Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2020, 06:07 PM   #1
jin8864y
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 46
Default How to automatic arm for only instrument track as default?

As the title says, I would like to set the automatic arm for only the instrument tracks, but not the audio tracks as the default setting. When I checked it in the preference, there was no option for it. You can just set the automatic arm for all new tracks.
Is it possible in a simple way?
jin8864y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 12:35 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,777
Default

It's possible by using Track Templates: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#GFUZbBxekFw
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 10:40 PM   #3
jin8864y
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
It's possible by using Track Templates: https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#GFUZbBxekFw
Great! Thank you!
jin8864y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.