Old 09-13-2019, 11:05 AM   #1921
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
... I can try it in another computer tomorrow.
I've just tried and got the same result. This is making me nervous . Now, I'm sure I should be doing something wrong but I've followed installation instructions step by step... Maybe it's something very obvious but I cannot see my issue.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 12:06 PM   #1922
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GonZ View Post
I've just tried and got the same result. This is making me nervous . Now, I'm sure I should be doing something wrong but I've followed installation instructions step by step... Maybe it's something very obvious but I cannot see my issue.
I am very surprised too. I am going to open a discord server for support chat. Maybe you can send me there your reaper.ini and track inspector settings file so I can test and see if I can duplicate the issue
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 03:53 AM   #1923
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,356
Default

I'm making that sends are modified for all selected tracks
for now it works if all sends are the same send number.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 07:41 AM   #1924
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I'm making that sends are modified for all selected tracks
for now it works if all sends are the same send number.
very useful!
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 03:10 PM   #1925
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,356
Default

Now that I see, it should change the values in relative mode on each track. Now it sets the same value for all sends.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 08:59 PM   #1926
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 121
Default

Thanks for this great script, @heda!! Just picked up the VIP version, and getting my head around everything it can do. I have a couple of questions for you:

-I installed everything as suggested in the thread, but when I started the script it says I have a missing JS plugin. I looked, and indeed the one it's asking for is not there. Where can I download this plugin (I'm on 64 bit Mac)?



And secondly, the EBU meter seems to work great on the Master Track version of the script, but only the RMS meter works on the regular track version, it seems. Have I missed configuring something somewhere? I've installed dpMeter4 VST3 version only.

Thanks again!!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 02:40 AM   #1927
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,356
Default

thank you Tone Ranger
this is gain jsfx in utility folder:

Code:
desc: volume adjustment
slider1:0<-40,24,1>adjustment (dB)

@slider
  adj1=2 ^ (slider1/6); 
  doseek=1;

@block
doseek ? (
  dadj=(adj1-adj1_s)/samplesblock;
  doseek=0;
):(
  dadj=0;
  adj1_s=adj1;
);

@sample
spl0=spl0*adj1_s;
spl1=spl1*adj1_s;
adj1_s+=dadj;
I'll fix it.. I thought it was included in REAPER. but maybe I had it there since v4
that mastering gain plugin is not really needed on the monitorfx chain unless you really want it. It's a very specific thing. Let me know if you don't understand it or if you are interested on how it works.

GonZ is also reporting the same issue with the EBU meter on tracks... I really don't know what can it be. If it is working on the master track version it is a mystery. I'll keep investigating.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 12:09 PM   #1928
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thank you Tone Ranger
this is gain jsfx in utility folder:

Code:
desc: volume adjustment
slider1:0<-40,24,1>adjustment (dB)

@slider
  adj1=2 ^ (slider1/6); 
  doseek=1;

@block
doseek ? (
  dadj=(adj1-adj1_s)/samplesblock;
  doseek=0;
):(
  dadj=0;
  adj1_s=adj1;
);

@sample
spl0=spl0*adj1_s;
spl1=spl1*adj1_s;
adj1_s+=dadj;
I'll fix it.. I thought it was included in REAPER. but maybe I had it there since v4
that mastering gain plugin is not really needed on the monitorfx chain unless you really want it. It's a very specific thing. Let me know if you don't understand it or if you are interested on how it works.

GonZ is also reporting the same issue with the EBU meter on tracks... I really don't know what can it be. If it is working on the master track version it is a mystery. I'll keep investigating.
Much appreciated for all this, @heda!

The mastering gain function isn't really something I need, so not a big worry, but I thought if it's easy enough I would get it working in case I ever have a use for it. What do I need to do to take that code and make it into the plugin? I noticed I have a plugin called 'gain_plus' in the utility folder, would that work instead? If it's complicated to get this going, not a problem!

And thanks for looking into the EBU meter thing!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 05:55 PM   #1929
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 875
Default

I imported a Reaper config into a new Linux install. When I open Reaper it auto loads inspector. I tried many ways to turn it off but none of them work.

If I create a new project, wich loads a defined project that has no inspector in it, it works fine.

When opening Reaper it seems inspector gets auto loaded before the new project,
also when setting open project on startup: Prompt inspector loads up.

I tried a startup action in sws to stop all scripts but inspector is still quicker to open. What am I missing in settings to stop this ?

I would gladly keep inspector running but it requires dpmeter for wich the only solution would probably use Linvst3 on linux but it seems a bit tedious to get it running with no garantee to work.
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 01:55 AM   #1930
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,356
Default

You must have added Track inspector in the __startup.lua global start file. But it is strange if you say you tested in a new install. Track Inspector doesn't start by default unless you add it to __startup.lua or to the SWS startup action.

you don't need dpmeter to run Track Inspector. It is only needed if you want the EBUR128 meter. You can disable it and use RMS meter, or no meters.
Also, I added an option to use dpmeter VST2 version specifically needed for Linux.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 01:57 AM   #1931
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
I noticed I have a plugin called 'gain_plus' in the utility folder, would that work instead?
you could copy and rename gain_plus to "gain". then edit that "gain" file and paste the code. I'll include it in next update
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 06:52 AM   #1932
Pinknoise
Human being with feelings
 
Pinknoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Around Montréal
Posts: 875
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
You must have added Track inspector in the __startup.lua global start file. But it is strange if you say you tested in a new install. Track Inspector doesn't start by default unless you add it to __startup.lua or to the SWS startup action.

you don't need dpmeter to run Track Inspector. It is only needed if you want the EBUR128 meter. You can disable it and use RMS meter, or no meters.
Also, I added an option to use dpmeter VST2 version specifically needed for Linux.
Thanks for your answer. It's a new install on Linux but imported config from windows could have some possible quirks to deal with it just a guess.

I did'nt know there was a Linux version that's awsome ! The popup stoped after I both removes Heda Script folder and launch the manager even without installing. Everything is working after update and Linux version installed. That's great tx !
Pinknoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 08:50 AM   #1933
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
you could copy and rename gain_plus to "gain". then edit that "gain" file and paste the code. I'll include it in next update
That worked - thanks @heda!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 03:25 AM   #1934
GonZ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I am very surprised too. I am going to open a discord server for support chat. Maybe you can send me there your reaper.ini and track inspector settings file so I can test and see if I can duplicate the issue
Ok, thanks for everything.
GonZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.