Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2020, 01:24 AM   #281
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejanejarr View Post
The script seems to have trouble recognizing some VST3 instruments (at least on Mac), and there have been times when a template has lost all mapping thou that might be me doing something wrong.

Also, the 'Use Module Name Detection' function is confusing, to me at least.

But glad to hear compatibility won't be a problem!
With module name detection - it will identify the plugin using it's module name (the plugin filename). Without it - it will use the current name as it appears in the mixer (allowing multiple templates for a single plugin - if they are named differently).

Some software devs plugin range use a single wrapper for all their plugins (like Waves uses Waveshell). This means module name detection will not work for those plugins (if you use more than one).

There may be issues with my code when detecting Mac plugins also - I don't on a Mac. I'll see if I spot anything.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 02:20 AM   #282
ejanejarr
Human being with feelings
 
ejanejarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 114
Default

I'm just happy this exists since Stripper is still too intimidating (documentation badly needed).
ejanejarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 08:48 AM   #283
billybuck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 137
Default

lb0, thanks for this great script. I'm using it in conjunction with goldenarpharazon's controller script for the Akai MIDIMix. Previously, I never used the Akai for anything other than riding track faders in real time for volume automation, due to the time it takes to map controls to fx. With your script, I'm starting to use those 24 upper knobs.

I'm new to lua, but I'm wondering how hard it would be to modify the script to include variables for "columns" and "rows" that could be user-edited in the script and change how it draws the GUI. This would provide a way for us to make the strip match the general layout of our controllers, making it easier to reference slot X on the GUI to knob X on a device. For example, a user with the common keyboard control layout of 8 knobs over 8 faders would use rows=2, columns=8, or a Midi Fighter Twister would be rows=4, columns=4. Then, instead of drawing a vertical strip, the GUI would lay out the slots in that configuration.

That visual correlation between the GUI and controller would really take things up a notch because currently if I just see, say, ReaEQ gain for upper mids is in slot 17, I have to do some quick math and think "row 3, knob 1" (the Akai has 3 rows of 8 knobs).

These 2 variables would also satisfy the inevitable user requests for custom templates for this or that device.
billybuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:25 PM   #284
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybuck View Post
lb0, thanks for this great script. I'm using it in conjunction with goldenarpharazon's controller script for the Akai MIDIMix. Previously, I never used the Akai for anything other than riding track faders in real time for volume automation, due to the time it takes to map controls to fx. With your script, I'm starting to use those 24 upper knobs.

I'm new to lua, but I'm wondering how hard it would be to modify the script to include variables for "columns" and "rows" that could be user-edited in the script and change how it draws the GUI. This would provide a way for us to make the strip match the general layout of our controllers, making it easier to reference slot X on the GUI to knob X on a device. For example, a user with the common keyboard control layout of 8 knobs over 8 faders would use rows=2, columns=8, or a Midi Fighter Twister would be rows=4, columns=4. Then, instead of drawing a vertical strip, the GUI would lay out the slots in that configuration.

That visual correlation between the GUI and controller would really take things up a notch because currently if I just see, say, ReaEQ gain for upper mids is in slot 17, I have to do some quick math and think "row 3, knob 1" (the Akai has 3 rows of 8 knobs).

These 2 variables would also satisfy the inevitable user requests for custom templates for this or that device.
Hi,

Due to the way it's coded - it would be quite a big ask (not impossible - just quite a bit of work) to do this.

And for this version of the script - I'm not really developing it other than fixing bugs.

However - SK2 is in the works (as I'm sure you've read) - and this does allow for a graphics layout when assigning controls.

Eg:



But the script's still a work in progress - and I only have graphics for XTouch/XTouch extender and SSL Nucleus.

But it would be possible for the user to add graphics for their controllers with a bit of work (ie. the user would have to create a text file with the necessary hit areas for each button in the image - and would also need to cut holes (make transparent areas) in the controller image where each control is). Overall - it took me roughly a few hours for the XTouch one in the image.

The main SK2 window however still looks similar to the SK1 version - but you can expand into columns by making the gui wider (however it will fill vertically first before starting a new column).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:51 PM   #285
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post

Oh dear lord.

That really looks like it could make my dreams come true.

Is there a plan to be able to sort of change presets? Like all the knobs control a plugin and then changing presets and now its controlling track controls?

Just curious.

Really big fan of your work Leon.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 03:13 PM   #286
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 223
Default

WOW big news thank you I'm already a fan but it kills
grandfougue is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 04:09 PM   #287
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Oh dear lord.

That really looks like it could make my dreams come true.

Is there a plan to be able to sort of change presets? Like all the knobs control a plugin and then changing presets and now its controlling track controls?

Just curious.

Really big fan of your work Leon.
There are different modes - plugin mode - controls focused plugin, but you can add overlays to include other things such as actions/track parameters/ internal stuff.

Also track mode - which focuses the selected track - control CC's etc - and again - you can add overlays of anything else.

As well as a permanent layer - which is always mapped to the same thing - useful for transport controls etc.


Anyway - been discussing with the the team involved with SK2 - and we're hoping it will be ready early summer - which will give us time to get the main required functionality finished - and also necessary documentation and other bits and pieces.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 04:36 PM   #288
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 376
Default

Sounds lovely Truly!

Can't wait!


Also if you need more people on your team I'd love to be of some help.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 05:08 AM   #289
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 360
Default

Wow it looks amazing !
I'd wish we could releave the burden of documentation from your shoulders, so you could spend more time scripting (or whatever you want to, of course !) and less time explaining them...
Sadly I don't have enough time for doing it on my own, that's why I raised the idea of a wiki. What do you think about it ? We could share the parts beetween users who are willing to, then add whatever is needed and you could always verify if it is correct or not.
Best way of presenting would be text, pics and gifs Imho.
Obviously, it Would need some thinking about the general structure guide before anything.
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 06:05 AM   #290
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regisfofo View Post
Wow it looks amazing !
I'd wish we could releave the burden of documentation from your shoulders, so you could spend more time scripting (or whatever you want to, of course !) and less time explaining them...
Sadly I don't have enough time for doing it on my own, that's why I raised the idea of a wiki. What do you think about it ? We could share the parts beetween users who are willing to, then add whatever is needed and you could always verify if it is correct or not.
Best way of presenting would be text, pics and gifs Imho.
Obviously, it Would need some thinking about the general structure guide before anything.
Thanks - I had a discussion with the guys I'm working with last night - and I think they're going to take on documenting SK2 - so I don't have to spend extra time on it. But I'm sure they'll chirp here if they would like any additional help.

Of course - if you want to do any documenting - Wiki style - or set something up - then that would always be useful to others - and others could add stuff that's missing...

I know Stripper needs documentation - and it's constantly requested - so a wiki might be a really good idea for that.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 06:48 AM   #291
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 360
Default

Nice to know SK2 will be covered in that area! And yes stripper do badly require it for sure! I'll continue in that subject in the good thread...
Regisfofo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 05:28 AM   #292
gba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Any chance to Map VST in/Out Audio signal to Midi CC?
In reason they do it, I tryed but with no success. Mapping In/out from plugins it map the Knob and no the audio signal.
https://iili.io/JFmnyb.jpg here Reason image
Gian
gba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 04:12 PM   #293
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gba View Post
Any chance to Map VST in/Out Audio signal to Midi CC?
In reason they do it, I tryed but with no success. Mapping In/out from plugins it map the Knob and no the audio signal.
https://iili.io/JFmnyb.jpg here Reason image
Gian
I'm not quite understanding your meaning by this and am not familiar with Console 1 - but from the image - I assume it is also an audio interface - in which case - you would need to create audio hardware sends to and from the device... Is this what you mean? If so - you could only send the audio from a track Pre or Post fader - but not the plugin itself - unless there's some specialist audio routing plugin involved as well.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:33 AM   #294
gba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for your answare.
Console 1 is a normal midi control surface, if you don't use Softube Plugins (that maps it when you start PC in own Vst/App).
Now, finally I try something that do what I need. But it's a old Vst and it don't work narrowly.
I need to Maps command CC112 (midi L output meter of console 1) and CC113 for R with audio signal of the track, or master.
As you can see, that plugin (midiAudioToCC) take a audio signal of the track and create an Envelope moving with audio signal. So I link the envelope with realearn and map it with CC112/113 of console 1, then for move on realearn constantly I link Envelope of plugin with parameter modulation. as you can see in last pic on the gif.
There is others way to take audio signal of the track on reaper and setting it on midi CC command?
GB
https://im3.ezgif.com/tmp/ezgif-3-5a25d59cf1a3.gif (Vst envelope explanation)
https://ibb.co/C1d94rg
gba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2020, 09:59 PM   #295
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 345
Default

Great work. I am amazed at having midi feedback at last!

Quick question. Do you think could be possible to map the learn function to a key?
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 04:22 AM   #296
Slowfox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Default Problem, getting it working...

Hi,
I need a feedback of my Channel-Faders.
I have installed SWS Extensions, SmartKnobs script and the Faderbox plugin. It´s no problem to move a fader in Faderbox, by midi, but when I want to assign it in SmartKnops (klick on the field beside 1), nothing happens. No options pop up.
When I press the learn button, the following error message pops up and the script closes:

...cation Support/REAPER/Scripts/LBX/LBX_SRD_SmartKnobs.lua:1429: attempt to index a nil value (global 'FFX')

I have no idea how to get this working...

Thanks for any help
Slowfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 05:27 AM   #297
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Have you got the plugin window that you want to control open and in focus?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2020, 09:59 AM   #298
Slowfox
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 17
Default Thxs...

O.K., that was the Problem...
Great Script! Thanks
Slowfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2020, 02:11 AM   #299
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Has anyone tested this with the new version of realearn?

Just asking in advance. ON a big project at the moment so haven't got time to play with new installs etc :-(
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 03:55 AM   #300
emerald22
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default

There aren't any changes in function, so you're safe to stay on the older version.

But if you really want to, I updated a moment ago and hadn't had any problems.
All track templates and previously running instances stayed intact.
Just remember to save/export your old ReaLearn presets [.rpl], before deleting it!

Cheers!
emerald22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 05:05 PM   #301
bloke1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Default Long night with the box

Afternoon All,

I've been trying to get this thing going all night and as a consequence I'm a bit of a wreck, please forgive me. I recently got a Novation Impulse 41 and have damn near killed myself getting the scripts, ReaLearn and Faderbox singing in tandem... and I think I'm close.

I've had a Novation Ultranova for years and the automap feature was always a bit of a hit and miss so I've given it a wide birth with this effort - perhaps at my peril. I keep on getting everything singing and then the Faderbox and ReaLearn just stop talking and I have to re-map everything, (which takes a LONG time when you've got 30 control devices on the go.)

It may well be becuase I didn't have the, "plug in" button engaged on the unit, for anyone that's conversant with the unit but there have been other annoyances too - the faders didn't quite line up and the transport hasbeen a nightmare and the channel level and trim pot are stuck together, (though I can probably deal with that.) I've utilized cc numbers issued by the Impulse, (the device itself) as the reference guide for all the various parameters so that may have confused it all.

If anyone has successfully married a novation with the scripts, Realearn and the Faderbox any advice you could offer would be greatly appreciated
bloke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 04:39 AM   #302
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloke1 View Post
Afternoon All,

I've been trying to get this thing going all night and as a consequence I'm a bit of a wreck, please forgive me. I recently got a Novation Impulse 41 and have damn near killed myself getting the scripts, ReaLearn and Faderbox singing in tandem... and I think I'm close.

I've had a Novation Ultranova for years and the automap feature was always a bit of a hit and miss so I've given it a wide birth with this effort - perhaps at my peril. I keep on getting everything singing and then the Faderbox and ReaLearn just stop talking and I have to re-map everything, (which takes a LONG time when you've got 30 control devices on the go.)

It may well be becuase I didn't have the, "plug in" button engaged on the unit, for anyone that's conversant with the unit but there have been other annoyances too - the faders didn't quite line up and the transport hasbeen a nightmare and the channel level and trim pot are stuck together, (though I can probably deal with that.) I've utilized cc numbers issued by the Impulse, (the device itself) as the reference guide for all the various parameters so that may have confused it all.

If anyone has successfully married a novation with the scripts, Realearn and the Faderbox any advice you could offer would be greatly appreciated
I have an Impulse 49.

You need a different approach with the Impulse (or any automap device). The impulse in MIDI mode won't work - as it does not receive any MIDI feedback except through automap (it isn't designed to).

So what I did to get it working years ago (have tried just now - but something is up with my system and automap is not working correctly with any plugin) - is you need to wrap the faderbox JSFX in ReaJS (as Automap only works with VSTs). Then learn the faders from the wrapped JSFX via the automap software (not reaper's midi learn).

Once this is done - when ReaJS has the 'automap' focus - it should work ok - you don't need to feedback any midi anywhere - as the automap software takes care of that. You don't need Realearn at all (it isn't any use as you can only feedback values to the impulse via automap).

Anyway - I used to have it working perfectly using this method - you just need to ensure the automap focus doesn't change from the ReaJS (on the __LBX_SKCTL track).
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 01:16 AM   #303
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emerald22 View Post
There aren't any changes in function, so you're safe to stay on the older version.

But if you really want to, I updated a moment ago and hadn't had any problems.
All track templates and previously running instances stayed intact.
Just remember to save/export your old ReaLearn presets [.rpl], before deleting it!

Cheers!
Thanks :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 10:09 AM   #304
bloke1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Default further re Impulse49, faderbox, Realearn

Life can be so cruel / testing and the devil travels in threes...

There's so many parts to this story so I've got to be careful where to begin, (and end.)

Upon buying the Impulse 49 I intentionally only read the quick set-up guide but did NOT delve into the manual for fear of getting bogged down and overwhelmed. I noted that the Master fader and the transport controls didn't work hence I commenced this journey. Then upon looking at the manual there was a whole section stating on Automap was being made redundant and the implementation of this new HUI system was effectively mandatory.

The manual has to be downloaded so I was not aware of the shortcomings of the existing protocols until considerably later.

Then upon loading the the sys files / firmware update onto the Implulse my whole system fell over: blue screens + the works.

A buddy very kindly helped me get the compute back up and then we figured out the keyboard updates etc and the HUI system does seem to function reasonably, (not that I've put it thru its paces - i'm too exhausted atm.)

Now I've got faderbox up I need to think how I'll use it...and tread carefully.
bloke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 04:57 PM   #305
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloke1 View Post
Life can be so cruel / testing and the devil travels in threes...

There's so many parts to this story so I've got to be careful where to begin, (and end.)

Upon buying the Impulse 49 I intentionally only read the quick set-up guide but did NOT delve into the manual for fear of getting bogged down and overwhelmed. I noted that the Master fader and the transport controls didn't work hence I commenced this journey. Then upon looking at the manual there was a whole section stating on Automap was being made redundant and the implementation of this new HUI system was effectively mandatory.

The manual has to be downloaded so I was not aware of the shortcomings of the existing protocols until considerably later.

Then upon loading the the sys files / firmware update onto the Implulse my whole system fell over: blue screens + the works.

A buddy very kindly helped me get the compute back up and then we figured out the keyboard updates etc and the HUI system does seem to function reasonably, (not that I've put it thru its paces - i'm too exhausted atm.)

Now I've got faderbox up I need to think how I'll use it...and tread carefully.
I hope you get it working ok.

My experience with the Impulse has been pretty poor too. Build quality is not great - and the pitch and various other midi controls randomly send midi data which is annoying. Luckily the keyboard itself works well. I contacted support about the pitchwheel - as that was constantly adjusting the pitch of whatever track I had record enabled (so synths etc were going out of tune). Their response was to open up the keyboard and disconnect the pitch wheel - (and mod wheel - as that was also a problem). This was just after it ran out of warranty.

The automap knobs do still seem to work ok - but I've moved on and use different controllers now - and only use the keyboard for playing in notes.
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 04:40 AM   #306
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 217
Default

I might have missed this function but is there a way to wiggle the knob in the plugin gui that you want to learn and assign it that way, rather than using the drop down list?
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 07:21 AM   #307
ChocolateHawkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 47
Default

I just came across Smart Knobs and it's brilliant! Amazing work.

I was wondering if one thing was possible - Currently without SK you can map to a few plugins in on a track and choose to have the controller work only when the track is selected. The plugins don't have to be open, but the controller will still work on all FX mapped on the track. The problem here is of course: No midi feedback.

Is it possible to use SK at a track level? I'd want to build channel strips from a few plugins and map to my controllers. I don't want to have to open plugins to use the controller; just have the track selected.

My original thought was LBX Stripper mapped to Smart Knobs, but Stripper isn't a VST so that doesn't work. My next thought - and one I haven't tried yet - is using a plugin like Blue Cat Patchwork. From there I could load up my channel strip plugins and then it should expose all the parameters to Smart Knobs? However, the problem still exists (I think) that I'd have to have at least Patchwork open.

I apologize in advance if some of this has been covered in the thread already. I went through a few pages and wasn't able to find any mention of my specific question.

Thanks!
ChocolateHawkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.