Old 12-25-2009, 07:42 PM   #1
mtthw
Human being with feelings
 
mtthw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,162
Default Reaper 64 and 32 bit vsts

Will Reaper for windows 64 be able to load 32 bit vst's?

Do I need to have both Reaper x86 and reaper 64 installed
if I want to be able to open up projects made in Reaper x86

Thanks for any info,
Want to start trying out 64 bit vsts
mtthw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 07:58 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,338
Default

There's internal bit-bridge in Reaper. You don't need both version installed - 64-bit version should be enough.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 07:59 PM   #3
mtthw
Human being with feelings
 
mtthw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,162
Default

Thanks
mtthw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 09:05 PM   #4
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

On the other hand... what have you to lose by installing both x86 and x64 versions of Reaper? A tiny bit of disk space? I'd rather have it and not need it as to need it and have to go online, download, install... configure... etc...

Just a suggestion... For example I have a few old DX plugs that do not work in x64. If I want to use them, I open the project in the x86 version and keep going.

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.