Old Today, 03:22 AM   #1
falloc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 24
Default nanokontrol 2 with reaper not working

My nanokontrol 2 just arrived yesterday. After installing the driver I connected it to a windows 8.1 laptop to use with reaper. I couldn't get it to work at first and when I read the instructions I found out I had to press and hold the "set marker" and "cycle" buttons when connecting. So I tried that too. I also mapped it to "mackie control universal" setting with midi inputs and outputs selected. Nothing seems to work. The only functioning inputs are the pan controls. But even they are not correctly functional, when I slightly move them they go maximum left or right.

I tried to find solutions on youtube and google. One of them was this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s9OfwDr8oYQ&t=735s but I couldn't do exactly what was said here. Only when I tried the "HUI(partial)" as control surface it started to slightly react but still worked wrongly. For example the solo track button on the device works to send the fader to minus infinite and the record arm button worked as 100% pan left. Except these and the pan knobs(see above) the other buttons/faders have no reaction.
falloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:06 PM   #2
jazzmandan
Human being with feelings
 
jazzmandan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 656
Default

Just thinking today of ordering the little nanokontrol 2. Number of folks over in VI-Control recommend it but suggested there may be some issues with Reaper! Then I come here see this message in the forum, so I start to do a deep dive search. After 10 minutes I have determined that this is not where I want to go. Good luck and hope you figure it out.
__________________
"significantly better than bad..." - Dell XPS i7, 16G Ram, Win 10 64Bit, REAPER 64Bit, MOTU Audio Express, PG Music - BIAB 2020, Kontakt 5, more VSTs than I know what to do with. Will trade all to play the guitar and keys better!
jazzmandan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:42 PM   #3
falloc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 24
Default

Well I saw some people on youtube use it in Reaper. I guess there may be a way around by setting it up correctly if only I find it. Good luck to you also.
falloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.