Old 06-29-2012, 04:51 PM   #1
devilsgirth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 139
Default Setting up an audio interface in reaper?

Hey guys I'm a total newbie at this, Im wondering how I set up my saffire pro 40 in reaper cause apparently it needs to be activated? Something about activating the plug ins or something. I've already installed the plugin suite onto my mac from the cd that came with the saffire. Can someone give me simple instructions on how you do this, Iv never done it before
devilsgirth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 05:10 PM   #2
Acall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 62
Default

Have you enabled it in REAPER?

If not, go to Preferences -> Audio -> Device and select ASIO as your Audio system. From there you should be able to set the Asio Driver for your Saffire and configure the in/outputs.

Good luck!
Acall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 05:44 PM   #3
devilsgirth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 139
Default

Im on mac so I don't have ASIO but I went to audio device and in the space it just says "default system devices" and the other options are "built in microphone" and "built in output". Do I use those?
devilsgirth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 06:03 PM   #4
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

On OSX most of the audio and MIDI setup is controlled by the "Audio MIDI Setup" utility in Utilities, you can (and should) set only a block (buffer) size/sample rate in REAPER and select the device you want to use from the ones you set up in AMS.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:35 PM   #5
devilsgirth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 139
Default

Ok I got to the audio midi setup, it says my saffire has 0 in/ 0 out. What do I do from here? Theres a plus button that gives the options of "create aggregate device" and "create multi output device". Do I use those? Really sorry for my dumb questions btw, but I'm really not tech savvy at all.
devilsgirth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:49 PM   #6
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

You may have to set up inputs and outputs in Focusrite MixControl according to the Pro 40 manual, also make sure you have the latest Mixcontrol etc. version from here: http://www.focusrite.com/downloads/saffire_pro_40/ in case you're running Lion.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:10 AM   #7
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default How about PC?

After years of ProTools and my digi002 mixer with an old Mac, I am out of practice.

I'd love some advice for setting up my Saffire 40 with Reaper. I believe I've installed everything correctly; however, in testing the system yesterday, there seems to be an awful lot of latency (about a full second it seems). I am sure I've ignored/not done something important here. I tried looking through the 400 page Reaper guide but I was overwhelmed. Any advice? Would I start with setups in the Focusrite mixing software, or from the Reaper side?

Thanks in advance for any help you all might offer!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 08:45 AM   #8
Zblogny
Human being with feelings
 
Zblogny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Blois - France
Posts: 2,977
Default

Are you sure that you have selected ASIO in Preferences -> Audio -> Device - Audio System ?
__________________
Gérard Delassus
https://gerarddelassus.bandcamp.com/
Hearthis.at
Zblogny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 05:06 PM   #9
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zblogny View Post
Are you sure that you have selected ASIO in Preferences -> Audio -> Device - Audio System ?
Yes, I believe so. I have it as such:

Audio System: ASIO

ASIO Driver: ASIO Saffire
checked Enable Inputs
first: 1 Pro-40-007798 IP 1
last: 2 Pro-40-077980IP 2

output range:
first: 1 Pro-40-007798 Mon 1
last: 2 Pro-40-00798 Mon 2

Request sample rate (checked) 44100 request Block size (checked) 512

Below that, I have not checked "Pre-zero output buffers" or "Ignore ASIO reset messages"

Allow projects to override sample rate (checked).

I am going to check the Focusrite Saffire Mix Control software to see if I've done something wrong there. Any other places to check would be appreciated. Thanks so much.

UPDATE to above:

I figured out the issue. Now I am experiencing a different problem. Though I've set up REAPER and the Saffire 40 control mix software up correctly, I am not able to receive a stereo mix regardless of how I route. Let me explain what I did to test:

I recorded a couple of audio (keys) tracks. The, I set up a track to record a test vocal. When setting up the mix via the focusrite (mixer) software, I can only receive a mono (left only) mix in my headphones. I need to set the headphones to a mono mix to receive signal in both L an R cans. Strangely I receive stereo through my monitors. I wonder if this is a headphone mix setup issue with Focusrite or some output related error I've caused in REAPER. I hope this doesn't sound convoluted. I've tried to explain this as carefully as possible. Thanks!

UPDATE 8/2/2012:

Figured out my stereo/mono issue (adjustment in my Mix Control software with the Saffire 40). Thanks for your patience and for letting me work this out on line all!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com

Last edited by thunderbroom; 08-02-2012 at 09:05 AM. Reason: Updating
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:12 AM   #10
g8torcliff
Human being with feelings
 
g8torcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbroom View Post

checked Enable Inputs
first: 1 Pro-40-007798 IP 1
last: 2 Pro-40-077980IP 2

output range:
first: 1 Pro-40-007798 Mon 1
last: 2 Pro-40-00798 Mon 2
I use a different interface but my "last" on the in's and out's is 8 -- for my interface has 8 channels. It looks like yours is stopped at 2.

That might be worth checking. If you can change those 2's to what ever the last channel you have ( i.e. 8 if you have 8 channels on your interface..)that might make a difference.

cliff
g8torcliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:41 AM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Wot 'ee said.
I made the same mistake with my RME HDSP when I first got it.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:48 AM   #12
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default UPDATE

Quote:
Originally Posted by g8torcliff View Post
I use a different interface but my "last" on the in's and out's is 8 -- for my interface has 8 channels. It looks like yours is stopped at 2.

That might be worth checking. If you can change those 2's to what ever the last channel you have ( i.e. 8 if you have 8 channels on your interface..)that might make a difference.

cliff
That would be great advice...I should have mentioned that I already made that change (starting with 1, ending with 8); the same with the outs (start 1, etc.) Anything else I might check that you think might help?
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:32 AM   #13
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default Same tools, new issues!

So..I've spent the last few days troubleshooting my new setup. First, here's my set up:

Computer: Windows 7 PC; i7 Intel; 16GB RAM; 2 SSD drives, blah blah blah
Interface: Saffire Pro 40
DAW: Reaper 4.25 (latest edition).

For the life of me, though I believe I have setup and resetup everything in both MixControl and Reaper correctly, I cannot get any audio signal to record for inputs 3-8; only the front (channels 1 and 2) will record anything to my PC.

I've already checked all connections, cables, mics, snake inputs, phantom power issues...so now I am not sure what to do. I "think" I have followed all the setup correctly in both Reaper and MixControl (but both have a steep learning curve, so I'm not 100% sure).

If anyone has good field experience with both/either of these software, I'd appreciate some troubleshooting advice. Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.