Old 07-12-2017, 01:22 PM   #1
midnightvelvet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Default Keystation 49 transport CC issue

I've scoured the internet and cannot find an answer to this, so I'm not sure if it's even a Reaper issue or not.

My Keystation 49 has been great so far, but the transport buttons can't be individually assigned. All direction and the play/stop/record buttons all show up on MIDI CC 47 in the Actions pane. So when I program one, they all assign. I can't figure out how to get them on different CCs.

Any ideas?
midnightvelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 12:37 AM   #2
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 339
Default

A wild guess....

Do a factory reset of the controller.
If this is a used unit someone might have assigned the same CC to multiple functions.
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 05:01 AM   #3
midnightvelvet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Default

I'm at work at the moment, but I'm 99% sure I did that at some point. It's new, but I'll give it another go and see what happens. Google searching for days hasn't yielded anyone else with this problem :/

Thanks.
midnightvelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 03:30 PM   #4
midnightvelvet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Just reset, same problem.
midnightvelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 02:09 AM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightvelvet View Post
Just reset, same problem.
You might find some hints in the solution mentioned in the last post in this link (should be the same for all Keystation models 49/61/88): http://community.m-audio.com/m-audio...rols-in-reaper

Last edited by solger; 07-14-2017 at 02:14 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2017, 04:01 AM   #6
midnightvelvet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Default

I've actually read that post, but I did it again. I mixed and matched some of his direction and it works, so thank you.

For future reference for those searching, get the Keystation in Mackie using the Advanced button (green octave lights = Mackie). Then:

Preferences -> MIDI devices

Enable and Control for Keystation 49
Control Only for MIDIIN2 (Keystation 49)

Then go down to Preferences -> Control/OSC/web

Click Add, set control surface mode to Mackie Control Universal.
MIDI input is the MIDIIN2 option.

That's it.
midnightvelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2021, 06:44 PM   #7
Raymond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you for this. Had the same problem. Initially this didn't work for me as I got the error msg "Control Surface: Error Opening MIDI Inputs and Outputs". Problem was in Preferences -> MIDI devices, MIDIIN2 (Keystation 49) needed to be disabled. Once I did that it worked.

For anyone else with an M-Audio Keystation, the button in the center of the directional controls toggles those controls between zooming and scrolling.
Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2021, 03:01 PM   #8
MWF610
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 1
Default

Everything works for me but slider.
MWF610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.