Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Today, 12:34 AM   #14441
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: D
Posts: 89
Default softube console fader vu meter

I´m trying to setup my softube console fader ( writing a zone file). But i
can´t get the vu meter working like on console 1.
There is no widget for the vu meter in the mst file "console fader".
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:09 AM   #14442
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finow79 View Post
I´m trying to setup my softube console fader ( writing a zone file). But i
can´t get the vu meter working like on console 1.
There is no widget for the vu meter in the mst file "console fader".
It's simple trial and error, that's how I did it with the Console1.

Please post your results, so that everyone else can benefit.
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:10 AM   #14443
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Gave it a quick try out (quite late here) and it seems to work as expected It allows you to navigate through the FXSlots when using the TrackFXMenuSlotNavigator and then map a particular FXSlot, on a selected channel:
Code:
Zone "TrackFXMenuSlot"
    TrackFXMenuSlotNavigator
        DisplayUpper|               TrackNameDisplay
        DisplayLower|               FXMenuNameDisplay
        Select|                     TrackUniqueSelect
        Select|                     GoCurrentFXSlot
        BankLeft                    FXMenuSlotBank -1
        BankRight                   FXMenuSlotBank 1
ZoneEnd
Also, you can use:
Code:
        SlotUp              FXMenuSlotBank -1
        SlotUp              GoCurrentFXSlot
        SlotDown            FXMenuSlotBank 1
        SlotDown            GoCurrentFXSlot
... to step forward and back through the FX on the selected track (pretty sure this has to be in conjunction with a SelectedTrackFXMenu Zone, but will need to test more)

The only thing missing is that it doesn't bank the FXMenu itself, in the same way that SendSlotBank and ReceiveSlotBank do. So you can't bank the FXMenu to display FX beyond the first 8 (on an 8 channel surface)

Would an 'FXMenuBank' Action be possible to go with what we have?
I think I understand, but just in case...

Could you walk me through a use case step by step ?
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:13 AM   #14444
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: D
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
It's simple trial and error, that's how I did it with the Console1.

Please post your results, so that everyone else can benefit.
My console 1 fader zon file currently looks like this:
Code:
Zone Home
	 
     IncludedZones
          "Buttons"
          "SelectedChannel"
     IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd



Zone "Buttons"
	Shift							   Shift
	Rew							   Rewind
	PlayPause                                                  Play
	Shift+Ffwd						   Record
	Ffwd							   FastForward
	Shift+Rew						   Stop
ZoneEnd

Zone "SelectedChannel"
	TrackNavigator
	InputMeterLeft 			TrackOutputMeter "0"
	InputMeterRight			TrackOutputMeter "1"
	Fader| 					TrackVolume
	Fader|					TrackTouch
	Solo|					TrackSolo
	Mute|					TrackMute
	TrackSelect|			TrackUniqueSelect
	ShiftTrackSelect|		TrackRangeSelect
	PagePlus				TrackBank "10"
	PageMinus				TrackBank "-10"
	TrackSelect
ZoneEnd
Attached Files
File Type: zip Console1_Fader_zon.zip (459 Bytes, 0 views)

Last edited by Finow79; Today at 03:24 AM.
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:08 AM   #14445
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finow79 View Post
My console 1 fader zon file currently looks like this:
Code:
Zone Home
	 
     IncludedZones
          "Buttons"
          "SelectedChannel"
     IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd



Zone "Buttons"
	Shift							   Shift
	Rew							   Rewind
	PlayPause                                                  Play
	Shift+Ffwd						   Record
	Ffwd							   FastForward
	Shift+Rew						   Stop
ZoneEnd

Zone "SelectedChannel"
	TrackNavigator
	InputMeterLeft 			TrackOutputMeter "0"
	InputMeterRight			TrackOutputMeter "1"
	Fader| 					TrackVolume
	Fader|					TrackTouch
	Solo|					TrackSolo
	Mute|					TrackMute
	TrackSelect|			TrackUniqueSelect
	ShiftTrackSelect|		TrackRangeSelect
	PagePlus				TrackBank "10"
	PageMinus				TrackBank "-10"
	TrackSelect
ZoneEnd

You need to discover by trial and error the correct values for the meter Widgets in the .mst file, then you can use them in Zones.
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:44 AM   #14446
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 815
Default

I got XY pads to work in OSC. Here's how:

https://imgur.com/a/qZPUAjl

An XY pad sends a message just like a regular rotary or fader would but by default it sends two float values instead of one. One for X and one for Y.

In the new touch OSC, you simply add another OSC message to the XY pad, and make sure that one sends the x argument and the other sends the y. The image above shows how it looks. Here's what the OST looks like as well.

Code:
Widget FirePresserX
	Control /VST__FirePresser__FireSonic_/x
	FB_Processor /VST__FirePresser__FireSonic_/x 
WidgetEnd

Widget FirePresserY
	Control /VST__FirePresser__FireSonic_/y
	FB_Processor /VST__FirePresser__FireSonic_/y 
WidgetEnd
cjewellstudios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:15 AM   #14447
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
I think I understand, but just in case...
Could you walk me through a use case step by step ?

Sure With the regular SelectedTrackFXMenu on an 8 channel surface, when you select a track, the FXMenu will display up to 8 FX slots from which you can choose.

What if the track has 12 FX? Currently there is no way to bank the FXMenu to see the last 4 FX (in the same way as you can bank the Send and Receive Slot Navigators to see Sends/Receives beyond the first 8, when a higher number has been set in the prefs).

I think what we have at the moment with FXMenuSlotBank is really FXSlotBank, as it's not the FXMenu that changes but rather the FXSlot. This seems to be working fine (will need to test more, as there are bound to be some un-mapping issues).

What I'm after would be FXMenuBank, an Action that only affected the FXMenu display, so that FX beyond the first 8 can be shown and selected/mapped.

I would imagine there would need to be some changes to GoFXSlot, as when you move off the first 8 FX, the argument presented to GoFXSlot would need to increase by the amount of the bank. Hope that makes sense
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:57 AM   #14448
Finow79
Human being with feelings
 
Finow79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: D
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
You need to discover by trial and error the correct values for the meter Widgets in the .mst file, then you can use them in Zones.
Ok!
But i dont know how to do that with a vumeter.
A buttom is easy to press ( in reaper i can see the data - console output), but a vumeter ?
Need a hint;-)
Finow79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:16 AM   #14449
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finow79 View Post
Ok!
But i dont know how to do that with a vumeter.
A buttom is easy to press ( in reaper i can see the data - console output), but a vumeter ?
Need a hint;-)
I can’t provide a hint but I’d probably shoot an email to Softube support and see if they would be willing to provide the information. Worst they can do is say no.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:47 AM   #14450
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finow79 View Post
Ok!
But i dont know how to do that with a vumeter.
A buttom is easy to press ( in reaper i can see the data - console output), but a vumeter ?
Need a hint;-)
I know, that's what I keep saying, you have to guess

When I did the Console1.mst, I noticed that all Console 1 messages start with b0.

So, Just just tried combinations that start with b0 until I got some action on a VU meter, then I just made the assumption all the others would be close to that value, and eventually figured out all the meters.

This is what you have to do, or, as @Funkybot says, if Softube can provide the info, that can work too
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:48 AM   #14451
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Sure With the regular SelectedTrackFXMenu on an 8 channel surface, when you select a track, the FXMenu will display up to 8 FX slots from which you can choose.

What if the track has 12 FX? Currently there is no way to bank the FXMenu to see the last 4 FX (in the same way as you can bank the Send and Receive Slot Navigators to see Sends/Receives beyond the first 8, when a higher number has been set in the prefs).

I think what we have at the moment with FXMenuSlotBank is really FXSlotBank, as it's not the FXMenu that changes but rather the FXSlot. This seems to be working fine (will need to test more, as there are bound to be some un-mapping issues).

What I'm after would be FXMenuBank, an Action that only affected the FXMenu display, so that FX beyond the first 8 can be shown and selected/mapped.

I would imagine there would need to be some changes to GoFXSlot, as when you move off the first 8 FX, the argument presented to GoFXSlot would need to increase by the amount of the bank. Hope that makes sense
Ah. got it.

Ok, will ponder on it a bit...
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.