much limitations of REAPER flexible routing. Near impossible to implement it without external tools. So I`ll probably stick it as is and return to it in the future...
so I'm not sure if it's even possible :/
maybe you can be the answer.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 12:09 AM   #147
UknownSource
Human being with feelings
 
UknownSource's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 434
Default

WOW Really awesome script!

+1 if you can do this for inside track routings.

that's the only thing i miss in reaper so I will actually use it and leave my current DAW.
UknownSource is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 01:04 AM   #148
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
vst routings inside individual

Maybe you need a dedicated tool for that if it breaks some reaper limitations,

like those VST chainer/wrapper plugins which can host VSTs,
some don't have graph based GUI, but some have

like Plogue Bidule, Kushview Element, or DDMF Plugin Chainer (not tested).
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 02:47 AM   #149
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Maybe you need a dedicated tool for that if it breaks some reaper limitations,

like those VST chainer/wrapper plugins which can host VSTs,
some don't have graph based GUI, but some have

like Plogue Bidule, Kushview Element, or DDMF Plugin Chainer (not tested).
trust me I tried them all and few more.
including mux, freestyle, midi lab... etc

bugs, crashes, slowdowns, unorganized vst lists, no delay compensation, very slow progression... you name it, it's there. (each has its own kind of issues)

there is nothing like internal host/container.

sai'ke's machine GUI can be just perfect for this kind of thing and it keeps the consistency of the usage inside reaper.
I prefer to invest money on something like this.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2021, 03:17 AM   #150
UknownSource
Human being with feelings
 
UknownSource's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
trust me I tried them all and few more.
including mux, freestyle, midi lab... etc

bugs, crashes, slowdowns, unorganized vst lists, no delay compensation, very slow progression... you name it, it's there. (each has its own kind of issues)

there is nothing like internal host/container.

sai'ke's machine GUI can be just perfect for this kind of thing and it keeps the consistency of the usage inside reaper.
I prefer to invest money on something like this.
I agree with all of the above 100%. I had the same experience with external vst hosters.
if sai'ke can create something like this inside Reaper, I will be so happy!
UknownSource is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2021, 08:41 AM   #151
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,294
Default

Such a beautiful tool without any crashes
if only we could use this per track

please try to think of something
it will sure worth it for many of us and evetually for you too

Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2021, 06:22 AM   #152
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennyboop View Post
This seems really cool, is there some sort of video I can watch explaining how to use it?
Most of what it can do is listed when you hit F1.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2021, 04:08 PM   #153
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 377
Default

Sai'ke, the more I use this the more I like it. What makes it so usable is the ability to navigate...zoom and pan...through the workspace, something Reaper Track Wiring sorely needs.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2021, 03:44 PM   #154
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodulf View Post
Sai'ke, the more I use this the more I like it. What makes it so usable is the ability to navigate...zoom and pan...through the workspace, something Reaper Track Wiring sorely needs.
I'm glad you're enjoying it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Such a beautiful tool without any crashes
if only we could use this per track

please try to think of something
it will sure worth it for many of us and evetually for you too
It's not a matter of want, nor money. Routing at the track level works fundamentally different in Reaper. It doesn't map well to this type of layout. I think mpl's wiredchain is about as close as you're going to get.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2021, 08:13 AM   #155
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 377
Default MPL Wired Chain

I have tried to get Wired Chain to route in parallel and I've found it impossible. It will do a very simple hook up but not much more. This is not MPL's fault. Reaper just doesn't do this well. To do parallel routing within a single track I use MUX Modular and Blue Cat Patchwork.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2022, 04:10 PM   #156
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Routing at the track level works fundamentally different in Reaper. It doesn't map well to this type of layout.

can you at least add an option to:
"show only selected tracks and their related tracks (sends/receives tracks)"

so it will hide all tracks that are not related to the selected tracks.

this will be useful
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2022, 05:46 PM   #157
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NL
Posts: 1,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
can you at least add an option to:
"show only selected tracks and their related tracks (sends/receives tracks)"

so it will hide all tracks that are not related to the selected tracks.

this will be useful
CTRL + F8 switches to a mode where you see only selected tracks. It only propagated downward however. So you'll see anything downstream of a track (places the audio is being sent to). I've just added an extra mode where it also propagates track visibility upwards (in 0.82).
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Descriptions|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2022, 12:00 AM   #158
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
CTRL + F8 switches to a mode where you see only selected tracks. It only propagated downward however. So you'll see anything downstream of a track (places the audio is being sent to). I've just added an extra mode where it also propagates track visibility upwards (in 0.82).
niceeey thanks


I think that when clicking in empty area inside hackey machines in “show only selected tracks” modes, it shouldn’t hide or change anything.

In this mode it is expected that it shouldn’t change the view until different track is being selected from reaper itself.
so even when I add “readelay” track inside hackey machines, it will not change the view and thanks to that I will be able to keep working on the expected view and connect the readelay track to where I wanted.

Possible?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2022, 12:24 AM   #159
UknownSource
Human being with feelings
 
UknownSource's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
niceeey thanks


I think that when clicking in empty area inside hackey machines in “show only selected tracks” modes, it shouldn’t hide or change anything.

In this mode it is expected that it shouldn’t change the view until different track is being selected from reaper itself.
so even when I add “readelay” track inside hackey machines, it will not change the view and thanks to that I will be able to keep working on the expected view and connect the readelay track to where I wanted.

Possible?
+1

may I add that it will be nice to see all levels of the related sends and receives tracks all the time.
__________________
"FX-Container"
UknownSource is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.