Old 10-17-2020, 09:32 AM   #2481
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Does it happen in a new project?
I see i the GIF that this project has a (HasVI) old tag that shouldn't be there.. you should remove it or maybe select the remove all tags from project command in the tags menu to clean all tags.
oh ! maybe its becuz this is a template I saved with T.I. enabled ?
Yes, I will test it again with clean all tags.

btw
wat is the VI tags mean ?
I didn't really get wat it does.
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 09:43 AM   #2482
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

VI = Virtual Instrument (VSTi)

Yes delete all tags from your project template if you don't want to start all projects with some tags defined.

that (HasVI) shouldn't be there. it must have been left there in your template from an old version of TI. You can delete it.(ALT click on it) now in recent versions it is named (VI)
These are special tags only used when special tags is enabled. They are assigned automatically to the tracks so you don't have to tag them.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 09:58 AM   #2483
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
VI = Virtual Instrument (VSTi)

Yes delete all tags from your project template if you don't want to start all projects with some tags defined.

that (HasVI) shouldn't be there. it must have been left there in your template from an old version of TI. You can delete it.(ALT click on it) now in recent versions it is named (VI)
These are special tags only used when special tags is enabled. They are assigned automatically to the tracks so you don't have to tag them.
ahah! got it.
Yes, after testing , everything went back to normal right after I removed all previous tags.

thx again.
have a nice day
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2020, 01:11 PM   #2484
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
ahah! got it.
Yes, after testing , everything went back to normal right after I removed all previous tags.

thx again.
have a nice day
yes don't worry to ask any questions. that's what the forum is for.
Since I haven't done a proper manual or video tutorials at least I can provide support in the forum.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2020, 12:16 PM   #2485
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes don't worry to ask any questions. that's what the forum is for.
Since I haven't done a proper manual or video tutorials at least I can provide support in the forum.
You may have missed my question. On one configuration, I needed to delete your scripts, but after each run of the reaper, two tracks are created for the track inspector - where can I clear this? Thanks in advance for your reply

Last edited by Yanick; 10-22-2020 at 12:21 PM.
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2020, 12:52 PM   #2486
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanick View Post
You may have missed my question. On one configuration, I needed to delete your scripts, but after each run of the reaper, two tracks are created for the track inspector - where can I clear this? Thanks in advance for your reply
sorry, totally missed that question.
I don't understand. you mean in a REAPER installation without hedascripts you still have track inspector track? it must be in the default template? if you delete them from there and resave the template they shouldn't be there anymore.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2020, 01:03 PM   #2487
Yanick
Human being with feelings
 
Yanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
if you delete them from there and resave the template they shouldn't be there anymore.
That's right, absolutely I didn't realize it right away, thanks a lot
Yanick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2020, 10:03 PM   #2488
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Hi Heda tags question here,
I'm not sure is it normal so I decided to ask :

I have 2 templates "A" & "B"
they both saved with Ti enabled.

A : lots of tracks | no tags (not even with special tags)

B : lots of tracks | with many tags (no special tags)

I usually enable Ti with my StartUp script.
so everytime I open REAPER I can see the Ti is sitting on my left side dock.

now,
If I open "A" , close it, open "B" : No tags (it supposed to load cuz B has lots of tags)

If I open "B" , close it, open "A" : B's tags still remain on the tag panel.

If I open "B" , close it , back to my REAPER's default blank session : B's tags still remain on the tag panel.


But if I follow these order : close Ti, open target template , open Ti : everything wrks.
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00

Last edited by todoublez; 10-22-2020 at 10:09 PM.
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2020, 05:06 AM   #2489
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,070
Default

thanks. maybe it is only a display refresh issue. it should detect project changes to reload the tags as needed. I'll try to reproduce the problem.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:20 AM   #2490
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Hi Heda,
my REAPER opens a blank default session at startup.
in this time the tags panel shows correctly (no tags)

but if I close this blank session
REAPER will open another new blank default session automatically.

now I get a (hasVI) tag shows up on the panel with no tracks assigned to it.
is it supposed to happen ? or thrrs something I need to configure ?
thx
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:29 AM   #2491
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,941
Default

Is it a default template you are using? If so, you need to delete the (HasVI)
tag and resave the template.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:41 AM   #2492
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Is it a default template you are using? If so, you need to delete the (HasVI)
tag and resave the template.
thx Stevie ! i'll go try that out
have a good day !
__________________
Reaper 6.15 / SWS/S&M: v2.11.0 / Hackintosh OSX High Sierra 10.13.6
i9 9900KS / 8 Cores base:4.0Ghz turbo:5.0Ghz / 64G RAM /
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v1.215 / Ultraschall API: v43220.00
todoublez is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.