Old 06-21-2021, 08:46 PM   #1
CDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 266
Default REMOVING EXCESS SPACE BETWEEN ITEMS

DOES ANYONE KNOW THE ACTION TO DO THIS.

THANKS FOR YOUR RESPONSE

CDS
__________________
PC Computer, 16 gig ram, Control Surface,
2 x 27 Inch Monitors
CDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2021, 08:52 PM   #2
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,681
Default

Please avoid the use of block capitals.

Your question is ambiguous, but I'm guessing you refer to the space between items on different tracks, not the same track?

Options, Prefs, Appearnce media and deselect Draw labels above items.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 02:04 AM   #3
CDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Please avoid the use of block capitals.

Your question is ambiguous, but I'm guessing you refer to the space between items on different tracks, not the same track?

Options, Prefs, Appearnce media and deselect Draw labels above items.
im not talking about items on different tracks.

it would be when there is multiple recordings on the same track that have spaces between them that i want to make less space.
__________________
PC Computer, 16 gig ram, Control Surface,
2 x 27 Inch Monitors

Last edited by CDS; 06-23-2021 at 01:06 AM.
CDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 02:10 AM   #4
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,651
Default

If you have ReaPack installed (and if you don't you should,) amagalma has scripts to do that in the ReaTeam repository, just put "space" in the filter and you'll see them.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 02:11 AM   #5
georgemickel
Human being with feelings
 
georgemickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pewaukee,WI
Posts: 251
Default

HI CDS, are you referring to Dynamic Split?


https://youtu.be/jsb5FzYiDno
georgemickel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2021, 06:34 AM   #6
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDS View Post
it would be when there is multiple recordings on the same track that have spaces between them that i want to make less space.
Can you post an example screenshot to clarify to which 'spaces' you're referring to, exactly?
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2021, 06:48 AM   #7
CDS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Can you post an example screenshot to clarify to which 'spaces' you're referring to, exactly?
i found the one i wanted.

thanks for responses
__________________
PC Computer, 16 gig ram, Control Surface,
2 x 27 Inch Monitors
CDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2021, 09:39 PM   #8
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CDS View Post
i found the one i wanted.

thanks for responses
Can you please post what it was you were searching for and what the solution was? These threads will pop up on search engines and people using the same keywords will come here and won't be any wiser...

Thanks,
PW
Pink Wool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2021, 08:43 AM   #9
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 841
Default

Could be that he/she discovered that right-clicking on a time selection offers 'remove contents of selection (moving later items)', and it works on empty space. We may never know.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2021, 10:11 AM   #10
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 6,605
Default

Xenakios/SWS: Reposition selected items...Add time interval to Item end and set Time interval to 0 seconds.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.