Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2020, 06:05 PM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default Plugin GUI opens when inserted via script: bug, new behavior?

In one of the recent Reaper 6 versions a behavior regarding inserting plugins via scripts changed.

In the past, when inserting a plugin, the GUI didn't open, regardless the setting in the preferences.

Now, the plugin GUI opens when inserted via a script.

Is that a new behavior or a bug?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 08:34 PM   #2
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
In one of the recent Reaper 6 versions a behavior regarding inserting plugins via scripts changed.

In the past, when inserting a plugin, the GUI didn't open, regardless the setting in the preferences.

Now, the plugin GUI opens when inserted via a script.

Is that a new behavior or a bug?
Are you using TrackFX_Show (or TakeFX_Show) after inserting your plugin via script?
sonictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 05:00 AM   #3
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

It actually happens with Reaticulate, which inserts a JSFX as a helper plugin.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 01:00 PM   #4
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 463
Default

I am not familiar with that script, so I can't comment on it's inner workings or what it's telling reaper to do on it's behalf BUT....

There is a setting in reaper that allows you to set the behavior of what happens when you add plugins. Perhaps when upgrading to a new version, something changed there. I'd double check that "Auto Open FX Windows After Quick Add" is unchecked if that's the behavior you are looking for.... Play around with those settings and see if that helps you at all... Good luck!

sonictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 04:51 PM   #5
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Yep, I have this setting turned on in general, because it makes total sense when you insert plugins manually.
Actually, I just wanted to know from the devs whether this behavior is new or a bug.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 01:49 PM   #6
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 179
Default

I noticed this with one of my scripts too. The Auto-float newly created FX windows seems to change it.

The actual api command is reaper.TrackFX_AddByName

Would be nice to just have a bool for that to either open the window or not
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 02:55 PM   #7
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Ah, thanks for confirming. Yeah, then the devs must have changed the behavior.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 05:50 PM   #8
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
I noticed this with one of my scripts too. The Auto-float newly created FX windows seems to change it.

The actual api command is reaper.TrackFX_AddByName

Would be nice to just have a bool for that to either open the window or not
TrackFX_AddByName() will return the index of the fx the it adds.... SO... when you call that function set a variable.... Then use TrackFX_SHOW to tell reaper how to display your desired plugin GUI....... showflag=0 for hidechain, =1 for show chain(index valid), =2 for hide floating window(index valid), =3 for show floating window...

The following code will Add the fx by name, and create it if it doesn't exist, then show it in a floating window..... but you could change the final number to something else to make sure it stays hidden.

Code:
local index = reaper.TrackFX_AddByName( track, "FXname", false, 1 ) -- Returns index of plugin (will add plugin if not already added)
reaper.TrackFX_Show( track, index, 0) -- Float Desired Plugin Window
sonictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 08:19 PM   #9
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonictim View Post
TrackFX_AddByName() will return the index of the fx the it adds.... SO... when you call that function set a variable.... Then use TrackFX_SHOW to tell reaper how to display your desired plugin GUI....... showflag=0 for hidechain, =1 for show chain(index valid), =2 for hide floating window(index valid), =3 for show floating window...

The following code will Add the fx by name, and create it if it doesn't exist, then show it in a floating window..... but you could change the final number to something else to make sure it stays hidden.

Code:
local index = reaper.TrackFX_AddByName( track, "FXname", false, 1 ) -- Returns index of plugin (will add plugin if not already added)
reaper.TrackFX_Show( track, index, 0) -- Float Desired Plugin Window
Will do, thanks!
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 08:38 PM   #10
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 179
Default

That trick to hide the fx doesn't seem to work for me
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 08:42 PM   #11
Nostrap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 179
Default

Nevermind just had to set the value to 2 to hide the floating window
Nostrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2020, 08:52 PM   #12
sonictim
Human being with feelings
 
sonictim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 463
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostrap View Post
Nevermind just had to set the value to 2 to hide the floating window
That makes sense, if it’s opening as a floating window then you have to close a floating window, not FXChain. Glad it solved your issue!
sonictim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2020, 04:34 AM   #13
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Yep, that works, thank you!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2020, 12:36 AM   #14
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,451
Default

Running this in my system (Win10 x64, Reaper v6.15+dev1108/x64) does not open the chain or float the FX. Maybe the behavior you describe has to do with some other Reaper setting?

Code:
reaper.TrackFX_AddByName( reaper.GetTrack(0,0), "JS:loser/3BandEQ", false, -1 )
My settings:
__________________
Most of my scripts can be found in ReaPack.
If you find them useful, a donation would be greatly appreciated! Thank you! :)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2020, 07:02 AM   #15
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Hmm interesting. However, I haven’t changed anything in my prefs AFAICT.
Will have to check again.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.